Page 52 of 55 FirstFirst ... 2425051525354 ... LastLast
Results 766 to 780 of 814

Thread: xtreme upgrade (v3.1.0 and v2.5.2) now available

  1. #766
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    19
    1dave1, I had the same problem. There is a suggestion earlier in the thread (the size of this thing has become a little unruly hasn't it?) to do a reset on the guide data and it erases your recordings. Once I did that the Locals came in loud and clear.

    On a unrelated note. I noticed my DTivo crashes about once a week. Whatever is on the screen will continue to play but it won't respond to the remote or button on the unit.

  2. #767
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Antioch, CA
    Posts
    61
    Quote Originally Posted by DeTer
    Jerry
    Here is the rc.net file you requested.
    DeTer


    #!/bin/bash
    # Copyright (c) 2001-2002 TiVo Inc.
    #

    if [ "$DEBUG_BOARD" != true -o "$dhcp" == true ]; then
    if detectDynamicNet; then
    # mkdir -p /var/state/dhcp
    # /sbin/dhclient -q "$DYNAMIC_NET_DEV" 2>/dev/null &
    /sbin/ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.150 up
    fi
    fi

    /etc/rc.d/rc.remote-login &

    Okay, one difference I noted immediately is that the netmask is missing from your ifconfig statement. Also, you need to use net0 in v2.5.2 and eth0 in v3.1. You may have the wrong rc.net for your rc.sysinit. Check your versions caarefully to see which ones should go together. Which version are you getting these files from? Here is my v2.5.2 rc.net (turbonet):

    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    # Copyright (c) 2001-2002 TiVo Inc.
    #
    
    # THE FOLLOWING LINES ARE FOR DHCP
    #if [ "$DEBUG_BOARD" != true -o "$dhcp" == true ]; then
    #  if detectDynamicNet; then
    #    mkdir -p /var/state/dhcp
    #    /sbin/dhclient -q "$DYNAMIC_NET_DEV" 2>/dev/null &
    #  fi
    #fi
    
    # THE FOLLOWING LINES SET UP STATIC IP
    detectDynamicNet
    ifconfig net0 192.xxx.xxx.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
    
    /etc/rc.d/rc.remote-login &

    On my v3.1.0 DTivo with cachecard, my rc.net looks like this:

    Code:
    #
    #!/bin/sh
    #
    
    if /sbin/insmod -f /lib/modules/turbonet2.o macaddr=00:0B:AD:69:C6:67 debuglevel
    =3 ; then
            export DYNAMIC_NET_DEV=eth0
            /sbin/ifconfig eth0 192.xxx.xxx.3 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
            /sbin/route add default gw 192.xxx.xxx.14
    fi
    
    # Start xPlusz
    /etc/rc.d/rc.remote-login &
    As for your rc.sysinit, yours matches my v3.1 version except for the last line. I changed mine when I found a comment somewhere about the default exec statement leaving a shell opened. That may be the real source of the problem. But I'm only guessing at this point. I know my setup works perfectly. Here's the last few lines of my rc.sysinit:

    Code:
    [ ! -f /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.author ] || /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.author
    
    # CALL_ALL_NIGHT
    if  [ -f /tvlib/tcl/tv/allnight.tcl ]; then
        echo "Firing off call test"
        /tvbin/tivosh /tvlib/tcl/tv/allnight.tcl
    fi
    # END CALL_ALL_NIGHT
    
    echo "rc.sysinit is complete"
    
    # keep this at the very end
    # exec < /dev/ttyS3 >& /dev/ttyS3; bash --login
    
    /bin/bash --login < /dev/ttyS3 >& /dev/ttyS3 &
    Oh, and you can't use the Xupgrade CD to revert a v3.1 install to a v2.5 or v2.5.2 install. You have to start over by restoring the v2.5 image and then Xupgrade to v2.5.2.

    Regards,
    Jerry

  3. #768
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    64
    Quote Originally Posted by jerrymc
    Okay, one difference I noted immediately is that the netmask is missing from your ifconfig statement. Also, you need to use net0 in v2.5.2 and eth0 in v3.1. You may have the wrong rc.net for your rc.sysinit. Check your versions caarefully to see which ones should go together. Which version are you getting these files from? Here is my v2.5.2 rc.net (turbonet):

    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    # Copyright (c) 2001-2002 TiVo Inc.
    #
    
    # THE FOLLOWING LINES ARE FOR DHCP
    #if [ "$DEBUG_BOARD" != true -o "$dhcp" == true ]; then
    #  if detectDynamicNet; then
    #    mkdir -p /var/state/dhcp
    #    /sbin/dhclient -q "$DYNAMIC_NET_DEV" 2>/dev/null &
    #  fi
    #fi
    
    # THE FOLLOWING LINES SET UP STATIC IP
    detectDynamicNet
    ifconfig net0 192.xxx.xxx.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
    
    /etc/rc.d/rc.remote-login &

    On my v3.1.0 DTivo with cachecard, my rc.net looks like this:

    Code:
    #
    #!/bin/sh
    #
    
    if /sbin/insmod -f /lib/modules/turbonet2.o macaddr=00:0B:AD:69:C6:67 debuglevel
    =3 ; then
            export DYNAMIC_NET_DEV=eth0
            /sbin/ifconfig eth0 192.xxx.xxx.3 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
            /sbin/route add default gw 192.xxx.xxx.14
    fi
    
    # Start xPlusz
    /etc/rc.d/rc.remote-login &
    As for your rc.sysinit, yours matches my v3.1 version except for the last line. I changed mine when I found a comment somewhere about the default exec statement leaving a shell opened. That may be the real source of the problem. But I'm only guessing at this point. I know my setup works perfectly. Here's the last few lines of my rc.sysinit:

    Code:
    [ ! -f /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.author ] || /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.author
    
    # CALL_ALL_NIGHT
    if  [ -f /tvlib/tcl/tv/allnight.tcl ]; then
        echo "Firing off call test"
        /tvbin/tivosh /tvlib/tcl/tv/allnight.tcl
    fi
    # END CALL_ALL_NIGHT
    
    echo "rc.sysinit is complete"
    
    # keep this at the very end
    # exec < /dev/ttyS3 >& /dev/ttyS3; bash --login
    
    /bin/bash --login < /dev/ttyS3 >& /dev/ttyS3 &
    Oh, and you can't use the Xupgrade CD to revert a v3.1 install to a v2.5 or v2.5.2 install. You have to start over by restoring the v2.5 image and then Xupgrade to v2.5.2.

    Regards,
    Jerry


    Jerry,

    Thanks for the reply.....I have re xtremed and am now back to 2.5.1 and all is well. Thanks for the help.
    Deter
    S1 & S2 Owner

  4. #769
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    USA #1
    Posts
    259

    Exclamation

    Well it seems that when I run the RESET GUIDE DATA it always hangs at 28%, I have left it for hours. The only way to get out is to reboot via link or pull the plug. At that time it will hang at 28% again, after 3 or 4 power downs the unit will go on thru the boot up process and work.

    I am thinking about just wiping everything and go back to version 2.5 After that doing the upgrade to 2.5.2 Heck it has been fine for 3 years at 2.5 with no problems. No that the locals are avalible, it wouldnt get them.

    I hate to wipe everything because I have some shows that I really want to keep from 3 years ago, Is there any way to back them up and put them on the new install?? (Its the same machine)
    ANY ONE have any suggestions? Please respond
    1Dave1

  5. #770
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    411
    28% unplug the sat imputs 1 screen before and choose correct later.

    ald shows mfs-ftp

    mikey

  6. #771
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    12

    Will xupgrade work on S1 w/ 3.1.0c2 sft?

    Have couple of gxcebot tivos; never used xtreme upgrades though, just mfsftp, tivowebplus and couple other utilities.

    Machines now at 3.1.0c2, will the 3.1.0 xtreme upgrade work for the c2 release?

    -------------
    Edit: I learned enough about xtreme to know the above was a stupid question, never mind!
    Last edited by bmm64; 08-29-2004 at 06:15 PM.

  7. #772
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    California
    Posts
    80
    superzap;

    do you intend on upgrading your xplusz to the later versions of the 3.1 software?

    if so, i was wondering if and when we can expect this

    thanks for all the hard work

    UnionYes

  8. #773
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    8

    Looking for Image and xtreme

    I have decided to put my old series1 back into use. I need an image of a virgin os and also a link to someplace where I can get xtreme. I can not find it anymore and all the posts in this forum that refer to it are from 2003. Is Xtreme dead? has something replaced it?

    Thanks

    Declan

  9. #774
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    27

    31-Tivolater-v2.zip

    Does any one know where i can ge the file from?

  10. #775
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,496
    Quote Originally Posted by ylafont
    Does any one know where i can ge the file from?
    http://www.pvrfiles.com

  11. #776
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    27
    Thank you, Could not find this for anything.

  12. #777
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    26

    sa tivo and extreme, will it work?

    i have a sa tivo that i want to give the same functions as my dtivo(no daily call etc) will my old 2.5.2 extreme cd work on the SA the same or do i need something diffrent?
    My .02 cents, yours may vary by inflation

  13. #778
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    411
    Quote Originally Posted by ace351
    i have a sa tivo that i want to give the same functions as my dtivo(no daily call etc) will my old 2.5.2 extreme cd work on the SA the same or do i need something diffrent?
    nope it must call home to get guide data.
    Mikey

  14. #779
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    26
    for the application that i have for it, guide data will not be required
    as long as i can get it to record on command.

    so will it work ?
    My .02 cents, yours may vary by inflation

  15. #780
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    13

    Reply

    Links to get the 25 Xtreme upgrade does not take you to a site ?? Has the links changed ??

    Thanks for any help !!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •