Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32

Thread: TyTool#5 stops after putting clocks back / time different

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    19

    TyTool#5 stops after putting clocks back / time different

    I haven't tried to extract for a while but I tried today and Tytool#5 reported that it could not get the list...

    Ready...
    Reading list from the server...
    Clear Now Showing List...
    Connecting to '192.168.0.200'
    Connected...
    Getting NowShowing data...
    Sorry.. Could not obtain the list.Ready...

    When I Telnet'd to the box I saw the following....

    SERVER: We got a message! buf = 'SHOWING'
    syntax error in expression "*60*60"
    while executing
    "expr $tz*60*60"
    (procedure "get_tzoffset" line 31)
    invoked from within
    "get_tzoffset $setuptz $daylightsavings"
    (procedure "init_db" line 54)
    invoked from within
    "init_db"
    (file "./NowShowing.tcl" line 455)
    Waiting for an incomming connection!

    I'm assuming that this problem has been caused by the changein daylight savings - anybody know what the solution is....?

    Thanks in advance,
    Nick

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    41
    Same problem in the UK with a SA Tivo, running tytool5r2..

    No idea how to fix it.

    Tried a reboot, and made no difference.

    Hopefully someone will post with an explination.

    J

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,809
    It is a UK only problem. Only UK users have reported it. I have no idea why it is dieing. I don't have a UK tivo. I can't even test code options to see what happens.

    We either need to find someone that has a UK tivo and a basic knowledge of tcl to go through the code and figure it out. Or someone has to give me temp access to theirs via the internet.

    I am at a stand still until I can look directly into what is going on.

    So either someone else has to step up, or it will continue to just sit around with the problem.

    --jdiner

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5
    j,

    If you can come in from a fixed IP address and let me know i'll put the requisite hole in my firewall. ( I know you are a busy man! )

    Rgds,

    R.

    rob dot bellis at up4it dot com
    Last edited by Spod; 11-12-2002 at 05:13 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    23

    19

    I can make an uneducated guess at what the problem is based on:

    syntax error in expression "*60*60"
    while executing
    "expr $tz*60*60"
    (procedure "get_tzoffset" line 31)

    I would bet that for whatever reason the mfstz variable is not properly set. If it was zero, then it would be trying to get a negative index from tzlist which would be undefined.

    The workaround that I would do would be to add a line to set your timezone. Mine is EST so mine would be:

    set tz "-5"

    Add that to proc get_tzoffset in the proper place and the rest of the computation should be fine. The line that it blew up from was trying to calculate the offset in seconds ($tz*60*60) but it looks like $tz which is the "Hours of Offset" was undefined.

    Make the following change to NowShowing.tcl after you make a backup. You will need to add the one line "set tz "-5" where -5 is your proper timezone offset.

    proc get_tzoffset {mfstz dst} {
    if { $mfstz < 0 } {
    set tz $mfstz
    } else {
    set tzlist "-5 -6 -7 -8 -9 -10 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 -1 -2 -3 -4 -11 -12"
    set tz [lindex $tzlist [expr $mfstz - 1]]
    }

    # This is the added line - make sure you put in your proper timezone offset
    set tz "-5"

    if { $dst == 2 || $dst == "" } {
    ...

    Let me know if this actually works. haha

    No warranties either expressed or implied are made for this modification.

    David

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,809
    Originally posted by Spod
    j,

    If you can come in from a fixed IP address and let me know i'll put the requisite hole in my firewall. ( I know you are a busy man! )

    Rgds,

    R.

    rob dot bellis at up4it dot com
    Many thanks. Check your PM I just sent you the information on my static IP.

    Once I can get in it should only take an hour or so to fix it.

    --jdiner

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    174
    Originally posted by jdiner
    It is a UK only problem. Only UK users have reported it. I have no idea why it is dieing. I don't have a UK tivo. I can't even test code options to see what happens.
    I saw this same problem on my USA SA box. A reboot seemed to fix it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    41
    davids66:

    I know no TCL as I stated before, but looking at what you posted, I though, what the hell..

    Tried what you said, and got the same error as before.

    Looking at the code, the code you suggested is the else clause of an if else construct...

    proc get_tzoffset {mfstz dst} {
    if { $mfstz < 0 } {
    set tz $mfstz
    } else {
    set tzlist "-5 -6 -7 -8 -9 -10 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 -1 -2 -3 -4 -11 -12"
    set tz [lindex $tzlist [expr $mfstz - 1]]
    }

    I tried the line you suggested in the if part.. so...

    if { $mfstz < 0 } {
    set tz $mfstz
    set tz "-5"
    } else {

    This produces a working nowshowing.tcl script.. I don't care if the dates/times are off, I just want the recordings..

    Why would the original code not be working?

    Well for this fix to work, the

    set tz &mfstz

    must not be setting tz I would guess, or at least not to a value that the later *60*60 can get on with..?

    Not sure really, but maybe the fact that this works sheds some light on it? If I could add code to output messages to the screen I could maybe at least show the flow of the code, or of the input variables..but I don't know how to do that!

    Jdiner:

    I could reconfig my router to let you in, if you didn't have any luck with the other guy.. Let me know.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    41
    OK.

    Found the puts command..

    inserting a puts $tz

    If I leave the

    set $tz "-5"

    It outputs -5

    without it outputs nothing.

    puts $mfstz
    puts $dst

    also outputs nothing..

    There seems to be no code path for $mfstz to be "" whereas there is for dst = "" later on..

    Maybe something like...
    if mfstz$ = ""

    set tz$ "-5" or somesuch???

    Anyway, offer still stands jdiner..

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    23

    19

    "I don't care if the dates/times are off, I just want the recordings.."


    JasonJLee, if you are in the UK, why don't you just put in the correct hour offset for your region. Mine was -5 for EST and you are probably 5 hours later so your offset should be close to 0. Just set tz "0" and if it is off just plug in the proper number.

    If you never leave the timezone then it doesn't matter if it is hard coded. For me, I just need to be sure that $dst is properly set for daylight savings time.

    David

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,809
    I got access to 1 machine. It was a UK tivo but there was no problem on it. That I don't get. It pulls the "do you use day light savings time" from the MFS and then just does some simple math on it.

    I do believe that some people here are right. Just edit the NowShowing.tcl and change the value to a hard coded default. The times will then be wrong but the script will run.

    I have no idea what suddenly happened to the UK Tivo to smash it. If no on else can make the change I will do so and post a new version...

    --jdiner

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    41
    Jdiner:

    If you want access to my machine, let me know.

    I would like get to the bottom of the problem.

    It seems from your last post confirms what I discovered, the mfstz variable that is being passed into the subroutine is empty in my case..

    I've tried different NowShowing.tcl 's, but the last release I found of tytool had no NowShowing.tcl inside it.

    Could you post up a complete .zip with what is the current NowShowing inside?

    I did find one done by someone else (Enigma?) but it could be wrong I guess.

    What worries me is that other UK users are fine.

    So

    a) I have a 'bad' NowShowing
    b) I have a screwed up Tivo(I have rebooted when testing)

    If I get a .zip file directly from you that rules out a screwed up NowShowing.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    65
    if someone could post a nowshowing.tcl that works on a uk tivo it would be great...

    no success here modifying the original nowshowing..........


    Thanks
    David

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    41
    David,

    Attached is my edited file. It's set for 0, which may or may not be right, I haven't checked..

    Should be considered temporary fix, so keep this thread on your radar.

    But it does work with tytool5r2, and does delete shows.

    Remember to transfer it in binary mode if your using ftp...

    and chmod it...

    Best of luck.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    65

    Unhappy

    Thanks but doesn't work here

    Still getting:

    Waiting for an incomming connection!
    SERVER: We got a message! buf = 'SHOWING'
    syntax error in expression "*60*60"
    while executing
    "expr $tz*60*60"
    (procedure "get_tzoffset" line 35)
    invoked from within
    "get_tzoffset $setuptz $daylightsavings"
    (procedure "init_db" line 54)
    invoked from within
    "init_db"
    (file "./NowShowing.tcl" line 455)
    Waiting for an incomming connection!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •