Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can I change the frame rate ??

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Houston, Tx
    Posts
    17

    Can I change the frame rate ??

    I want to use a Tivo as a security camera recorder... the camera will not move and the picture will have little to no motion. Can I change the frame rate to increase the record time?

    What about using VBR... I would like to use little to no space for static scenes and crank the resolution up when needed for motion in the frame.

    I have seen software that will record everything high resolution but using little to no space on "no motion" scenes.. I think it works by only recording the changed portion of the scene....

    Any thoughts ?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    netherlands/europe
    Posts
    208

    framerate

    The framerate can be changed. I can't tell anything more but it is a fact.
    I have changed my sa tivo from ntsc 30 frame/second to Pal 25 frames a second.

    Changing the quality of the recording from highest to lowest quality (stil good) will save a lot of disk space ( 6 hours to 20 hours)

    please publish anything that you find about this. I'm short in time the comming days but will dive into this problem monday.

    good luck

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    38

    Re: framerate

    Originally posted by Lure
    The framerate can be changed. I can't tell anything more but it is a fact.
    I have changed my sa tivo from ntsc 30 frame/second to Pal 25 frames a second.
    Hi Lure,

    I assume you use Palmod to do this? Would you share your module?

    I wonder if you can play your PAL show in NTSC TV. It would be really cool if TiVo can be used as a PAL->NTSC converter (or the other way around).

    For example, I have a PAL handycam, but I only have an NTSC TV. Can I record my handycam to TIVO as a PAL show, and then play the recorded TiVo show in NTSC TV?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    netherlands/europe
    Posts
    208

    ntsc->pal

    and original tivo to a pal tv wordks: most new pal tv's have no problem with NTSC.

    PAL to NTSC-TiVo won't work with out a palmod.

    didn't I read some here that the hughes software can be put to a phillips machine ( gb->usa tivo) That would save you the trouble of doing a palmod.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Houston, Tx
    Posts
    17
    I wonder if the chip will only go from 25 to 30 frames per second?

    I would like to lower it to about 3 to 4 frames per second.

    thanks
    don

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    netherlands/europe
    Posts
    208

    any progression?

    dabeckham: I wonder if the chip will only go from 25 to 30 frames per second?
    I wouldn't be suprised if the framespeed is somehow hardware related. (MPEG encoder chip or something) Is there any information around that backs this Idea up or I'm I talking "bull shit"in the first place.

    I like to do the opposite, I want the frame rate to dubble. I suspect to need camera input in stead of broadcast input to accomplish that. anyway: who knows more or sets me off in the right direction.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •