Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: multiple receivers / remotes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    9

    Question multiple receivers / remotes

    Does anyone know if the Philips 2.5 software supports codes for having more than one remote control? I'd like to have a Philips unit and a Hughes unit in the same room, both running 25Extreme, and control each with a separate remote. Is that possible?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    306
    I imagine this is impossible (Tell me if I am wrong) but the philips and the hughes are basically the same model (just different case)... So I imagine the controller is the same for both.. If you try to change a channel on the hughes, it will change on the phillips...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Out West
    Posts
    3,171
    Set the remote codes to different numbers for each one and you should be fine. It's in setup somewhere, not in front of my TV at the moment. You basically go to the screen, press and hold 2 buttons, then press a number to set the code. Cover the IR receiver of the other unit when doing this or you'll set them both!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    814
    Systems Information. Hold down "Pause" and "Tivo" when led lights up press the code you want the tivo to change to. You have now changed the code in the remote & in the tivo. Once each tivo is set, you change the code in the remote the same way, but by covering the remote Led, to make sure that it doesn't change the tivo again....

    Set the code(in the tivo) to anything but zero. Zero is universal and any tivo remote will work a tivo with a remote addy of zero. So...if you have two tivos in the same room, change both of them. Don't just change one, because the one that is still set to zero will continue to accept the codes from the remote when you are using it for the other tivo.


    O.K. I'm sure all of that was crystal clear right?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    241
    Quote Originally Posted by groundhog
    Systems Information. Hold down "Pause" and "Tivo" when led lights up press the code you want the tivo to change to. You have now changed the code in the remote & in the tivo. Once each tivo is set, you change the code in the remote the same way, but by covering the remote Led, to make sure that it doesn't change the tivo again....

    Set the code(in the tivo) to anything but zero. Zero is universal and any tivo remote will work a tivo with a remote addy of zero. So...if you have two tivos in the same room, change both of them. Don't just change one, because the one that is still set to zero will continue to accept the codes from the remote when you are using it for the other tivo.


    O.K. I'm sure all of that was crystal clear right?
    I tried it and changed the remote address to 2 (which shows on the system info screen), however, my tivo remote can STILL control another tivo system that has the remote address set to 1. Am I missing something here?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    40

    Same Here

    I set the code on each unit and verified the code in the system info section, but either remote still controls the units. Must be another step missing.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    87
    Try these instructions: http://www.9thtee.com/tivotips.htm

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    6,414
    You could also try reading the manual that came with the Tivo. The instructions for setting the remote with multiple Tivos is provided there.
    Please don't PM me or any other members looking for personal assistance. You'll do better by posting (after you've exhausted the search feature, of course) and taking advantage of the collective expertise of the membership instead of a single individual that may or may not be able to help you. Thank you and enjoy your stay at DDB!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    220
    Quote Originally Posted by kelsky
    I set the code on each unit and verified the code in the system info section, but either remote still controls the units. Must be another step missing.
    Don't use code 0, it controls all tivos
    Don't use the other remotes, while you are in System Information Screen on Tivo, they reset the remote code to whatever they are set to.
    Outside that you shoudln't have any issues.
    Arthur
    "One can acquire everything in solitude, except character." - Henri Stendhal

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    6,414
    That's correct. You'll need to block the IR windows on the Tivos you are not changing or you will end up changing all of them simultaneously and be right back where you started. You can also place the other Tivos in standby or shut them down entirely. It's a good idea to use the front panel controls to access the system information screen rather than using the remote as the remote may still interact with the other Tivos until you set the new code.
    Please don't PM me or any other members looking for personal assistance. You'll do better by posting (after you've exhausted the search feature, of course) and taking advantage of the collective expertise of the membership instead of a single individual that may or may not be able to help you. Thank you and enjoy your stay at DDB!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •