PDA

View Full Version : largest usable hard drive in a Series2



crashHD
07-02-2011, 01:20 AM
What is the largest size drive a Series2 can utilize?

I am going to attempt to use as much as I can of a 2TB drive.

My understanding of the limitations of this system are as follows:

MFS partitions are limited to 1.0TiB in size (correct?)

A hard drive is limited to a maximum of 3 MFS partition pairs (of this I am certain)

An Apple partition map is limited to a total of 2.0TB (correct?)


Now, if I haven't gone wrong yet, should it be possible to use all of a 2TB drive starting with a 6.2-minimal image (starts with single, small mfs partition pair), expanding twice, taking care not to make expansion partitions beyond 1.0TiB?

Am this a bad plan?

RandC
07-02-2011, 12:09 PM
Funny you should ask that question as I was thinking the same thing. I am currently having to replace a 1TB failed Seagate drive on a dual 1TB system. I have a 1.5TB I am playing with. The 1.5TB has 289GB left available after the 1TB MFS media addition, however that makes the 3rd media partition so I can't try it to find out.

According to what I have read you are correct 3 media partitions are it, and 1.0TB max (have seen something about 1.2TB somewhere though), and I have also seen the 2.0TB total max. So I agree with what you are saying, now it's just a matter of trying it out. New drive will be here next week so I will have time to try it out when I get everything back up and running.

crashHD
07-02-2011, 05:35 PM
first attempt didn't work. GSOD/reboot loop at about 2 minute intervals. Not sure what went wrong. It's been a few years since I worked on this, and I'm not really equipped for it anymore. serial port cable is lost, as is the pc i used to use for cdrom boot/image work. Not sure if I even have a ide pc anymore (not really relevant, since it at least boots, I think the ide/sata adapter I'm using is not the problem).
Second attempt, with a different image, is off to a better start. Has booted, and successfully completed a C&DE. Now to put it back in the PC and expand it...

crashHD
07-02-2011, 06:03 PM
I think the 1.2TB limit you have seen is instances which start with a factory 250GB drive. A factory drive has only one remaining partition pair for expansion, and adding a maximum size (1.0TB) partition to a expanded factory image gives 1.2TB if one allows a slight rounding error.

Testing continues. Running 0 hour image has just successfully booted after the first 1.0TB expansion. System info says 1077 hours. Now back to the pc for the second partition pair expansion. The first time I did everything all in one shot, and it didn't work. Don't know why. Hopefully this won't be the point where I break it.

crashHD
07-02-2011, 06:14 PM
WinMFS terminated the second expansion operation with some sort of zone map error. System is in the same GSOD reboot loop at approximately 1-2 minute intervals. nuts

RandC
07-02-2011, 07:25 PM
I think the 1.2TB limit you have seen is instances which start with a factory 250GB drive. A factory drive has only one remaining partition pair for expansion
That's what I noticed when I re-imaged a drive with a 250GB format and looked at the partition map. Unless there is a way to delete the second mfs partition anything larger than 1TB you will have alot of wasted space trying to hit the 2TB mark.

RandC
07-02-2011, 07:28 PM
WinMFS terminated the second expansion operation with some sort of zone map error. I have had trouble with WinMFS on 1TB drives. I finally had to use MFSLive to even restore a backup. WinMFS kept giving and error on partition 10, IIRC.

crashHD
07-02-2011, 09:49 PM
I'm trying to figure out what MFSLive will do if I attempt an expand with 1.8TB of free space. WinMFS automatically asks to limit the expansion to a 1 TB partition.

RandC
07-02-2011, 10:08 PM
I'm trying to figure out what MFSLive will do if I attempt an expand with 1.8TB of free space. WinMFS automatically asks to limit the expansion to a 1 TB partition.You used WinMFS to expand one partition to 1.0TB, then on the second expansion it gave and error. What if you used WinMFS to get the 1.0TB partition then used MFSLive to try to add the remainder of the drive.

crashHD
07-02-2011, 10:35 PM
I thought about that first, but settled on trying a different route.
MFSLive has been more reliable for me than winMFS, I'm trying to stick with it.

I put the 0 hour image on a 1TB drive, and used MFSLive to expand to fill it fully, then backing up that image. Restoring that image onto the 2TB drive gave me an image with two mfs partition pairs spanning 1.0TB, and after this upcoming boot test, I will try expanding, again, with MFSLive.

crashHD
07-02-2011, 10:35 PM
By time I'm done with this, if I'd have just spent that much time at work, I'd have made enough to just buy a new tivo... :(

crashHD
07-02-2011, 11:52 PM
It worked. It was a bit of a sloppy workaround, but it booted alright. I will report back when finished.

crashHD
07-04-2011, 07:22 PM
figured out how to make MFS partitions manually, that was a much simpler way to do it. You can't make a partition exactly 1TiB, it has to be some value underneath that.

RandC
07-04-2011, 07:51 PM
figured out how to make MFS partitions manually, that was a much simpler way to do it. You can't make a partition exactly 1TiB, it has to be some value underneath that.Beat me to the post. I modified a 1TB drive with 3 media partitions down to 2 media partitions thus leaving one open for adding the extra space on a 2TB drive.


Partition map (with 512 byte blocks) on '/dev/hda'
#: type name length base ( size )
1: Apple_partition_map Apple 63 @ 1
2: Image Bootstrap 1 4096 @ 64 ( 2.0M)
3: Image Kernel 1 4096 @ 4160 ( 2.0M)
4: Ext2 Root 1 262144 @ 8256 (128.0M)
5: Image Bootstrap 2 4096 @ 270400 ( 2.0M)
6: Image Kernel 2 4096 @ 274496 ( 2.0M)
7: Ext2 Root 2 262144 @ 278592 (128.0M)
8: Swap Linux swap 262144 @ 540736 (128.0M)
9: Ext2 /var 262144 @ 802880 (128.0M)
10: MFS MFS application region 1048576 @ 1065024 (512.0M)
11: MFS MFS media region 216091648 @ 2113600 (103.0G)
12: MFS Second MFS application region 1048576 @ 218205248 (512.0M)
13: MFS Second MFS media region 1734266880 @ 219253824 (827.0G)
14: Apple_Free Extra 4464 @ 1953520704 ( 2.2M)

I even modified partitions on a 250GB drive down to 1 media partition and everything appeared to work except for info module in TivoWebPlus. Now I have a 1TB on the way and I could have gotten away with a 2TB drive.

crashHD
07-04-2011, 10:01 PM
I think I've read about this before. What is the process for this? Can you get away with it as easily as deleting two adjacent partitions, and recreating one that covers the same space?

RandC
07-04-2011, 10:48 PM
I think I've read about this before. What is the process for this? Can you get away with it as easily as deleting two adjacent partitions, and recreating one that covers the same space?
I found this (http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/showpost.php?p=287590&postcount=5) post for starters, had to locate edit commands and procedure. I don't know if it has to be the same space as the deleted partitions, but I did add up what was deleted and made that the new block size for the new partition.

crashHD
07-04-2011, 11:12 PM
I think I read that once upon a time, as well. I'm not sure, but I think I also read something about that breaking compatibility with mfstools. I may try that sometime if I need it. Thanks for posting that.

How does one edit the MFS superblock?

RandC
07-04-2011, 11:33 PM
How does one edit the MFS superblock?I use WinHex as my Hex editor

crashHD
07-08-2011, 07:13 AM
It worked. I'm up and running.
The whole process, from the beginning:

Installed 3.1.5 instant cake image onto a 2TB drive (this is an image that installs with only a single MFS partition pair).
Installed Series2 SD loopset, 6.2a slices, and upgraded from 3.1.5.
Manually created mfs partition pair with pdisk, with a media partition 2147833648(presently revisiting this project, and have come to suspect that number may be a typo...do not use until confirmed (6-24-2012)) sectors in size (1 block less than 1TB when using an r value of 2). If you create a precisely 1TB partition, system crashes.
Filled out the rest of the drive with a standard mfsadd -xr2 command.
System info screen cannot handle it, says "0 hours" space. Tivoweb plus info screen also cannot handle it, so now I will have to turn on suggestions just to use them as a free space indicator. System has been running since last night, and is steadily filling the drive via MRV from the other tivo with the sick hard drive. Yay!

That's it. 2TB in a Series2 with a single drive. I used a SATA/PATA adapter from weaknees ($$, but that way was sure to be one troublefree), and a WD EVDS 2TB drive. I don't know if it would have mattered, but I was especially careful to avoid an advanced format drive. I don't know if 4k sector size would have been a problem, but the equation already had enough variables in it...

The hardest part of this process was upgrading from 3.1.5. I must have tried at least a dozen different ways to get that done, before I finally remembered, that loopset slice from back in the day came double gzipped. DOH! It would have been nice if dbload would choke on that, rather than blindly appearing to work, and yet the software mysteriously does not appear in MFS.

2TB is basically the limit. Apple partition map will choke on + 2 TiB (~2.2TB, correct?), so this is (within reasonable rounding) the current limit of a single drive system, right? Any bets on whether or not 4TB is possible with a dual drive setup?

RandC
07-08-2011, 05:49 PM
I think I also read something about that breaking compatibility with mfstools.mfsLive and WinMFS restore with a zone map error so they DO NOT restore properly. The partitions restore the same but something doesn't work out right. I tried mfs_info by changing partition sizes and got a correct CRC but still got a zone map error.

I am getting an error from the info module as well.


-------INTERNAL SERVER ERROR------ --cut here--action:info, path:/details, env:, code:'POSIX EINVAL {invalid argument}'
error during seek on "file91": invalid argument
while executing
"seek $fdDevs($x) [expr 512*$pZone+32]"
(procedure "get_space_tcl" line 35)
invoked from: "get_space_tcl"
(procedure "space_details" line 3)
invoked from: "space_details"
(procedure "info_Space" line 9)
invoked from: "info_$p $chan"
(procedure "MOD::action_info" line 4)
invoked from: "$cmd $chan $path $env"
--cut here--
as you stated now I don't know how much space is left.

crashHD
07-10-2011, 10:56 AM
I may have spoke too soon. I've had this tivo copying shows via mrv from an older 500GB unit that was on it's last legs, and it's had a few reboots, and now at a GSOD. I do not know if the issue is because of 2TB, or possibly due to other hardware issues. This system was suffering from random reboots/periodic freezes before the new drive/new OS image.
If someone can't point me toward what log to look to for reboot causes, that will be helpful. Otherwise, the best I can do is wait and see if the GSOD clears, and try swapping the hard drive to another box.

RandC
07-10-2011, 12:03 PM
If someone can't point me toward what log to look to for reboot causes, that will be helpful.I believe the kernel log has some information for you. I would suggest using serial bash, that way you can monitor what is happening while the unit is booting up. I see the error on the laptop monitor so I really don't pay much attention to the log files.

crashHD
07-10-2011, 02:18 PM
I don't have serial access.

The unit completed it's GSOD, and now appears to be running alright.

I just now realized Fry's sent me the wrong hard drive. They sent me a EURS, which is an advanced format drive (4k sectors), where I had ordered a EVDS drive. I'm presently on the phone with fry's, attempting to educate this particular service person on the difference between the two drives. I think he thinks I'm a nut.

crashHD
07-10-2011, 10:28 PM
I don't think it's related to the 2TB expansion, or the advanced format replacement drive. I think there's something flaking out in the hardware. The periodic momentary freezes are being recorded into the recordings. Playing them back gives momentary glitches and freezes, and playing it back over and over shows the same defects at the exact same time during playback.
I've got an old non-RID box somewhere, I'll be able to swap to that and try it, and process of elimination should tell me if it's the access card or the tivo hardware.

I tried to read the kernel log. Understanding that is beyond my capabilities, although if my theory is right and the problem is in the dss hardware anyway, I don't know if it would have been productive.

crashHD
06-24-2012, 09:31 AM
unshelved this project...trying again.

turned out the box used in the first go-round had a power supply that would later fail on me...t'was likely the cause of my intermittent issues...

more to follow...

crashHD
07-02-2012, 03:03 AM
Much more success this time. I attribute most of my troubles on the first attempt (a year ago) to a failing power supplyI will recap, from the beginning.

Objectives:
1) Configure a working drive for a Series2 DTivo, fully utilizing a single 2TB hard drive.
2) Fill hard drive via mrv from other less "well endowed" tivos in the house.
3) Preserve ability to put this drive into an HR10, and have full function of it's OTA HD capabilities.

I started with an instantcake image of v3.1.5. I installed it without expanding. Installed this image using an old copy of a beta MFSLive CD that could make sure root partitions were 256MB, kernel partitions the full 4MB, and has an option to expand bootstrap partitions. Not certain what I'll do with that space, but now it's there.

I chose an r value of 4 for the expansion partitions (16MB block size). Something (I don't know what...tivoapp, linux, apple partition map, kernel, whatever) will choke on an MFS partition of >=1TiB (Tebibyte, what a Terabyte would be if hard drive makers measured the same as memory makers...they don't, they all want to make their dicks to look bigger). I'm not sure what it is, but it doesn't matter, the result is the same. A partition on or over 1TiB=Tivo sadness.

So, I manually created a MFS app partition of size 512MB, and manually created a MFS media partition of size 2,147,450,880 blocks. That is precisely 16 Megabytes (one block using an r-value of 4) less than 1 Tebibyte. I don't know if it's necessary for MFS partitions to be sized exactly in increments of it's r-value, but I figure better safe than GSOD.

Then I mfs add that partition pair, and manually made another. I made another 512MB MFS app partition (what goes in these anyway), and a 800 GB MFS media partition. That leaves about 33GB unallocated at the end of the disk. Not sure why I did that, but if I find a use for it down the road, it's there, and if not, it's not like I wasted that much of the drive.

That gives me a partition table that looks like this:

Partition map (with 512 byte blocks) on '/dev/sdb'
#: type name length base ( size )
1: Apple_partition_map Apple 63 @ 1
2: Image Bootstrap 1 262144 @ 64 (128.0M)
3: Image Kernel 1 8192 @ 262208 ( 4.0M)
4: Ext2 Root 1 524288 @ 270400 (256.0M)
5: Image Bootstrap 2 262144 @ 794688 (128.0M)
6: Image Kernel 2 8192 @ 1056832 ( 4.0M)
7: Ext2 Root 2 524288 @ 1065024 (256.0M)
8: Swap Linux swap 4194304 @ 1589312 ( 2.0G)
9: Ext2 /var 2097152 @ 5783616 ( 1.0G)
10: MFS MFS application region 1048576 @ 7880768 (512.0M)
11: MFS MFS media region 2097152 @ 8929344 ( 1.0G)
12: MFS MFS app region by MFSLive 1048576 @ 11026496 (512.0M)
13: MFS MFS media by MFSLive 2147450880 @ 12075072 (1024.0G)
14: MFS 3rd MFS app region 1048576 @ 2159525952 (512.0M)
15: MFS 3rd MFS region 1677721600 @ 2160574528 (800.0G)
16: Apple_Free Extra 68733040 @ 3838296128 ( 32.8G)

Device block size=512, Number of Blocks=3907029168 (1.8T)
DeviceType=0x0, DeviceId=0x0



At this point, I slice upgraded to 6.2a, so I could use MRV to fill this drive from the other tivos it will soon be replacing. That was a week ago. Now there is about 800 hours of content on this unit. System Info screen cannot handle it, and it says it is a "0" hour dvr. Info screen on TWP also cannot handle it. It crashes out with an error before it gets to the bottom of the page where it tells about drive usage. I'm done filling this drive using the mrv functionality, and will be updating this drive to 6.4a at my next opportunity. Then I can install RemoteInfo, and hopefully that one will give me a reliable indication of space used.

This drive is a traditional 512-byte sector size hard drive. Once it gets good and full, the next project is going to be to copy it over to an identically sized advanced format drive, and observe performance and/or issues.

unitron
07-02-2012, 03:26 AM
I'm pretty sure I've seen other reports of DirecTiVos reporting 0 hours after a drive upgrade and I don't think all of them were yours.

crashHD
07-02-2012, 08:38 AM
The one this 2TB monster is replacing had dual 750GB drives. It showed 0 in the system info screen, but would at least show some garbled info in TWP. IIRC, it showed free space and used space correctly, but for some strange reason came up with a negative number for total space. RemoteInfo does a fantastic job of displaying space stats in the NPL, and it works great with 6.4a (but not 6.2a)

RandC
07-02-2012, 07:34 PM
crashHD,
you can make partition16 an type Ext2 and put all of your hacks in there and you don't have to worry about them getting wiped from /var. Just have a check in rc.sysinit.author file check for /var/hack existence, if not then remount partition16 to /var/hack. See below for what I have done. I am using partition7 to currently store my hacks, I don't think I have to worry about anymore SW updates that would swap partitions, and if there were I would do it manually anyway.


#make sure our hacks are always around....
echo "********** $(date) Reboot has taken place" >> /var/log/hack.log
if [ -d /var/hack ]
then
echo "$(date) /var/hack OK." >> /var/log/hack.log
else
echo "$(date) /var/hack mount point missing, recreating." >> /var/log/hack.log
mkdir /var/hack
fi

#mount /dev/hda7 containing hacks to /var, so if /var gets wiped they will alway be there
echo "$(date) Mounting /dev/hda7 at /var/hack" >> /var/log/hack.log
mount /dev/hda7 /var/hack

RandC
07-02-2012, 07:36 PM
I'm pretty sure I've seen other reports of DirecTiVos reporting 0 hours after a drive upgrade and I don't think all of them were yours.I think once you get around 1TB of storage you get the 0 hours reported on the system info screen. Mine has 0 hours as well so there is not an issue with the drive, just the SW.

crashHD
07-12-2012, 07:51 AM
The drive has been filling nicely. I've lost all known means of measuring used space. The system info screen doesn't work anymore (It wouldn't have given space used anyway, just total). The info button on TWP crashes at the bottom of the page before displaying. A fairly recent hack, RemoteInfo, which lists total, free, and used space in an item at the top of the NPL list, crashes out with an error. I thought my only way to monitor available space was by looking at the number of suggestions and deleted items, until I started filling the drive with tyftpd.


http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=7457&d=1342092658

(I'm having trouble embedding the image. Somethings changed on the board since I did this last). The directory list on FlashFXP totals the size of the listings, and gives me a convenient indicator of the space usage on the drive. After consolidating recordings from all other tivos in the house, I've used 1.2TB. It's still working pretty good. The only reboots in the last week were either intentional (managing hacks), or explained (attempted tyftpd transfer of encrypted and/or damaged recordings).

Now to move this disk to the HR10, fill it the rest of the way with OTA HD, and see how it runs with a full 2TB disk. But first, to make a backup copy...ugh...takes so long to copy 2TB drives

7457