Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Added new HD... now problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    306

    Added new HD... now problem

    I added another hd.. (Maxtor 60 gig) these were my steps:

    Blessed the drive.. The drive came back as 57 gigs and said it was blessed... Put it in the tivo.. checked the time.. says I still only have 35 hours of recording time...


    Original hd set as cable select... Maxtor set as slave...

    I set the original HD as Master and still no go..
    Last edited by cokekid; 03-13-2002 at 01:00 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    306
    Do I have to mount the hd in my computer before I move it over?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    1,242
    My recomendation is have both hard drives mounted in the PC when you start.

    Preferably A ( hdc ) drive master secondary IDE B ( hdd ) drive slave secondary IDE, CD Rom ( hdb )secondary master.

    Run Xtreme and answer the questions according to your configuration.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    306
    does it hurt to run Extreme on the hd again? Will I loose anything? Will I have to re- touch it? and run all my other stuff again like Showcases, etc?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    1,242
    Won't hurt the drive.
    But you would be starting over from scratch.
    You would loose all recordings and customizations you have done.

    You could make a backup of your A drive and restore it with both drives installed TivoMad and bless them as is explaines in hinsdale's how to

    Here

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    306
    could I just run MadTivo instead of running extreme?? I would really hate to lose my info... Does Mad Tivo Bless the drive as well? Would running just Madtivo erase my info?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    1,242
    Read Hinsdale's How to.

    Then you will understand what you need to do.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    306
    Ok, 1 last question:

    I redid extreme 2.5 and had both drives hooked up... I ran the MadTivo after, no do I need to bless the hdd? Or can I just put both drives in the tivo? Did Madtivo bless the hdd if I said I had 2 drives..?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    1,242
    Extreme asks you if you have both drives hooked up just follow the extreme prompts. when it asks about is you target tivo greater then 140 gigs this includes both drives.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    306
    I read somewhere else when you add another hd, that you have to bless Both of the drives... Is that correct?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •