Page 18 of 55 FirstFirst ... 8161718192028 ... LastLast
Results 256 to 270 of 816

Thread: xtreme upgrade (v3.1.0 and v2.5.2) now available

  1. #256
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    California
    Posts
    80
    thanks zapper

    i am using xp to download it so im well within the limit
    i have administrator priveledges so its very strange to me
    i did some searching on the other TY stream board and im not the only one with this problem
    its actually a problem with the new mfstream itself atleast thats what it seems


    i believe i do have the right locals byte set
    actually its on my subscribed card

    but for some reason the MN locals want to appear
    very strange

    maybe if i turn addloc off?


    thanks UnionYes

  2. #257
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    94
    I have one hopefully straight forward question. I just did the upgrade to 3.1 on a brand new drive (first running xtreme, then having it install itself, re-pulling the drive, and running the upgrade). Everything seems to work fine other than that I can't get a bash prompt via my lan connection. I can get bash via the serial cable, but not the lan. I used the xupgrade which has the xplusz, and enabled the xp commands for nophone, tivoweb, noppv, telnet, and ftpd, and everything executed ok, with no problems. I can access tivoweb both from within my lan and from outside my lan as well. I just can't get the bash via my lan connection. Each time, it tells me it can't connect to port 23. Isn't that the right port?

  3. #258
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4

    2.5.2 - Switching From DHCP to Static - Gateway?

    I'm sure it's me not understand the search archives, so I beg your forgiveness. Basically, I want to be sure my DTiVo can't get out via the ethernet port. Here's what I've done so far:

    Brand new drives, Xtremed and SZ 2.5.2 upgraded. Connected to router and was assigned IP using DHCP on LinkSys router while not connected to the net. Got the MAC addess and added it to the WAN filter list so it should not be able to get out. Then I edited the rc.net file by commenting out the DHCP stuff according to the earlier post by Iced. Added "/sbin/ipconfig net0 192.168.1.200 up". If I understand correctly, changing eth0 to net0 should also block call attempts. So that should be two lines of defense. Everything is working fine. What I'm trying to figure out is how to determine which gateway it's using, and replace with bogus info. if I do an ifconfig this is the output:

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Bcast:127.255.255.255 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP BROADCAST LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:3584 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 coll:0

    net0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0B:AD:1F:09:F5
    inet addr:192.168.1.200 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:344 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:26 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 coll:0
    Interrupt:29

    Quite honestly I don't know if anything in there corresponds to the gateway. Can it infer the correct gateway from the IP I assigned it? Does it store the gateway address it acquired when I first set it up under DHCP? Should I do as DarkWing suggests and change dhclient to dhclient.bak? I'm sure after all I've done changing the gateway is overkill, but I didn't know the first thing about linux before last week, so I'm enjoying learning a little bit by going through these exercises.

    OK, I'm sure you get the point and I'd appreciate any tips. Thanks much.

    Boney

  4. #259
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    out of space
    Posts
    1,880

    Switch17

    Check to make sure tnlited is active. Port 23 is correct Turn off any security software you might have and try it.

  5. #260
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Memphis, TN area
    Posts
    41

    Thumbs up Thanks Zap

    Could not do it via the remote, but use the XP command and all is well.

    Thanks for your help.
    Madlad

  6. #261
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    75

    TivoWeb 1.9.4

    I installed Xtreme 3.10, and everything is working great! I'm only having 1 problem that I can see. When I use TivoWeb that came with it, I'm getting this error when I'm trying to record a show by doing a search....

    INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
    --cut here--
    action_record '' 'set "quality" "100";set "kal" "2";set "startearly" "0";set "endlate" "0";set "objectid" "51218/155";set "conflictslist" "";set "Record" "Record";'
    can't read "objectid": no such variable
    while executing
    "string index $objectid 0"
    (procedure "::action_record" line 2)
    invoked from within
    "::action_$action $chan $part $env"
    ("eval" body line 1)
    invoked from within
    "eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
    --cut here--

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Thanks,
    Line Noise

  7. #262
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    out of space
    Posts
    1,880

  8. #263
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    75
    Thanks SuperZap, that worked great! One more thing if you don't mind... I'm having some trouble figuring out extraction. I've read a lot of different ways to do it on the forum, but I want to make sure that I do it the way that you recommend since I'm using Xupgrade. I don't want to load any files that could conflict with it.
    Thanks again,
    Line Noise

  9. #264
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    out of space
    Posts
    1,880

    linenoise

    Best to go to the extraction forum, I'm pretty much a novice myself when it comes to extraction.

  10. #265
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    75
    Thanks I will.

  11. #266
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    California
    Posts
    80
    having a problem with the addlocs and a few other processes

    please advise

    for instance i have the SF locals like im supposed to, but for some reason the MN locals show in my guide, and say not available
    i run a sony t60 with the 3.1 os btw
    anyway, when i try to turn a process off or on for that matter
    it says
    "terminating 2 or more running"

    for any process it does this

    wondering whats up, the dtivo seems to be running fine, i can telnet, ftp, etc to the box
    it is a bit on the slow side since i upgraded but i can deal with that

    any ideas?

  12. #267
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    out of space
    Posts
    1,880

    UnionYes

    See if this will fix your problem ===> http://dealdatabase.com/forum/showth...threadid=21342

    After you get xPlusz working again, run command
    #60,17
    for SF locals.

  13. #268
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    California
    Posts
    80
    did a reinstall and disabled NFS, never actually enabled it, same situation

    "terminating: 2 or more running"

    kind of frustrating

    did exactly what the directions said

    now im locked out of xp commands except through telnet

  14. #269
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    out of space
    Posts
    1,880

    UnionYes

    Did you reboot after deactivating NFS?

    To help troubleshoot run the attached xts.sh from bash:
    unzip xts.zip and transfer to tivo and
    chmod +x xts.sh
    ./xts.sh

    then transfer, zip and attach the /var/hack/xprob file to a post here.

  15. #270
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    California
    Posts
    80
    yes zapper i rebooted
    first thing i did

    the commands work fine from telnet but if i try to do anything from the tivo in phone connections i get the terminating error

    here is the xprob

    and thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •