Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 109

Thread: Introducing V31 TiVoLater

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    39
    One question also. I noticed that it loaded the turbo net as eth0. And I read that it won't do the daily call over eth0 unless there is a certain dialup sting added. Would it still be a good to open the turbonet driver in a hex editor and change it to net0 like it was in Kraven update in years past? Well months past anyway.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    588
    Okay, I see the problem now, you guys aren't following instructions.
    B. From bash on the DTiVo:

    1. Backup your DTiVo hard drives

    2. Download the 31-TiVolater.zip file

    3. Transfer files Update.tcl and 31Update.cpio.gz to /var/hack.

    4. Enter:
    cd /var/hack
    chmod +x Update.tcl
    ./Update.tcl /var/hack ntsc

    5. This will run for about 20 minutes and reboot to updating database
    and 3.1
    The finishinstall script that loads the necessary files into /etc/root and /bin is looking in /var and /var/hack for the files it needs. If you don't run the upgrade from /var/hack it won't work properly.

    The people that have done the CD upgrade don't have this problem because it puts all the files in the proper place.
    Information wants to be free....

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    588
    And I did mess up the loading of tivoftpd

    I'll put out a patch script to fix it.

    I'll have to wait until tonight when i get home because I don't have the rc.remote-login script here with me.

    If someone could attach it here it would help speed things up.
    Last edited by KRavEN; 01-21-2003 at 11:53 AM.
    Information wants to be free....

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    39
    Originally posted by KRavEN
    Okay, I see the problem now, you guys aren't following instructions.
    From readme.txt:

    ...should take 18 minutes. Suggested destination is /var/update

    On the Tivo:
    o Change to the directory where you uploaded the files.
    o chmod +x Update.tcl - Make it executable
    o ./Update.tcl ntsc - Run the update

    No excuse though, I should've looked into the discreptancy further before updating.

    Thanks for the help.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    California
    Posts
    80
    actually kraven i am doing it correctly

    it has to do with the prom flash

    this first time i did it, yes i did it wrong, i applied it over your 2.5 upgrade
    didnt see anywhere you couldnt do that
    anyway
    the other times, when i put Xtrem25 on the prom stayed with the 3.1 prom, the customer status would say member in good standing instead of lifetime sub, this is on 2.5 mind you, not 3.1

    so if i install Xtreme25 again is there a way to force the prom to overwrite?

    so i can finally get this problem fixed


    thanks

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    588
    Originally posted by homer08
    From readme.txt:

    ...should take 18 minutes. Suggested destination is /var/update

    On the Tivo:
    o Change to the directory where you uploaded the files.
    o chmod +x Update.tcl - Make it executable
    o ./Update.tcl ntsc - Run the update

    No excuse though, I should've looked into the discreptancy further before updating.

    Thanks for the help.
    Guess I need to revise the readme in the zip file too
    =]

    I'll get that fixed.


    UnionYes:

    If you've ever had extreme on, then you have the correct prom. The 3.1 software does not flash the prom on it's own, Tivolater does flash the prom with the hacked 2.05 prom just to be safe. So there is no way you could be running with the wrong prom.

    I said my upgrade for xtreme wasn't to be used on 3.1, not that it couldn't be on 2.5. During install a new partition is made and the filesystem is written from the slice files so nothing from your previous software should remain except things that modified the MFS, like mvchannels.

    Since you are starting over from scratch, do yourself a favor and get a 2.0 image from ftp://ftp.abs.net/tivo and put that on. Skip the extreme because it doesn't sound like you're getting it on there and letting it do it's upgrade properly before trying to update to 3.1.

    Once you get the 2.0 image on your box then do the CD tivolater upgrade.
    Information wants to be free....

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    California
    Posts
    80
    i dont know what im missing here

    cuz ive done this on about 20 machines
    never came accross this problem, ever

    still says "account in good standing" with a fresh install of Xtreme25
    so some remnants of 3.1 are existing here for some reason
    thats from a fresh install too, withough doing anything to fixsub or anything

    just a boot up after 2.5 is installed

    very wierd

    something has changed its not going into demo mode as usual

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    39
    KRavEN,

    Can I just rerun Update.tcl? Or, is my fix much more involved than that?

    Thanks.

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    588
    Homer,

    You need to get the 31Update.cpio.gz file and move it over to the tivo. Put it in /var/hack. Then do the following steps

    Code:
    cd /var/hack
    mkdir foo
    gzip -d  31Update.cpio.gz
    cd foo
    cpio -idm < ../31Update.cpio
    mount -o remount,rw /
    cp bin.cpio /
    cd /
    cpio -idmu < ./bin.cpio
    rm bin.cpio
    sync
    mount -o remount,ro /
    That will get the files your missing on there. Then you will need to edit rc.remote-login and have it look in /bin instead of /tivo-bin for tivoftpd.
    Information wants to be free....

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    588
    I have the readme files updated now to reflect the mvchannels issue and the /var/hack issue. The twinbrothers mirror has already been updated with the new files but not the tivostuff.com site.
    Information wants to be free....

  11. #41
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    39
    Sorry I just got back to the office. I didn't have time to reply earlier. I don't have a copy of the rc.remote-login with me. I can attach it when I get home, but it sounds like it is well documented.

    kraven: what do you think about turbonet being loaded as eth0. Should I be extra paranoid about it calling home or do you think it is safe enough as is? No disrespect I'm just extra paranoid for a reason.

  12. #42
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    588
    No disrespect or paranoid taken. =]

    I had originally had that in there, but was talked out of it because it won't use it without the proper dial string. I don't think there's anything to worry about.
    Information wants to be free....

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    39
    Don't have any files in the /var/hack directory. Other than that I'm good. Even did the btl thing (I'm at work so I can't see it but wife says it looks good ).

    I'm upgrading the second Tivo now. I'll report on the results when it's done.

    Thanks for all the hard work and great results.

  14. #44
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    39
    Here is the rc.remote-login that starts tivoftpd. Thanks angain KRavEN

  15. #45
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    39
    2nd DTivo went flawless.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •