Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Help Installing TiVo Web Project - TCL - v1.9.3

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    8

    Angry Help Installing TiVo Web Project - TCL - v1.9.3

    When I try to install TiVo Web Project - TCL - v1.9.3 on my T-60, I get the following error: I am connected via telnet and tivonet.

    ./httpd-tt.tcl
    TiVo Web Project - TCL - v1.9.3
    The program comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
    This program is licensed under the GPL.
    See the 'copyright' and 'README' files for copyright and credit information.
    Loading modules...
    index
    info
    mail
    mfsbrowser
    remount
    resources
    Loaded 0 resource definitions
    sched
    theme
    ui
    no such object: CONFLICT err=0x00030007
    while executing
    "dbobj $resource get Id"
    ("uplevel" body line 5)
    invoked from within
    "uplevel $body"
    invoked from within
    "transaction {uplevel $body}"
    (procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
    invoked from within
    "RetryTransaction {
    set sws [db $db open /SwSystem/ACTIVE]
    set offset [expr $refid/65536 - 1]
    set resource [lindex [dbobj $sws get Re..."
    (procedure "GetResourceData" line 6)
    invoked from within
    "GetResourceData 1572864 1572915 1572935 0 1"
    (procedure "init_db" line 63)
    invoked from within
    "init_db"
    (file "./modules/ui.itcl" line 2354)
    invoked from within
    "source $module"
    ("foreach" body line 3)
    invoked from within
    "foreach module $modules {
    puts [file rootname [file tail $module]]
    source $module
    }"
    (file "./httpd-tt.tcl" line 404)
    bash-2.02#

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Fantasy World
    Posts
    202
    I am no expert but I know on the Dtivo you have to copy the ui.itcl to 0ui.itcl (thats a zero)

    use the cp command

    cp ui.itcl 0ui.itcl

    that way it starts first.
    A Toy! A New Toy! Thank the Lord UPS brought a New TOY!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    8
    That worked perfectly, thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    47
    that's a big me too here
    Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    220

    still some minor issues

    I changed ui to 0ui as indicated and started tivoweb
    I got it to work, however, when I'm browsing tivo pages,
    it's too slow, and the console outputs the following error.

    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...

    and here's the complete session log

    bash-2.02# ./httpd-tt.tcl &
    [2] 225
    bash-2.02#
    bash-2.02# TiVo Web Project - TCL - v1.9.3
    The program comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
    This program is licensed under the GPL.
    See the 'copyright' and 'README' files for copyright and credit information.
    Loading modules...
    0ui
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    index
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    info
    mail
    mfsbrowser
    remount
    resources
    Loaded 0 resource definitions
    sched
    theme
    webremote
    Accepting Connections
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...

    any ideas?

    Thanks
    Arthur
    "One can acquire everything in solitude, except character." - Henri Stendhal

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Out West
    Posts
    3,171
    Don't know if it will help for this issue, but check this post for some mods.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    220

    Thumbs up

    Thanks BubbleLamp,

    I didn't try that, but I killed httpd-tt.tcl (which I don't know why restarted my Tivo)
    then I renamed the directory /var/hack/tivoweb to /var/hack/tivoweb.tcl (I didn't think the path was hard coded)
    And I'm not getting
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    anymore

    Thanks for responding,
    much appreciated.

    Arthur
    Arthur
    "One can acquire everything in solitude, except character." - Henri Stendhal

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    55
    Originally posted by arthur
    Thanks BubbleLamp,

    I didn't try that, but I killed httpd-tt.tcl (which I don't know why restarted my Tivo)
    then I renamed the directory /var/hack/tivoweb to /var/hack/tivoweb.tcl (I didn't think the path was hard coded)
    And I'm not getting
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    anymore
    Just to add another data point, I went through a similar sequence: Conflict error, renaming ui to 0ui and then attempted to restart the web server, got the same "retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict" errors, decided to reboot the system and then I was able to launch it without any errors. My files are also stored in \var\hack\tivoweb (not \tivoweb.tcl) so I do not believe there is any hardcoding of paths...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    220

    Thumbs up

    Thanks Winter.

    I guess it must have been the reboot that did it for me as well.
    Considering that I did two things
    1- reboot (unintentionaly)
    2- change the dir name

    I mistakenly assumed that it was 2 that was the cause.

    Thanks for pointing that out.

    Arthur
    Arthur
    "One can acquire everything in solitude, except character." - Henri Stendhal

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    220

    Exclamation I spoke too soon

    It's back, the problem that is.
    I reboot Tivo again,
    and I'm getting it again.
    It is sporadic though, sometimes it's there and sometimes it's not.

    I'll try the other suggestion

    Back to testing
    Arthur
    "One can acquire everything in solitude, except character." - Henri Stendhal

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •