PDA

View Full Version : HELP; tivo froze...



gijoevu
02-18-2002, 06:14 PM
Ok, i don't know what i did but i think the rc.initsys is corrupted.

When i reboot my tivo system, it just stay at the Welcome. Powering up... screen.

Do I have to redo everything over again?

also is it possible to use h w/ bootloader when finish with the 25xtreme b/c when i used my h w/ bootloader, it give me IVAC but when i used the h w/ bootloader in my RCA ird, it didn't give me IVAC. I even try unmarry the card but still no good.

Any suggestion or assistance is grateful,

thanks again,
joe vu

synthesis
02-18-2002, 07:35 PM
double check the cable and jumper on HDs.

gijoevu
02-18-2002, 10:05 PM
nevermind, i just run 25xtreme over again