Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: TyTool5 Getting empty m2a and m2v- Please help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    3

    TyTool5 Getting empty m2a and m2v- Please help

    I just installed tytool5r2. Had a problem connecting but fixed it with a new nowplaying.tcl. When I receive a .ty file it contains data, but when I split it, the m2a and m2v are empty. If I choose vsplit, the files are empty too. What might I be doing wrong? Are there any logs I could check? The text file only contains 'A/V Sync Offset: -0ms (i.e. plays 0ms late!)'. The Tivo is running 3.1 and is a DSR6000.

    PS- Just ran vsplit in verbose mode with the output piped to a file. Showed all bad chunks even with an offset of 50 and 100. Is the ty file scrambled? Other than the turbonet and drive hacks, I'm running the standard 3.1 OS.
    Last edited by danger; 01-22-2003 at 04:42 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    303

    Re: TyTool5 Getting empty m2a and m2v- Please help

    Originally posted by danger
    I just installed tytool5r2. Had a problem connecting but fixed it with a new nowplaying.tcl. When I receive a .ty file it contains data, but when I split it, the m2a and m2v are empty. If I choose vsplit, the files are empty too. What might I be doing wrong? Are there any logs I could check? The text file only contains 'A/V Sync Offset: -0ms (i.e. plays 0ms late!)'. The Tivo is running 3.1 and is a DSR6000.
    It sounds like the program you are trying to extract has been recorded scrambled.
    B

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    3
    Thanks for the reply. I was just editing my post when you were replying. So how do I record unscrambled?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    303
    Originally posted by danger
    Thanks for the reply. I was just editing my post when you were replying. So how do I record unscrambled?
    Do a forum search for 'noscramble' and 'noscramble_mbm'. I would highly recommend installing Superzap's xPlusz v3.10. This will allow you to use 'noscramble_mbm' which, as you will learn, has some definite advantages.

    It's not that I am brushing off your question by referring you to do a search. I simply lack the expertise to adequatly explain the exact process. B

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    3
    Yea, that's probably it. I'm going to yank one of my pre 3.1 recordings to verify this. If I run the scripts to turn off scrambling, will it render any scrambled recording useless? Can this even be done with 3.1 software?
    Anyone know the encryption scheme that is used? Where are the keys stored, on the P4 card?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    303
    Originally posted by danger
    Yea, that's probably it. I'm going to yank one of my pre 3.1 recordings to verify this. If I run the scripts to turn off scrambling, will it render any scrambled recording useless? Can this even be done with 3.1 software?
    Anyone know the encryption scheme that is used? Where are the keys stored, on the P4 card?
    Under normal circumstances, invoking noscramble.o will make any scrambled-recorded programs unviewable.

    However using noscramble_mbm solves that problem as it makes both scrambled and noscrambled programs *viewable*. That is why I recommended noscramble_mbm earlier.

    However (I am just guessing here, but it makes sense. Any guru check me on this??) using noscramble_mbm will NOT make your scrambled programs extractable.
    B
    Last edited by boboli; 01-22-2003 at 06:46 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •