Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: extraction problems

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    13

    extraction problems

    i get this error when i try to extract something form my series 2 tivo

    Sorry... Failed to get the first 10 initial chunks...
    Have to have at least that many to start the analysis phase...


    DiffTime = 0.000000 (0) == 0.000000 Minutes

    total = 1310720

    I'm using tytools alpha 8 rel 3 using multiplex mode

    I'm running kmem, at least it is in my hackinit, maybe it is not working correctly or something. Am i doing something wrong? Thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Somerset, England
    Posts
    1,124
    Usually means you are trying to extract a scrambled file.
    Stuart

    Newbies - see if your questions are answered here Experts - can you add to the knowledge stored here? Developers - are your hacks listed here?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    328

    Question What version of TiVo software?

    Quote Originally Posted by rexxdell
    i get this error when i try to extract something form my series 2 tivo:

    Sorry... Failed to get the first 10 initial chunks...
    Have to have at least that many to start the analysis phase...

    I'm using tytools alpha 8 rel 3 using multiplex mode

    I'm running kmem, at least it is in my hackinit, maybe it is not working correctly or something. Am i doing something wrong? Thank you
    You need to make certain that your kmem command is actually being executed during startup, and that you are patching the correct locations to disable scrambling. Because this location varies with different versions of the TiVo software, you need to tell us what software version is currently running on your TiVo.
    keith721
    ------------------------------------------------
    Series 1 SVR-2000 w/TurboNet

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    13

    Thanks, kmem

    Thanks for your help guys. I'm am using an hdvr2 runnning 3.1.0-01-2-151, using the hacked U5 image. I was also wondering if you could tell me when in my hackinit should i call kmem? Here is my current hackinit. Kmem is the last thing i am calling. I also have kmem located in my /var/hack/ dir. Is that correct? So once I have kmem working i will be able to use Tytools to get files in multiplex mode and make key files? Will i still be able to watch my previously recorded shows? I know i won't be able to burn them or transfer them over the my pc, i just hope i can still watch them on my tivo. Thank you.

    #!/bin/bash
    date>>/var/hack/hackinit.log
    PATH=/var/hack/bin:/sbin:/bin:/tivobin:/tvbin:.
    /bin/bash</dev/ttyS2&>/dev/ttyS2&
    TIVO_ROOT=
    MFS_DEVICE=/dev/hda10
    IGNOREEOF=1000
    export PATH TIVO_ROOT MFS_DEVICE IGNOREEOF

    insmod /var/hack/lib/usbcore.o
    insmod /var/hack/lib/usb-ohci.o
    insmod /var/hack/lib/usbdfu.o
    insmod /var/hack/lib/at76c503.o
    insmod /var/hack/lib/at76c503-rfmd.o

    sleep 15

    ifconfig wlan0 192.168.2.4 broadcast 192.168.2.255 netmask 255.255.255.0
    route add default gw 192.168.2.1 netmask 0.0.0.0 metric 1
    tnlited 23 /bin/bash -login &
    tivoftpd
    /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/tivoweb console

    sleep 120

    kmem 800b23b4 00001021
    Last edited by rexxdell; 01-06-2004 at 06:11 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    West of Bermuda
    Posts
    1,021
    the "console" argument on your tivoweb is killing you. the sleep and kmem won't get executed because the tivoweb command blocks (hangs). remove the "console" argument and i bet you'll be golden.

    of course, anything you've recorded without the kmem won't be extractable.

    ronny

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    13

    right kmem command?

    Is the kmem command i am running correct for my tivo software version i am using? Thanks.

    kmem command:
    kmem 800b23b4 00001021

    tivo software version:
    3.1.0-01-2-151

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    2,149
    Quote Originally Posted by rexxdell
    Is the kmem command i am running correct for my tivo software version i am using? Thanks.

    kmem command:
    kmem 800b23b4 00001021

    tivo software version:
    3.1.0-01-2-151
    Yes.

    NutKase
    "God, and DealDataBase, help those that help themselves." --Shamelessly stolen from psxboy
    ------------------------------------------------
    2 each, SA S2 287hr 7.2.1a's with Lifetime.
    Hacks: 1 Manually Monte'd -140, Bash,Telnet,FTP,TivoWebPlus,
    Superpatch-67all Unscrambled/HMO,MFS_FTP Ver. N,TyTools, tivoserver
    Fully hacked SA S1

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1

    35 Kmem

    Quote Originally Posted by keith721
    You need to make certain that your kmem command is actually being executed during startup, and that you are patching the correct locations to disable scrambling. Because this location varies with different versions of the TiVo software, you need to tell us what software version is currently running on your TiVo.
    What do I need for version 3.1.1b-02-2-151. I am having the same problem.

    Thank you

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    2,149
    Quote Originally Posted by KeaD
    What do I need for version 3.1.1b-02-2-151. I am having the same problem.

    Thank you
    You need to ensure that you start kmem with a proper command for your OS, see above.

    Reboot.

    Check that you can't watch recordings made when kmem wasn't running while it is running.

    Check that you CAN watch recordings made when kmem WAS running while it IS running.

    Try both ways so you have no question WHEN kmem is properly running.

    Enjoy your 'unscrambled' tivo.

    NutKase
    Last edited by NutKase; 01-15-2004 at 01:26 PM.
    "God, and DealDataBase, help those that help themselves." --Shamelessly stolen from psxboy
    ------------------------------------------------
    2 each, SA S2 287hr 7.2.1a's with Lifetime.
    Hacks: 1 Manually Monte'd -140, Bash,Telnet,FTP,TivoWebPlus,
    Superpatch-67all Unscrambled/HMO,MFS_FTP Ver. N,TyTools, tivoserver
    Fully hacked SA S1

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    13
    post your hackinit so we can look at it. what is the size of you kmem? try downloading it in multiplex mode.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •