Page 14 of 16 FirstFirst ... 41213141516 LastLast
Results 196 to 210 of 238

Thread: 2.5 Extreme Upgrade

  1. #196
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    26
    If you have Tivoweb running, there is a remount as r/w option

  2. #197
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    83
    should not matter if tivoweb is running.... I change my tivo enough that I deleted the read only mount from KRAVEN's rc.remote-login to avoid having to remount every time I want to upload or edit anything..

  3. #198
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    109

    Kraven's Upgrade w/o NOPPV

    Hi all...

    I'm running a legit subscription, and therefore have eliminated the NOPPV from Kraven's upgrade.

    I was curious about the install... Kraven mentions to run 'sync' after running noppv on first bootup. What does this do, and is it only for noppv users?

  4. #199
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    26
    "sync" is a system primitive...it insures file system integrity by flushing unwritten system buffers out to the disk (all file modifications up to the call in this case). Yes, it needs to be done to assure the above.
    "What God wants...God gets...God help us all" -Roger Waters

  5. #200
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    39
    Excuse me for my newbieness, and I tried to search for an answer to no avail.

    Everytime I try and send something zmodem over telnet I keep getting the following:

    rz: tyhttpd removed.

    I'm stumped. I have remounted the partition using "mount -o remount,rw /" and it still keeps popping up

    Any insight would be appreciated...

  6. #201
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    39
    well I think I found the answer to my question on another forum.

    Here

  7. #202
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    27

    20

    Actually, an easier answer then using all the web server commands is to just FTP the files over. You're also running and FTP server on your Tivo you know. Just use any FTP client to send the files over and it's a snap. What could be easier?

  8. #203
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    39
    That is what I ended up doing. Thanks for the advice tho. Now if I can just figure out why smbfs won't bind... BTW this is a great upgrade. In a few easy steps after running this upgrade I had mfs_stream and tytool running.

  9. #204
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    51
    For what it's worth, this fixed my problem on my upgrade I did today... I use DHCP but like to assign static IPs to devices that are always around... Gives me better contorl of them.. main system(port forwarding), print server, and now tivo(I-Net access blocking, just to be safe )...

    jfkjfk



    Originally posted by KRavEN
    I had answered this a couple of pages back, but here goes again:

    As far as the static ip stuff goes, I had assumed anyone using one would not have a DHCP server running on the network. If you do have a DHCP server running on the nework and want to use static addressing, then rename the dhcpclient script from /sbin to something else and then add the statements to the top of rc.remote-login.

    Let me know if this does not work.



  10. #205
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    4
    Hi,

    What happend to the extreme web site? Is that project dead? Underground? What? Anyplace to get 25xtreme on the net?

    Thx

  11. #206
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    California
    Posts
    80
    i have KRavEN's update on my t60 and its working just fine, i just installed my tivonet card from 9th tee and its working fine

    the only thing is, i cant telnet or ftp to the tivo at all
    i have opened those ports on that ip assigned by the router in the router
    its a linksys by the way

    but no go on the telnet or ftp
    they have loaded at reboot

    i did a "ps x" and see that tivoftpd is running, but i cant login

    any ideas?

    thanks

  12. #207
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    51
    Your problem may be that Kraven's update expects a DHCP server to assign IP address to your TIVO.. I can't remember exact details but if you search around a little on kraven's update dhcp ip address, you find you just need to rename or remove one file, and then you'll get the static address that you've assigned it... assuming you've been trying to access via a static ip you set up for it...

    jfkjfk

  13. #208
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Out West
    Posts
    3,171
    Originally posted by UnionYes
    i have KRavEN's update on my t60 and its working just fine, i just installed my tivonet card from 9th tee and its working fine

    the only thing is, i cant telnet or ftp to the tivo at all
    i have opened those ports on that ip assigned by the router in the router
    its a linksys by the way

    but no go on the telnet or ftp
    they have loaded at reboot

    i did a "ps x" and see that tivoftpd is running, but i cant login

    any ideas?

    thanks
    If you are using DHCP, make sure you set a default gateway in the DHCP lease info, so it will be passed to the Tivo when the IP is granted.

    Also, you should be able to ping it from a PC on the local segment regardless of the router's settings.

  14. #209
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    California
    Posts
    80
    the gateway is all set in the router
    i can access the net on all other machines on the router just fine
    with DHCP
    along with my playstation 2

    i can ping the main ip to the router just fine
    just cant get into the box through telnet or ftp

  15. #210
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    California
    Posts
    80
    by the way, the tivonet is getting out ok cuz it is making calls when i tell it to do so

    so im at a loss now

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •