Page 1 of 15 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 219

Thread: MfsStream Web Module

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    157
    well guys, I was thiiiiiiis close (/me puts fingers close together) to getting a working tivoweb front end to mfs_stream. I have a module displaying the current shows and their fsids. However, when I do this in tcl:

    puts $chan [exec $source_dir/mfs_stream -s $filename]

    I get this:

    Tmk Assertion Failure:
    BlockFailure, line 1771 ()
    Tmk Fatal Error: Thread tivosh <158> died due to signal -2
    1a12634 1a10e54 1a0d344 1b73cec 1c2da70 1c720d4 1c64690 1c415a0 1c58304 1c41e98 1c64e48 1c66350 1c2d6d0 1c083c4 1800134

    and mr. dsr6000 goes into the infinite 'powering up' loop.

    Sooo does anyone have an idea how I could fix this? If anything I could release the little web module for displaying fsids. If that's of any help to anyone.

    John

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    327

    Question just a guess...

    could it be that you're forgetting to include the FSID values in your command string, and leaving out the ">" output redirection syntax before your filename ?

    just wondering . . .

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    157

    Re: just a guess...

    Originally posted by keith721
    could it be that you're forgetting to include the FSID values in your command string, and leaving out the ">" output redirection syntax before your filename ?

    just wondering . . .
    Nope. actually, i was trying to put it out to stdout so that it would come right over port 80. I guess $filename is a bit misleading, it's actually the fsids as a file name
    (ie - 44545%203435.ty). I know the problem is now tcl.. I tries to alloc more memory in it's pool. but since it's exec method must copy the whole stack, it runs out of room and reboots. annoying.

    John

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Sonoran Desert
    Posts
    2,829
    gosquad: if your tivo is still in the reboot loop, try using switcherstart -k when bash first shows up (prevents myworld from running which is what causes the rebooting), run tivoweb, clear the resource cache (forgot exactly which menu it is in), and reboot. Hopefuly when it boots back up it should be fine again.
    Before PMing me: Iím not your personal tech support. If you have a question, ask in public so I don't have to repeat if somebody else asks. If you want images or slices, use emule. I will ignore all support PMs.

    Sponsor a vegetarian! I have taken the pledge, how about you?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    157
    Originally posted by AlphaWolf
    gosquad: if your tivo is still in the reboot loop, try using switcherstart -k when bash first shows up (prevents myworld from running which is what causes the rebooting), run tivoweb, clear the resource cache (forgot exactly which menu it is in), and reboot. Hopefuly when it boots back up it should be fine again.
    nope, I just unplug it and plug it back in and everything is a go again. Weird, but it works.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Sonoran Desert
    Posts
    2,829
    Gosquad: Ah. Keep this thread informed of your progress, its nice to see that we finaly have an alternative to tivoapp in the works I would help but I am not much of a coder.
    Before PMing me: Iím not your personal tech support. If you have a question, ask in public so I don't have to repeat if somebody else asks. If you want images or slices, use emule. I will ignore all support PMs.

    Sponsor a vegetarian! I have taken the pledge, how about you?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    157
    Ok.. I've scrapped my old idea of trying to exec a call to mfs_stream in the tcl script. What I've done now is written a small .c web server that just spits out the stdout from mfs_stream. this way, I list the fsids and title, description, etc. in a tivoweb module, then when I click on one, it launches the webserver and says 'Your download is ready. Click HERE to get it'. and the HERE link is an ahref to another port on the tivo (ie - 192.168.1.105:9002)..

    If that makes any sense. I've been trying to get this done all morning, but other things keep popping up. I should have a beta for anyone who's interested in a bit.

    I'll keep you up to date.

    Cheers,
    gosquad.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    157
    Ok, here it is! announcing (for a great lack of a better name) MfsStreamWebModule!

    This will allow you to download .ty files from within tivoweb. no more netcat! no more tivoapp!

    This hasn't been tested thoroughly, so I would like some feedback from the people in this thread before I put it in a sticky.

    Read the readme.txt and let me know if you have any problems/questions/ideas, etc. I'd like to add the ability to sort on a column. and maybe configure the layout in a .cfg.

    Also let me know what kind of speeds you get and how they compare to tivoapp and netcat (and smb for that matter). I've been getting around 1meg/sec with my turbonet.

    gosquad.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    157
    AlphaWolf.. I wrote your name wrong in the readme! haha. (alpha killer.. wtf was I thinking?).. it'll be fixed in the next release.

    gosquad

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    19

    getting error message

    placing the file tyhttpd in the tivoweb-tcl directory and chmod 755 results in the error "couldn't execute "./tyhttpd": no such file or directory" for me. I can drop the file on the root and then get a download prompt but i am unabl to get anything other than a 0 meg file to downlod... very interesting.. any ideas?

    Last edited by dertb; 05-20-2002 at 06:03 PM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    95
    Wow, that's pretty slick! I didn't do much testing, since my machine is currently encoding, but it's very easy and very functional. I even queued up a couple streams with GetRight (a download manager).

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    157

    Re: getting error message

    Originally posted by dertb
    placing the file tyhttpd in the tivoweb-tcl directory and chmod 755 results in the error "couldn't execute "./tyhttpd": no such file or directory" for me. I can drop the file on the root and then get a download prompt but i am unabl to get anything other than a 0 meg file to downlod... very interesting.. any ideas?


    dertb,

    Hmm. This could be my lazy use of "./tyhttpd". If you know how to edit files on the tivo, open up mfsstream.itcl and replace this line:

    set command "exec ./tyhttpd"
    to
    set command "exec /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/tyhttpd"

    of course, replacing /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl to point to your tivoweb directory. Also, are you running httpd-tt.tcl in your rc.sysint? Maybe that's the problem. I'll change this in the next release..

    Let me know! Thanks,
    gosquad

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    157
    Originally posted by Perplexer
    Wow, that's pretty slick! I didn't do much testing, since my machine is currently encoding, but it's very easy and very functional. I even queued up a couple streams with GetRight (a download manager).
    perplexer, Great to hear! I wouldn't queue up too many (3-4 should be fine) as each one launches a new httpd (albeit a very small one) and the directivo sometimes likes to do wacky things when lots of processes are run (ie - reboot ). But then again, if you want to stretch it to the limit, let me know how it works out!

    I'll download getright and try it out..

    Cheers,
    gosquad

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    237

    Nice... very nice....

    Gosquad - Great job, got it to work first try and speed is pretty good. I run your script and Gary's APP on the same 145 MB file and your's took about 10 seconds longer. I split the file with Vsplit and everythingworks great!

    Mike

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    157
    Ok, I won't make this a continual thing, but here's v.91 of my tivoweb module. It now looks in your $PATH for tyhttpd and mfs_stream. Yes, another lazy way for me, but it should work for everyone.

    So if you're upgrading, delete your old tyhttpd and mfs_stream from your tivoweb dir and just copy the provided ones somewhere in your path. (ie - /bin). You will also have to copy the new mfsstream.itcl into your web modules directory.

    If you want to add another dir to your PATH, you can add the following line to /.profile

    PATH=$PATH:/var/hack

    It's just that easy! Just make sure to reboot if you want your PATH to be updated for all processes.

    Let me know how you make out..

    Cheers,
    gosquad.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •