PDA

View Full Version : RemoteInfo (TiVo info presented in the Now Playing List for easy access)



jkozee
10-17-2011, 12:35 AM
I have found this script to be very useful. I originally wrote it for my S2 units and just ported it to my new THDs. Hopefully others will find this useful. This script can be found here (http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?65636-RemoteInfo-Script&p=313319#post313319).

http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=7333&d=1318862440http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=7329&d=1318862440http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=7332&d=1318862440http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=7331&d=1318862440http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=7330&d=1318862440

StanSimmons
10-17-2011, 07:45 PM
Oh, that looks VERY interesting. Does it also work on the older S2 DTiVo's? Can you provide a link?

jkozee
10-17-2011, 10:24 PM
I have posted the script in the "Files" area and have updated the original post to reflect this. I am only testing on my THD's, but I'm pretty sure it would still run on my old S2.5, so it may run on your DTiVo's. Have a look and let me know if you need to make some tweaks to get it running on your platform.

tivo4mevo
10-18-2011, 12:15 AM
Kudos on the impressive work! I like that you co-opt the NPL to display the information.

jkozee
10-18-2011, 01:18 AM
Thanks. I actually wrote the first version of this about 4 years ago, but it was plagued with problems that I could live with, but didn't feel comfortbale releasing to the public. I finally got around to fixing everything (that I was aware of anyways) and felt it was time to share it.

The NPL is perfect for this. I find it cumbersome to check for conflicts through the UI, but having it in your face when you are in the NPL or browsing other units using MRV makes a lot more sense to me.

Let me know if you find anything you have to tweak.

pmiranda
04-19-2012, 03:30 PM
This is fantastic, I'll have to give it a go...
Do you think it's possible to add a group for shows that didn't record due to no video signal? (This would help for noticing when the hated Tuning Adapter is broken.)