PDA

View Full Version : TyToMpg won't work for me :(



vvooger
08-06-2010, 02:51 PM
Hey, I have a hacked HR10-250 and it currently has TivoWebPlus v2.1.b3. It has an "Extract" page with TMF, TY and ASX options. I have recorded a few short clips to test the conversion process but I have yet to successfully accomplish this. I am thinking that it probably has something to do with it being recorded in HD? Here is what I am doing.


I record the program
I extract it, "hdclip.ty"
I have tytompg in same directory
I invoke as follows and you can see the results copied and pasted in


C:\TYs>TyToMPG.exe -y hdclip.ty
tytompg: Copyright (c) 2004-2008 B.C. <bcc24x7@gmail.com
Multiplexer version 1.1, Demuxer version 1.0
Source is hdclip.ty
Garbage chunk at 0: Claims 47449 TY records
Garbage chunk at 1: Claims 52623 TY records
Garbage chunk at 4: Claims 39815 TY records
Garbage chunk at 5: Claims 35222 TY records
Garbage chunk at 8: Claims 39358 TY records
Garbage chunk at 9: Claims 43433 TY records
Garbage chunk at 10: Claims 49067 TY records
Garbage chunk at 13: Claims 44477 TY records
Garbage chunk at 14: Claims 49080 TY records
Garbage chunk at 17: Claims 52119 TY records
Garbage chunk at 18: Claims 56198 TY records
Garbage chunk at 21: Claims 52116 TY records
Garbage chunk at 22: Claims 56217 TY records
Garbage chunk at 26: Claims 64954 TY records
Garbage chunk at 27: Claims 60860 TY records
Garbage chunk at 30: Claims 47510 TY records
Garbage chunk at 31: Claims 43399 TY records
Garbage chunk at 34: Claims 39320 TY records
Garbage chunk at 35: Claims 35713 TY records
Garbage chunk at 38: Claims 40372 TY records
Garbage chunk at 39: Claims 36772 TY records
Garbage chunk at 43: Claims 60351 TY records
Garbage chunk at 44: Claims 63762 TY records
Garbage chunk at 47: Claims 60189 TY records
Garbage chunk at 48: Claims 63769 TY records
Garbage chunk at 51: Claims 52515 TY records
Garbage chunk at 52: Claims 56624 TY records
Garbage chunk at 55: Claims 35105 TY records
Garbage chunk at 56: Claims 39214 TY records
Garbage chunk at 60: Claims 47885 TY records
Garbage chunk at 61: Claims 44802 TY records
Could not find sufficient stream information to demux.
Perhaps the content is scrambled.

This is a short (5 minute) OTA network program recording (5 minutes of NBC Today show) so it isn't scrambled.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance

jt1134
08-06-2010, 05:33 PM
This is a short (5 minute) OTA network program recording (5 minutes of NBC Today show) so it isn't scrambled.


it's scrambled

the networks broadcast it in the clear, but the tivo scrambles it

vvooger
08-09-2010, 08:23 AM
So the TiVo scrambles everything? Is there a way to de-scramble or to set up the TiVo so that it DOESN'T scramble content?

Sorry if I am repeating stuff that has been solved long ago. This site is HUGE and searching comes back with a million hits. Just point me to the relevant thread if you could, thanks.

PlainBill
08-10-2010, 10:47 AM
So the TiVo scrambles everything? Is there a way to de-scramble or to set up the TiVo so that it DOESN'T scramble content?

Sorry if I am repeating stuff that has been solved long ago. This site is HUGE and searching comes back with a million hits. Just point me to the relevant thread if you could, thanks.

You need NutKase's Superpatch (http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?t=43325) or one of the newer programs that does the same thing.

PlainBill

vvooger
08-16-2010, 12:57 PM
Hmm, cannot get the superpatch TCL to run for me. I get:

bash: ./superpatch-67all-NutKase-1.2.tcl: No such file or directory

... I didn't mistype (repeatedly checked). I am guessing that this is something about not having a TCL interpreter maybe? You mentioned "...or one of the newer programs that does the same thing"? Any names? I will Google for it. Also any thoughts on why TCL won't run for me?

Thanks again.

EDIT: Found this link: http://www.weethet.nl/english/tivo_dtv2_os6hack_page5.php

Quote:
Now we will execute the SuperPatch script, use: ./superpatch-67all-NutKase-1.1.tcl

Note: if you get a "No such file or directory" error, FTP the files to the TiVo again,...
this time do NOT forget to set the transfer type to BINARY.

Oops! Did so... executed. But NOW I get:



./superpatch-67all-NutKase-1.2.tcl

superpatch-67all-NutKase-1.2.tcl
(C) 05/08/2005 by NutKase, et al - COMMERCIAL USE PROHIBITED

Credit goes to CapablePerson66, rc3105, and others who wish to
remain anonymous. We thank ESPECIALLY alldeadhomiez for his time and knowledge.

All errors are the fault of Anonymous :-) .

Your TiVo Software version is 6.4a-01-2-357
Please write down your TiVo Software version.

Error: Version 6.4a-01-2-357 is not supported.


Well crapola. Nothing ever works on the first (or 2nd... or 3rd) try does it?

Sorry about bothering you initially. I will be trying to modify the script to force it to function on my (newer?) version.

PlainBill
08-16-2010, 01:08 PM
Hmm, cannot get the superpatch TCL to run for me. I get:

bash: ./superpatch-67all-NutKase-1.2.tcl: No such file or directory

... I didn't mistype (repeatedly checked). I am guessing that this is something about not having a TCL interpreter maybe? You mentioned "...or one of the newer programs that does the same thing"? Any names? I will Google for it. Also any thoughts on why TCL won't run for me?

Thanks again.

I'd suggest reading the entire thread, there is much discussion of the solution to most error messages. The first explanation that comes to mind is a failure to set it executable (chmod 755?).

PlainBill

vvooger
08-16-2010, 01:21 PM
Thanks for the quick reply Bill! I discovered my error (see above edit), HOWEVER...

I modded the script so that when it checked for 6.4 it would use 6_2 script. That unfortunately did not take, now I am getting:



Checking your tivoapp patch locations...

At offset 0x01245eec, expected 0x02001021 but got 0x00000000
Aborting... You need a virgin tivoapp to patch.


Probably getting due to trying to patch 6.4a with a 6.2 patch?

*sigh*

Googling for another solution.

vvooger
08-16-2010, 01:38 PM
Hmm, edit doesn't seem to work. Ah well...

Documenting my attempts in hopes that it helps future patchers.

Found a nice 6.4a page here: http://dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?p=296769 ...but it didn't work. However, I copy/pasted the pertinent info from this patch into the original patch, and actually got it to work! HOWEVER... Got the following error:


Checking your tivoapp patch locations...

Patching your tivoapp...

error copying "/tvbin/tivoapp" to "/tvbin/tivoapp.superpatch": no space left on device
while executing
"file copy /tvbin/tivoapp /tvbin/tivoapp.superpatch"


Probably simply a CHMOD permissions issue. I will Google and post any progress that I make.

PlainBill
08-16-2010, 01:59 PM
Hmm, edit doesn't seem to work. Ah well...

Documenting my attempts in hopes that it helps future patchers.

Found a nice 6.4a page here: http://dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?p=296769 ...but it didn't work. However, I copy/pasted the pertinent info from this patch into the original patch, and actually got it to work! HOWEVER... Got the following error:



Probably simply a CHMOD permissions issue. I will Google and post any progress that I make.
Now THAT error is familiar. It is often due to 'lost' copies of tivoapp dangling around. Because of the way the process works, a copy is made and the copy patched. The tivoapps are renamed so tivoapp becomes tivoapp.old and tivoapp.new becomes tivoapp.


Try Where has all the space gone? (http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?t=46129)

PlainBill