Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: 2.5.2 upgrade - slow menu and functions

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    41

    Question 2.5.2 upgrade - slow menu and functions

    Hey all...

    I have installed SuperZap's updated and am currently running version 2.5.2.
    Question I have is since I added the update, my menu and functions are very very slow. Do I need to set something or turn something on or off to speed up the menu access functions?.

    HQS

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    out of space
    Posts
    1,880
    Shouldn't be any slower than v2.5. Response can seem slower at times when the tivo os is busy doing routine processing. v3.1.0 is a little faster by design.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    49
    When I turned on TivoTitle using Xplusz my 30 second skip function had a drop in audio and the screen would freeze for second then resume playing, when I turned off TivoTitle it was all fine.... my point you ask? Play with some settings, load top or use ps -aux and make sure something is comsuming CPU cycles or something to that effect.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    out of space
    Posts
    1,880
    I suppose TivoTitle could cause some stuttering when it's running but it only runs twice in an hour. I haven't noticed any problems related to TivoTitle.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    41
    What about mvchannels?. Would running the locals affect the response time?.

    HQS

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    out of space
    Posts
    1,880
    Running mvchannels recycled in the background could cause some response time problems, but again I haven't noticed any. All of the TCL scripts which are run recycled by xPlusz use the setpri command to set the priority low so as to minimize any detrimental effect on normal tivo processing.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    41
    Hmm...

    I wonder what the issue is then?. Even executing commands in xplus takes some time.
    I have turned off a couple of functions like the TivoTitle and the addlocs function.

    Seems to run a bit quicker ie(the menu and functions come up quicker) but there still is some lag time. Could it be that some local market is set wrong. Seems I have two markets come up below the 100's. One is MI market and the other is NY.
    I must of messed something up someplace cause I get a listing for both. Maybe this is my problem?.
    Anyone know the setting for NY locals?.


    HQS

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    41
    Hey all..


    I am still having some serious lag issue with all functions on the DSR6000.
    Upon pulling up the guide, I get alot of upcoming :TITLE of Program. It seems to happen for the all channels including the 100's. Is there anyway of correcting this issue which I think is causing the lag in program functions.
    TIVOTitle is OFF...

    HQS

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    out of space
    Posts
    1,880
    I've attached a shell script which will gather some info from your tivo to diagnose your problem. Unzip the file and transfer xts.sh to your tivo, chmod +x xts.sh, run xts.sh, and transfer the output file /var/hack/xprob, zip it and attach to a post (alternately you could email the xprob file to me, send pm for email addy).

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    41
    SuperZap...


    Sounds great!.. I have downloaded and transferred the file to the root directoty. Zmodem and chmod it.
    My next question is what is required to run this file?.

    Once that's complete, I can email you off the diag.


    Thanx again..

    HQS

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    out of space
    Posts
    1,880
    If it's in the root directory enter
    /xts.sh

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    41
    Got it...


    Ran it no problem in the root directory.
    Changed directory to /var/hack/xprob.
    I see the xprob file but how do I zip it up and send it off to you.


    Almost there....


    HQS

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    345
    sz filename and it will transfer to your pc.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    41
    where does the file get transferred too?. I cannot find it anywhere in the teratermpro directory. Should I be looking someplace else?.
    Upon sz xprob some numbers come up like *B00000.
    It completers the transfer but where do I obtain the file from?.



    HQS

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    out of space
    Posts
    1,880
    You should be able to locate the file by going to TeraTerm, File -> Change directory...
    The current directory should have the file after the sz completes.

    On the tivo bash enter:
    sz /var/hack/xprob
    (don't worry if there are some numbers that come back, they are garbage)
    then quickly go to TeraTerm
    File -> Transfer -> ZMODEM -> Receive
    the file should be transferred to the current TeraTerm directory as you can see when you do a File -> Change directory
    Then use winzip or other to zip it.
    Last edited by superzap; 02-23-2003 at 11:53 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •