Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: UK TiVo Guided Setup or not?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    32

    UK TiVo Guided Setup or not?

    I've just bought a UK TiVO that I just want to use for manual recording (no sub).
    I started to do guided setup, but thought better of it and quit at the postcode entry screen - only about the 2nd screen - it never dialled out.
    Now I'm wondering if I should run guided setup including the calls, or whether I should bypass it - I've seen threads on how to do this, and hopefully will manage OK (including the backup!). I've read conflicting advice on this - some threads suggest that you need to do the calls to get channel data, others have not done them (Lure?) Is it best to run the setup and apply F*x*p afterwards?
    Another question about dialling out: will those first two calls upgrade the software (not sure of current version) and will this be a good or bad thing? - again I've read conflicting advice about this.

    Thanks for any help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    netherlands/europe
    Posts
    208

    questions

    what brand did you buy?

    Personaly I think you should do the guided setup. Then hack it. having guide data have some smal advantages. Unplug the machine befor the upgrading starts. If your lucky you stay at v1.3.

    I have no experience with dailing in, I came to this conclussion reading this forum. Mabye someone else will shine a light on this subject.



  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    32
    Thanks Lure - nice to make contact - your posts have always been in the area that I am interested in.
    It's a Thomson, made in Ireland - don't know if that means made by Thomson or Philips or what?

    How would I now when to pull the plug before an upgrade starts?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    netherlands/europe
    Posts
    208

    first time dailing

    you said:
    How would I now when to pull the plug before an upgrade starts?
    As far as I know this wil not happens the first time. So after you set it up the first time you might want to pull the phone cabel out.

    I advice to make a backup of your virgin machine first. I'm not sure there are backups available on the net for your machine. Use mfstool to do this.

    read the sticky threads to figure out how to make a backup. Hindsdales HOWTO is a big help.

    If yoou manage to make a back up it would be apreciated if you upload it to ftp.abs.net


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    32

    Question

    Would that be Mfstools 2.0 or 1.1?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    netherlands/europe
    Posts
    208
    always the newest you can find, dunno what version is current.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    56
    Mine updated on first phone call from a blank restore. You should let it anyway because ver 2.5 will allow you to manual record without hacking hte box, 1.5 won't.

    If you are worried about it then backup first though it's not really necessary as there are images for 1.5 out there on the net I think. If you dont like 2.5 restore it back to 1.5.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    32
    1)Are you saying that manual record will be permanently available without applying fixup or anyhing like that?
    2)What if the box DOESN'T update on the first or second call?
    3)Can I check version no before doing guided setup?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    56
    Manual record will be available with 2.5 as long as TiVo allow it to be so. I am not saying permanently

    If it doesn't update just leave it alone and let it update.

    Can't remember if you can check version number without guided setup or hacking. Try it and see. You are not going to break the box or lose anything that you can't get back so just plug it in and let it go.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •