Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Speed up the Turbonet transfers!!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    SouthEast (EST)
    Posts
    196

    29 Speed up the Turbonet transfers!!!

    If you want the poor tivo processor to really work at 100% transfer, for your file, to make that DVD.....and are not watching/recording anything. You shoud do the following:

    Place tuner #1 to channel "000"

    watch "channel not available"

    (Down arrow)
    Place tuner #2 to channel "000"

    watch "channel not available"

    Then do the tystream transfer for that BIG file you want to burn....

    I have seen a MAJOR improvement, as the tivo will otherwise keep working, and recording the 2 30 minute buffers of the live tv!!

    If you don't care about current feeds, you can calm down those processes!!!

    Simple and easy...but I have not seen it mentioned....so here it is...

    Also, I assume you killed at least 3 non required processes that are started from the rc.sysint. logging, fan, modem ...etc

    You can get turbonet really moving, if that's ALL the poor thing is doing


    Scan
    Last edited by scanman0; 05-23-2002 at 11:12 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    SouthEast (EST)
    Posts
    196

    Red face Also solves some timing issues with TiviApp

    Also,

    With the damed thing recording both streams....and running TivoApp:

    I get nasty failures under Windows XP:

    I know this is timing issues...and can "get over it" with the tuners both turned off while getting the guide data with tivoapp.

    ******************

    bash-2.02# source /.profile
    bash-2.02# ShowList.tcl 192.168.1.100 7100
    <166>May 24 02:56:30 tcl[135]: Tcl created pool of 1458176 bytes
    retrying after errTmBackgroundHoldoff ...
    retrying after errTmBackgroundHoldoff ...
    retrying after errTmBackgroundHoldoff ...
    retrying after errTmBackgroundHoldoff ...
    retrying after errTmBackgroundHoldoff ...
    retrying after errTmBackgroundHoldoff ...
    retrying after errTmBackgroundHoldoff ...
    retrying after errTmBackgroundHoldoff ...
    commit failed (errTmBackgroundHoldoff)

    while executing
    "transaction {uplevel $body}"
    invoked from within
    "ForeachMfsFileTrans fsid name type "/Recording/NowShowing" "" 10 {
    set rec [db $db openid $fsid]
    set seltype [dbobj $rec get Selection..."
    (procedure "action_nowshowing" line 8)
    invoked from within
    "action_nowshowing $chan"
    (file "/tivoweb-tcl/

    ********************

    The above failure with WinXP will NOT happen with the tuners at channel 000, but WILL happen with the tuners BLAZING thier 30 minute buffers!!!


    Peace

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    95
    Wonder if tuning both tuners to a Music Choice station would have the same effect. Then you could transfer and kick some tunes at the same time...

    I always tuned to the music stations any time I was running any involved script on the dtivo, or before rebooting. Paranoia, plain and simple.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    SouthEast (EST)
    Posts
    196

    MfsStream Web Module

    MfsStream Web Module

    Tested, and works great....but MUCH slower than the above method!!! If you want speed...you should NOT go that route...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    SouthEast (EST)
    Posts
    196
    The reason to tune to channel "000", is to "shut down" the process of the DTV box, and then free up the processor for your transfer program, It's well known that shutting down "myworld" does this, but this is a poor man's method, as it involves nothing other than grabbing the remote and hitting a few buttons, and achieving the same effect!!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    SouthEast (EST)
    Posts
    196

    Also stops the random resets

    Before I started doing this...

    I'd get 90%+ with a movie download and have a sporadic tivo reset!!!


    Since this...nata!!

    What can I say...best idea since sliced chease....

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    54

    Re: Speed up the Turbonet transfers!!!

    Originally posted by scanman0
    Place tuner #1 to channel "000"

    watch "channel not available"

    (Down arrow)
    Place tuner #2 to channel "000"

    watch "channel not available"
    Man, I feel like a dork now. I never know how to explicitly set the second tuner, although my usual usage is record one thing, watch another so it wasn't that important... still, I'm glad I know this now, thanks.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    24

    Ivac would work too

    I bet an IVAC would work just as well.

    Insert Valid Access Card = no stream recording.

    Shui

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    SouthEast (EST)
    Posts
    196
    I'd not want to see ISVAC.....NEVER...Besides, I like to leave the box so it can "recover", and start recording again, and if I have a scheduled recording, I'd want that priority to take precidence, over the speed of my transfer.....

    I have done this, to have the suggestions just start recording some crap, and slow my transfer....oh well.....It does help, and don't stop anything, like the ending of the tivo world process does.

    If we could only get back the 2.0 features involving sugestions....

    Seems as if Tivo only cares about $$$ making advertising features(Cough), and I personally WILL NOT accept any update to my unit, unless it gives me joy, or they make it mandatory in some fashon. Then it's hack it out time..

    Scan
    Last edited by scanman0; 05-26-2002 at 11:35 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    234
    listening to a music channel is not a good idea.

    I jsut ran a test running three tivoweb mfs downloads while the tuners were on channels 29 and 30 (non-existant channels for me) and watching vmstat showd approx 10 running processes at any time, switching to the music channel on one tuner ran this up to ~20 running processes.

    also I found that if I tune one receiver to a channel, then switch to the other and select the same channel the tivo actually switches me back to the first receiver and leaves the second receiver where it is. That's why I put mine on channels 29 and 30 rather then both on channel 0

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    48
    Originally posted by dlang

    also I found that if I tune one receiver to a channel, then switch to the other and select the same channel the tivo actually switches me back to the first receiver and leaves the second receiver where it is. That's why I put mine on channels 29 and 30 rather then both on channel 0 [/B]
    This is true, the TiVo is smart enough to know what's on the other tuner and if you enter that channel number it will switch.
    The only time I've seen mine with 2 tuners on the same channel is if I switch to Discovery while it is getting a service update on channel tivor, when it's done it changes back to discovery and both are on it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •