PDA

View Full Version : Dead Optional DSS in on Sony T60?!?!?! Arrggghh!



Neutron79
02-18-2002, 11:40 PM
Hey guys, I've finally hooked up the 2nd line in from the Dish to my T60 and I'm getting no signal on Satellite in 2! This is totally disheartening....

I'm running T60_25xtreme, and I did a clear and delete everything to see if that fixed the prob... no go. This is soooo shit!

Has anyone seen this and am I totally screwed? Do I have to unload this sucker on ebay and get a new one? [CDN dss owner]

Please let me know!
Neutron

T_RJ
02-18-2002, 11:52 PM
I know you said you did a delete and reset everything.

But did you enable the second tuner in the sat setup?

Are you sure you are running 2.5?

Neutron79
02-20-2002, 05:39 PM
Hi, yes I'm definitely using 2.5 and yes, I tried to enable dual tuners [sorry for the delay in my response] -- I even tried to troubleshoot it using my in 1 [which gives me 89% signal] on my in 2 - no go. When it tries to get the second tuner going, it says no signal... even with the line I know gives 89%...