Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 109

Thread: Introducing V31 TiVoLater

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    588

    Introducing V31 TiVoLater

    KNOWN BUGS
    ftpd has the wrong path in rc.remote-login, should be /bin instead of /tivo-bin

    need to cp /etc/root/.bashrc to /.profile for telnet paths and such to be correct

    if you install the cron module it needs the following lines added to the crontab:

    MFS_DEVICE=/dev/hda10
    TIVO_ROOT=""

    Also if you're running mvchannels you need to do the mvchannels reset thing before upgrading or you'll have to do a clear and reset.

    _____________________


    Okay, well here it is finally. Had to go out of town on business for a few days, so it was delayed a bit.

    Thanks to Dennis, you can get the files from here:

    http://www.tivostuff.com

    Mirror1:
    ftp://tivo:later@ftp.twinbrothers.com

    This site is limited to 10 users at a time to prevent bandwidth issues. Please don't beat the server to death!

    Mirror2:
    ftp://ftp.abs.net/tivo
    Files should be available soon

    Mirror3:
    http://www.tivowarez.com
    Not available yet, but the files are going there now

    Mirrors will mirror my update and superzap's update.

    This upgrade will take DTiVo versions 2.0, 2.5, or 2.5.2 up to DTiVo version 3.1.

    If you are running mvchannels do a "mvchannels reset" before performing the upgrade


    If you need to start from scratch and don't want to mess with xtreme, then you can get one of the 2.0 MFSTool images from here: ftp://ftp.abs.net/tivo/Backups/

    Couple of notes on 3.1. It is set to only accept CAMID's of P4 cards. So if you don't have one then something will have to be done about that. If a module is made available to handle this issue, then that's great, just don't discuss it, it's other uses, or the installation of it here.

    Second, it also requires a subscription to the TiVo service through DirecTV. They then add the PVR tier to your card. The PVR functionality will not work without this tier. A monthly call is still required in addition to this tier. The fixsub31 module will take care of the call, but you will have to have discussions elsewhere about the PVR tier, all I can tell you is it now exists and the TiVo software looks for it in 3.1

    Here's the readme:

    v31 Tivolater updated by KRavEN
    based on Digitz original 2.5 tivolater
    V31 Upgrade CD by superzap
    edited to work with v31 tivolater by KRavEN

    files distributed: KRavEN-v31-Upgrade.iso
    readme.txt
    31-TiVolater-v2.zip

    This update will not effect you season passes or recorded shows.

    There are 2 basic installation methods:

    A. KRavEN-v31-Upgrade.iso

    This method copies over the necessary files and sets up the install to start on
    boot. DTiVo A drive is in transfer to a PC:

    1. Backup your DTiVo hard drives

    2. Burn the iso file

    3. Boot from CD and enter:

    upgrd31.sh

    to setup installation without flashing the prom
    or

    upgrd31.sh -p
    to setup installation and flash the prom
    ( this is only needed if you have a unit that has never had the
    prom flashed before and is running 2.5 or 2.5.2 )

    4. Put A drive back into DTiVo, install will be automatic and take about
    20 minutes, check your TV for a couple of info screens.

    B. From bash on the DTiVo:

    1. Backup your DTiVo hard drives

    2. Download the 31-TiVolater.zip file

    3. Transfer files Update.tcl and 31Update.cpio.gz to /var/hack.

    4. Enter:
    cd /var/hack
    chmod +x Update.tcl
    ./Update.tcl /var/hack ntsc

    5. This will run for about 20 minutes and reboot to updating database
    and 3.1


    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Initial configuration:

    Turbonet and tivonet drivers are built into 3.1. Almost exactly like they
    were with my upgrade

    Follow the same steps as with my upgrade if you need to set a
    static IP, otherwise it will be assigned by DHCP one is available

    Daily call does not go over eth1 unless the proper dial string is
    entered

    The initial image is very minimal as far as features go. It only has vim,
    joe, bash on ttyS3 at 115200 or telnet, midnight commander, noscramble
    module loaded, and tivoftpd. the nfs and smb modules have been renamed
    smb.off and nfs.off. If you wnat them to load simply take off the f's at
    the end. The prom will also be flashed to a non-sigcheck prom and the
    initrd will be removed from the kernel.

    It has a few new usefull alias's:

    rmrw : remounts root readwrite
    rmro : syncs the disk and remounts root readonly
    ll : detailed ls, same as ls -l
    ls : ls in color, same as ls --color
    vi : same as vim
    mc : midnight commander, mouse driven menu system with built in
    hex editor, file viewer, launches external programs. I've
    only gotten the mouse support to work under CRT and SecureCRT
    Last edited by KRavEN; 02-05-2003 at 09:27 AM.
    Information wants to be free....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    588
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Modules:

    All hacks should be distributed in modules for ease of use. Most of the
    essential modules have already been created by various people. Please feel
    free to do any on your own.

    To create a module, here are some basic instructions. Please feel free to
    look at the other modules to see how they were done:

    1. mkdir foo

    2. cd foo

    3. Create your directory structure like you would on the tivo with the
    root of foo being the root of the tivo

    4. Once you get all the files in place where they go on the tivo (please
    keep all hacks off of /var unless they are non-essential files and your
    hack will automatically recreate the files if they go away).
    type:

    find . | cpio -ov -Hcrc > ../hackname.cpio

    from the foo directory

    5. cd ..

    6. gzip hackname.cpio

    7. Now you can distribute the module

    8. To install the module:

    Put the module in the root directory on the tivo

    gzip -d hackname.cpio.gz

    cpio -idmu < ./hackname.cpio

    This will force overwrite any file currently on the tivo.

    9. Most modules have a script that performs the install and performs
    other tasks like adding startup commands to rc.remote-login
    Information wants to be free....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    149
    Small bug to report for the 31cron module...

    Inside 31cron.zip, there is the 31cron.sh install script...

    In that script, line 6:

    echo 31cron.rc >> /etc/rc.d/rc.remote-login

    should read:

    cat 31cron.rc >> /etc/rc.d/rc.remote-login

    EDIT: Also, as the last action in the default rc.remote-login file remounts root as 'ro', some of these modules that get added afterwards (by cat-ing stuff to the end of rc.remote-login) will want to use 'mkdir' and possibly other commands requiring 'rw' mount, so stuff will have to be manually edited in rc.remote-login after module installation if one insists on having root mounted 'ro' in the first place.
    Last edited by RUBiK; 01-17-2003 at 05:00 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Sonoran Desert
    Posts
    2,823
    I am curious, whats the reason for mounting the root partition as read only by default?
    Before PMing me: Iím not your personal tech support. If you have a question, ask in public so I don't have to repeat if somebody else asks. If you want images or slices, use emule. I will ignore all support PMs.

    Sponsor a vegetarian! I have taken the pledge, how about you?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    588
    Originally posted by RUBiK
    Small bug to report for the 31cron module...

    Inside 31cron.zip, there is the 31cron.sh install script...

    In that script, line 6:

    echo 31cron.rc >> /etc/rc.d/rc.remote-login

    should read:

    cat 31cron.rc >> /etc/rc.d/rc.remote-login

    EDIT: Also, as the last action in the default rc.remote-login file remounts root as 'ro', some of these modules that get added afterwards (by cat-ing stuff to the end of rc.remote-login) will want to use 'mkdir' and possibly other commands requiring 'rw' mount, so stuff will have to be manually edited in rc.remote-login after module installation if one insists on having root mounted 'ro' in the first place.
    Thanks for that catch in the install script. Don't know how that happened. =]

    I also saw on irc where you found that I forgot to chmod +x /bin/cron before I cpio'd it. Got that fixed too.

    As far as the remounting of root readonly, I don't see the problem. The only script that does mkdir is the cron startup script and it's only checking to make sure it's /var/cron directory is there in case var gets whacked, which does occasionally happen. var is always mounted readwrite so there shouldn't be an issue.

    If a module needs to mkdir on root, then it should do that during it's install script and not in the script it cats to the end of rc.remote-login.

    It 's important that a module not start itself from anywhere but rc.remote-login. This is how we are keeping any conflicts with superzaps xplusz installer and uninstaller for 3.1.
    Last edited by KRavEN; 01-18-2003 at 08:56 AM.
    Information wants to be free....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    588
    Here's the new file until it gets up on tivostuff and the mirrors
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Information wants to be free....

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    588
    Originally posted by AlphaWolf
    I am curious, whats the reason for mounting the root partition as read only by default?
    Well, ext2fs really doesn't like to be inproperly unmounted when writing files. The filesystem can become corrupted pretty quickly. Thats why the /var partition is checked on each reboot, because it is always readwrite and there really is no proper way to shutdown the tivo. The information on / is for the most part static and doesn't need to change. It get mounted readonly to prevent filesystem corruption during arbitrary power cycling.
    Information wants to be free....

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Sonoran Desert
    Posts
    2,823
    Hmm...thats news to me, is this common? I've never had a problem with it before.
    Before PMing me: Iím not your personal tech support. If you have a question, ask in public so I don't have to repeat if somebody else asks. If you want images or slices, use emule. I will ignore all support PMs.

    Sponsor a vegetarian! I have taken the pledge, how about you?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    588
    Yeah, that's the whole point of having a journaling filesystem and why it was such a big thing for linux. You can hose a ext2 filesystem quick. That's why they always stress about shuting a unix or linux box down properly.
    Information wants to be free....

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    California
    Posts
    80

    35

    where can i download kraven's iso for 3.1 and the other files
    all the links are dead
    i have a ftp it can be uploaded to if one would want too

    or if i could have a working link that would be great

    im looking for Kraven's upgrade though not the others at this time

    thanks

    UnionYes

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    236

    Another Mirror Site

    If you are using IE, this link will get you to a mirror site.

    ftp://tivo:later@ftp.twinbrothers.com

    If you prefer a more traditional ftp client...

    Site: ftp.twinbrothers.com
    User: tivo
    Password: later

    This site is limited to 10 users at a time to prevent bandwidth issues. Please don't beat the server to death!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    California
    Posts
    80
    thank you my friend

    i owe you one

    so let it be written so let it be done


    UnionYes

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    11
    Kraven - will this upgrade a 2.0.1 ?

    when I try it tells me unsupported version aborting.

    I know your readme said This upgrade will take DTiVo versions 2.0, 2.5, or 2.5.2 up to DTiVo version 3.1.


    Edit.

    Well I edited the script to allow it to work with 2.01. - reinstalled the drive back into my tivo - and it boots back up with 2.0.1 -never attemping to upgrade.


    thanks
    Last edited by its_me; 01-19-2003 at 02:19 PM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    52

    Re: Introducing V31 TiVoLater

    Originally posted by KRavEN
    Follow the same steps as with my upgrade if you need to set a static IP, otherwise it will be assigned by DHCP one is available

    The initial image is very minimal as far as features go. It only has vim, joe, bash on ttyS3 at 115200 or telnet, midnight commander, noscramble module loaded, and tivoftpd. the nfs and smb modules have been renamed smb.off and nfs.off. If you wnat them to load simply take off the f's at the end. The prom will also be flashed to a non-sigcheck prom and the initrd will be removed from the kernel.
    You say that we need to follow the same steps to set a static IP, does this mean, after going through all the 3.1 updates, to take the drive back out and run the network install?

    Also, I can't seem to get in on telnet, maybe a user/pass problem, and you say to take the ff's off fro smb.o, but once I've set that up, how do I configure the smb stuff?

    I'm happy to have 3.1, but after a fresh install of your 3.1 update, is all I need to stop daily call requirements to run 31fixsub? Should I even bother having my tivo make a daily call? or does this mess things up?

    Thanks for all this great stuff,

    Jrogers
    Last edited by jrogers; 01-19-2003 at 05:09 PM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    6

    Minor Problem

    I downloaded the upgrade package and ftp'ed to the TiVo and ran it to upgrade my X25 system.

    At first I had a problem because upon the reboot it stuck at 100% acquiring data from the satellite. This turned out to be a mvchannels problem which is covered in another thread. Fixed it by telling it to reset all program data. And things worked fine afer that. I wish I had know to reset the mcvhannels info before hand!

    The problem I have now is that the bashrc file, and possibly others is not there or not where it should be. None of the aliases described work, such as rmrw, rmro, vi. The TERM is being set to "linux" and when I try to edit a file with vim it does not recognize the terminal and reverts to dumb making it impossible to edit. (fixed this by manually setting TERM to vs100).

    I found the .bashrc as well as some other dot files in /etc/root. The problem is (I think) when telnet in the home directory is / instead of /etc/root so none of the dot files are ever called.

    Where is the home directory set for a user? There is no security or password directory under /etc.

    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •