Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: To nocramble.o Or Not To noscramble.o

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    303

    To nocramble.o Or Not To noscramble.o

    Well, from reading and getting answers, thanx to all, I have learned that I need to unscramble show before I can TY them.
    Now this opens up a new problem. How can I view the shows already recorded, while recording new shows with the unscrambled option on?
    Is there a way to unscramble the old recordings manually?

    B

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    121
    no ther is not. You cant view those rcordings on your PC. Thats just the way it is. I asked the same questions for like a week in here and everybody told me the same thing. So you cant do anything about it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    303
    Originally posted by idokle
    no ther is not. You cant view those rcordings on your PC. Thats just the way it is. I asked the same questions for like a week in here and everybody told me the same thing. So you cant do anything about it.
    That's fine. I don't really want to *VIEW* them on my PC. I have a 220 GIG Workstation set up, for the sole purpose of storing Tivo Shows for later viewing.

    Can the be stored and then replaced w/o having to worry about noscramble???

    Or, how about this. Can one set up their remote so that they can activate and deactivate noscramble.o from their remote, rather then their console??

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,809
    There is a way... But not a good one.

    If you leave the scrambled shows on the Tivo, as they can't be extracted, you have done step #1.

    While noscramble.o is loaded things are recorded unscrambled and can be both played back and extracted.

    If you unload it, simple to do using commands from a shell, you can then play the old scrambled recordings but not the new unscrambled ones.

    So you can still watch them. But if you are just getting started with all of this and have done no extraction then how many old shows do you really have?

    --jdiner

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    303
    Originally posted by jdiner
    There is a way... But not a good one.

    If you leave the scrambled shows on the Tivo, as they can't be extracted, you have done step #1.

    While noscramble.o is loaded things are recorded unscrambled and can be both played back and extracted.

    If you unload it, simple to do using commands from a shell, you can then play the old scrambled recordings but not the new unscrambled ones.

    So you can still watch them. But if you are just getting started with all of this and have done no extraction then how many old shows do you really have?

    --jdiner
    I have had the tivo for quite a long time, so I have about 56 hours of scrambled shows. I suppose I could set up a computer next to the TV and scramble and unscramble as needed. I am thinking it would only be temporary as the scrambled shows would disappear by attrition.

    B

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    303
    Originally posted by jdiner
    There is a way... But not a good one.

    If you leave the scrambled shows on the Tivo, as they can't be extracted, you have done step #1.

    While noscramble.o is loaded things are recorded unscrambled and can be both played back and extracted.

    If you unload it, simple to do using commands from a shell, you can then play the old scrambled recordings but not the new unscrambled ones.

    So you can still watch them. But if you are just getting started with all of this and have done no extraction then how many old shows do you really have?

    --jdiner
    JD. Check me on this.

    What if the insmod noscramble was added to the "script" (or whatever) that starts the recording.

    Possible?? B

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    55
    you would laso have to rmmod noscramble when the recording script was finished as well. Plus you would have to flag these recordings as such and modify the playback script to load/unload it for the unscrambled recordings.

    All the modules does (AFAIK) is toggle the encryption for both recording and playback.

    Also form my own personal experience, you can get your tivo stuck in a loop where it reboots after about 2 minutes of recording. When it started started it took two different tivos before I figured out noscramble was causing the problem.

    I recommend just using the noscramble kernel patch, then encoding is just not an issue.

    annundum:
    Also there is no garuntee that either methed will work after an update, but the kernel patch will come out faster than a new noscramble module. (NFS is a great example of that.)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    172
    Hey all,

    I think I understand the conversation in progress...

    My question is:

    After running noscramble, can you still watch previously recorded (scrambled) programs from within TiVo via Now Playing?

    Or is it an "all or nothing" proposition?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Out West
    Posts
    3,171
    Originally posted by Pointfreak!
    Hey all,

    I think I understand the conversation in progress...

    My question is:

    After running noscramble, can you still watch previously recorded (scrambled) programs from within TiVo via Now Playing?

    Or is it an "all or nothing" proposition?

    1) Load the noscramble.o module. All recordings done with it loaded can be viewed with it loaded, and extracted later on.

    1a) Unload noscramble.o. All recordings will be recorded scrambled. They cannot be extracted. Shows previously recorded with noscramble unloaded can be viewed.

    2) Do the kernel mod. All NEW recordings will be viewable and can be extracted. Any previously recorded shows will not be viewable or extractable.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,809
    Originally posted by Pointfreak!
    My question is:

    After running noscramble, can you still watch previously recorded (scrambled) programs from within TiVo via Now Playing?

    Or is it an "all or nothing" proposition?
    While the noscramble patch is running it is all or nothing.

    --jdiner

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,809
    Originally posted by boboli


    JD. Check me on this.

    What if the insmod noscramble was added to the "script" (or whatever) that starts the recording.

    Possible?? B
    As far as I know the recording portion is not a script. It is a binary program. But I have not looked for it or into it. And I don't think anyone else has either. Just re-record your shows. Or if you are desperate for them use a capture device in your computer. Play them from the tivo and re-record them. Then add noscramble in one fashion or another, and go from there.

    --jdiner

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •