Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22

Thread: Lightn releases TivoWeb - TCL v1.9.4 beta 5

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    out of space
    Posts
    1,880

    Switch17

    You can get v1.9.4 beta 5 to work with xtreme but you will need to modify the code. The tivoweb authors don't seem to like the SubTest aspect of xtreme ===> http://tivo.lightn.org/README

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    203
    If I search for any show, and click on one of the episodes in the result, I get:

    INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
    --cut here--
    action_showing '/995835/92' ''
    invalid command name "PrintNames"
    while executing
    "PrintNames $actors 1"
    ("uplevel" body line 169)
    invoked from within
    "uplevel $body"
    invoked from within
    "transaction {uplevel $body}"
    (procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
    invoked from within
    "RetryTransaction {
    if { [regexp {([0-9]*)/(.*)} $objectid junk fsid subobjid] } {
    set showing [db $db openidconstruction $fsid $subobjid]
    } els..."
    (procedure "::action_showing" line 47)
    invoked from within
    "::action_$action $chan $part $env"
    ("eval" body line 1)
    invoked from within
    "eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
    --cut here--


    And have no option to record or get a season pass. Any suggestions from someone who has it working, please?

    Thanks!

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    39
    I am also at the same exact point as Generiq. Is there something that I over looked?

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    342
    I think it's just broke on DTivo.

    If anyone has successfully run 1.9.4 beta 5 and not had "internal server errors" please speak now

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    203
    I did get around it by commenting out all the lines with 'PRINTNAMES' in 0ui.itcl. Comment out lines 1017 to 1057 (from memory, so double check those).

    At this point, just do the same edits to 1.9.4 final - it came out 1/2/03.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    342
    Did all the stuff to 1.9.4 final, and I still had to comment out the get_thumbdata stuff, and I still get Printname errors.

    Generiq's Printnames edit was necessary as well (thanks Generiq).

    Odd that dtivo folks at tivocomm haven't been having these problems.
    Last edited by DarkWing; 01-04-2003 at 09:34 AM.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    203
    I was thinking maybe since the DTIVO flag never got set high (the edit that commented out the 'version not supported stuff') but it didn't work. I edited that section back in and made it set DTIVO=1 on that check instead of exit; unfortunately it didn't help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •