Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: midupdate.tcl

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    39

    midupdate.tcl

    OK I ran midupdate, I see everyone says they get guide info right away....how long is right away i don't want to reset my guide data and to do list.

    Midupdate did give me "retrying after errTmBackgroundHoldoff ...
    New Market ID is 010."

    I don't mind waiting, but if I need to reset I rather do that already.

    Thanks
    Carlos

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    813
    With me, right after running it & REBOOTING, as soon as I could watch Live TV, I had the correct locals added in the guide, and I could watch the channels.

    You should get something like:
    Old Market ID is 111
    New Market ID is 010


    Are you using the most current version. The one that is posted on the 2nd page of a thread below - Titled: (no locals or tba -- help!)?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    39

    no luck

    here is what I get when I run midupdate.

    Old Market ID was 8.
    New Market ID is 010.

    I sitll get no guide data all I get is TBA. I ran midupdate and rebooted. still no guide data so I ran midupdate again and i got the same result

    Old Market ID was 8.
    New Market ID is 010.

    looks to me that the midupdate is not sticking or is this normal?

    I did use the current midupdate from the previous post on TBA...

    So I'm open to suggestions.

    Thanks,
    DTVOGUY

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    813
    I sitll get no guide data all I get is TBA
    .

    Oh, well...to clarify, I had no local channels, period. After running midupdate, I quickly had them all (after rebooting & letting the guide data reach 100%). However, most of the guide data was "TBA". Maybe those channels that had a lot of data were crossovers from the same chan Example: 389?(FoxW) to LA11(fox), which is the same channel. Anyway, within 24 hours I had all of the guides filled in with the correct shows. I see that other people have TBA problems for weeks, so I don't know if this helps. I guess if you have 100% TBA after 12 hours or so, you should probably start to be concerned and look into the next step.
    Last edited by groundhog; 03-05-2003 at 08:02 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    458

    Re: midupdate.tcl

    What locals are you trying to get?
    It appears you are trying to get Miami, whose decimal local value is 010, but the MarketID is 123. If you are trying to get Atlanta locals, that MarketID is just 10, not 010.


    Originally posted by dtvoguy
    OK I ran midupdate, I see everyone says they get guide info right away....how long is right away i don't want to reset my guide data and to do list.

    Midupdate did give me "retrying after errTmBackgroundHoldoff ...
    New Market ID is 010."

    I don't mind waiting, but if I need to reset I rather do that already.

    Thanks
    Carlos

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    31
    dtvoguy,

    I had "To Be Announced" in the guide data for my locals (In my case Tampa). I ran midupdate.tcl like you and waited and waited. Nothing, still TBA.
    So, I removed my locals by doing the following:
    From the Bash Prompt:
    #61 (Reset)
    Reboot
    : Verified that all my Tampa locals were all gone.
    : Next, I opened the midupdate.tcl file with an editor and found my Market ID and ran midupdate.tcl by:
    Transferring the midupdate.tcl file to /var/hack
    chmod +x midupdate.tcl
    tivosh ./midupdate.tcl 187 (187 is the Market ID for Tampa)
    Reboot
    : Waited for the Guide Data to populate which started immediately and only took about 5 to 10 minutes to fully populate! Surprised me!!
    #60,20 (20 is the Local Code for Tampa)
    I did this because someone said midupdate.tcl was only temporary.
    I have had the Tampa Locals with Guide Data ever since.

    Good Luck...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    39

    still trying

    If my zipcode does not match the zipcode listed on midudate will this make a difference. I will change anyways now and check.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    39

    ok

    Changed zipcode to match the one on the list and also corrected the right market ID....Careless mistake was entering the wrong info. Just ran midupdate and correct id shows up. So I just rebooted and will hopefully have guide info.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    doghouse
    Posts
    737

    cannot find midupdate.tcl

    Originally posted by XtremeIT
    dtvoguy,

    I had "To Be Announced" in the guide data for my locals (In my case Tampa). I ran midupdate.tcl like you and waited and waited. Nothing, still TBA.
    So, I removed my locals by doing the following:
    From the Bash Prompt:
    #61 (Reset)
    Reboot
    : Verified that all my Tampa locals were all gone.
    : Next, I opened the midupdate.tcl file with an editor and found my Market ID and ran midupdate.tcl by:
    Transferring the midupdate.tcl file to /var/hack
    chmod +x midupdate.tcl
    tivosh ./midupdate.tcl 187 (187 is the Market ID for Tampa)
    Reboot
    : Waited for the Guide Data to populate which started immediately and only took about 5 to 10 minutes to fully populate! Surprised me!!
    #60,20 (20 is the Local Code for Tampa)
    I did this because someone said midupdate.tcl was only temporary.
    I have had the Tampa Locals with Guide Data ever since.

    Good Luck...
    I have looked all over for midupdate.tcl and cannot find it. What gives. Can you supply a step by step guide for this process. It would help alot of people!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    39

    here you go

    here is the file
    http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/sh...l&pagenumber=2


    transfer midupdate to your /var/hack make sure you chmod +x
    From bash at /var/hack:

    1. ./midupdate.tcl x
    2.reboot
    3.wait for guides to fill

    Make sure you also use selectlocals and your card matches the info on the midupdate.tcl

    This worked for me. I also had to reset guide and to do list.

    Good luck
    DTVOGUY

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    doghouse
    Posts
    737

    Problem Resolved

    Thanks for the file. I have written a VERY complete HowTo on this locals thing. PM me for the file.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2
    Upgraded SD-DVR40 DTiVo on instantcake-hdvr2-6.2-01-2-151.iso using Zipper 2.4 and it works great and was very easy! However, I'm trying to get multiple local channel feeds. Sub includes locals and older threads talk about running midupdate and mvchannels which does update the guide and I see the new locals info but once selected, all report either "not available in your area" or " call for ordering information". This includes trying LA which I thought was a national feed. 15-30 minutes later, the box reboots and I have my old locals again. Read multiple threads on Jumper's script but never actually found the script so I've not tested that possible solution.

    Can I change my local feed in 6.2 when I'm in a different spot beam area such as traveling? I can't find anything on this subject more recent than 2003 and I've researched a great deal on the subject. Thank you for your assistance!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    333
    Quote Originally Posted by cocktailsfirst View Post
    I can't find anything on this subject more recent than 2003
    All that stuff relates to the Golden Age of Locals, long over.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2
    I figured as much. I'm surprised there is nothing out there to temporarily select other markets for locals when in that spot beam area such as vacation or motor home travel. I wonder what those people do?
    Thanks for you help and I welcome any thoughts to solve my issue.
    Last edited by cocktailsfirst; 12-30-2006 at 08:01 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •