Page 40 of 55 FirstFirst ... 30383940414250 ... LastLast
Results 586 to 600 of 814

Thread: xtreme upgrade (v3.1.0 and v2.5.2) now available

  1. #586
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    out of space
    Posts
    1,880

    Mag

    It looks like your /tvlib/tcl/tv/SwSystem.itcl file is corrupt.

  2. #587
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    6

    Unhappy

    SZ - What should I do?

  3. #588
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    25

    29 Channel not available message

    OK, last night after working successfully for a week, I had TiVo set up to record 2 network shows at once starting at 700PM. It just happened that I sat down to watch (60 Minutes) about 3 minutes after the top of the hour. It showed that it was recording it in 'now showing', but when I selected it, there was no audio or video. I went to 'live TV', selected the appropriate channel, and hit record. It then recorded normally. Same thing happened with Dateline (at the same time).

    This made me pretty nervous about the other stuff I had set up to record (all on local channels) later in the night. At 900PM, I saw that again, it showed that it was recording in 'now playing', but no data. This time when I went to 'live tv', it said 'channel not available'. But it was not just that channel or just my locals, it was all channels! So I hit the power button, and instead of just going into standby, it turned off and rebooted. After the reboot everything worked normally again.

    What gives? Did the unit get too hot? Run out of memory like a computer? Have a brain glitch?
    Has anyone else had this happen?

    SAT-T60, TiVo 252xtreme, subbed P4 with locals subbed, 120 GB hdd, no other mods.
    Last edited by fdx45; 05-19-2003 at 01:08 PM.

  4. #589
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    out of space
    Posts
    1,880

    Mag

    I'm attaching a copy of /tvlib/tcl/tv/SwSystem.itcl. Make a copy of yours for safety and replace it with this one and give it another try. Never seen that happen before.

    BTW I'm just guessing this is the problem. If this doesn't work, I suggest you load on v25xtreme and then do the xupgrade. Be aware that you will lose all your recordings.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by superzap; 05-19-2003 at 03:16 PM.

  5. #590
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    6

    Unhappy

    SZ:

    Thanks for the info. I tried it. but no luck. I guess I'll have to reinstall 2.5.

  6. #591
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    8
    nevermind, I think I found the answer.
    Last edited by raulvaldez; 05-21-2003 at 08:02 AM.

  7. #592
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    220
    I recently upgraded to 2.5.2 and since then I've been experiencing frequent pixelization.
    I never had this problem with 2.5
    I am attributing this (pure speculation) to some process taking too much cpu, but am not sure about the root cause.

    I noticed that if through telnet I issue the command xp "#12"
    until xplusz displays all of the data, I get freezing on Tivo, it starts with pixelization and then eventually freezes.

    I don't mind doing all the necessary digging and the leg work, but if anybody has experienced similar problems or has any pointers on where to start, I'd greatly appreciate it.

    TIA
    Arthur
    "One can acquire everything in solitude, except character." - Henri Stendhal

  8. #593
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    out of space
    Posts
    1,880

    arthur

    Could be that some marginal hard drive errors are occuring on the partitions used after the upgrade. When the tivo does an upgrade, the alternate root and kernel partitions are used for the new version.

  9. #594
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    220
    thanks superzap,
    any way to remedy this?
    Arthur
    "One can acquire everything in solitude, except character." - Henri Stendhal

  10. #595
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    out of space
    Posts
    1,880
    First, check the /var/log/kernel for errors and run some drive diagnostics. Replacing the hard drive is the only remedy that I know of.

  11. #596
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    18

    telnet over IP

    I just used your xupgrade 2.52.

    I would like to get telnet over IP back.

    Any sugestions?

    TIA

    CSeeley

  12. #597
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    out of space
    Posts
    1,880

    cseeley

    Did you use the xPlusz command to turn on telnet? See the link in the first post in this thread.

  13. #598
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    18

    Telnet over IP

    Sure did.

    I can get telnet access over the serial port, but I would like to have it over the Ethernet port.

    By the way thanks for the prompt reply!!

    Regards,

    CSeeley

  14. #599
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    18

    Re: Telnet over IP

    Originally posted by cseeley
    Sure did.

    I can get telnet access over the serial port, but I would like to have it over the Ethernet port.

    By the way thanks for the prompt reply!!

    Regards,

    CSeeley
    Another note: The update was installed over Kravens update.

  15. #600
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    out of space
    Posts
    1,880

    cseeley

    You might have installed something like separate turbonet support that broke the xPlusz startup. If you did that make sure the last thing in /etc/rc.d/rc.net is
    /etc/rc.d/rc.remote-login &

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •