Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: gopeditor errors

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    65

    gopeditor errors

    Just tried gopeditor for the first time

    running on windows xp

    generated a key file using tytool6r3 from a 9gb ty stream

    tried to open the key file in gopeditor and gopeditor exits with an error

    any ideas how to fix this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    327

    Lightbulb well, it would help if . . .

    . . . you gave us an example of the specific error message text, or a GIF/BMP/JPG snapshot picture of the GUI screen showing the error.

    (Not trying to be a wise*ss here, just suggesting you provide more detail, so folks can be more helpful on their first response.)
    keith721
    ------------------------------------------------
    Series 1 SVR-2000 w/TurboNet

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    65
    It's the standard windows xp 'program has crashed error' - do you want to send the info. about the crash to microsoft

    sorry can't be more descriptive at the moment - will try to post the exact error when i get home from work...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Out West
    Posts
    3,171
    Try it on a smaller file too, to see if it's size related or there are other issues.
    SpongeBob is not a contraceptive - Bart S.
    A tabloid, is that one of those really strong mints? - Homer S.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,809
    No XP box to test on here. Pack yours up, ship it to me, and I will try to solve the problem...

    --jdiner

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,809
    You know. It almost sounds like you loaded a .M2V file or a .Ty file rather than the key file. If you are using the GUI to start the GopEditor then that is a very difficult thing to do.

    If you are running it manually or manually opening the file make absolutely sure that you are using the right file.

    I should probably put a key into the file to prevent that. But I didn't yet.

    Let me know how you are running things and I might be able to help a bit more.

    --jdiner

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    65
    no - definately using the key file

    however i must be doing something wrong - just double checked and the key file i generate with tytools6r3 is 0 in length......

    i guess that's why gopeditor is crashing......

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,809
    Hummm. An error I had not thought of checking for...

    For the key file to be generated and be 0 it sounds like you have a DTivo but that the scrambling is enabled.

    That leads to a split file where the .m2v and .m2a are 0 bytes, as it finds nothing to split, and the .key file would be 0 bytes as well.

    --jdiner

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    65
    no - uk 2.5.5 tivo

    interesting though because when i try to split the ty i also get the two 0 length files...

    Last edited by davidblack; 03-12-2003 at 03:54 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,809
    Woah. I know of a number of users that split from the UK tivo's without problems. Wierd. But I don't know what versions of the OS they are using.

    Is 2.5.5 a recent upgrade or have you had it for awhile?

    Do other shows you extract work?

    Has it ever worked for you? Or is this your first set of tries at getting things to extract and process?

    Ummm... More information is going to be needed to know how to help?!!?

    --jdiner

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    65
    thanks

    2.5.5 has been around for a while (ages). Pretty much everyone with a uk tivo has been using it for well over 6 months (a lot longer i think but i can't remember back more than 6 months!)

    i have extracted other things using previous versions of tytool with no problems but this is the first time i've tried a stream so big and also the first time i've tried 6r3

    i guess i'll go away and try smaller streams and maybe also try a previous version of tytool and see if it makes any difference


    Thanks for the help

    David

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    65
    might be a dumb question but is there any way to check whether the ty stream is a 'valid' tystream??

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    65

    better now....

    seems to be working ok on a small file

    i'll retry the larger file overnight (takes ages to get off the tivo..)

    Cheers and thanks for all the help
    David

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,809
    Ummm. Ages? How are you extracting things? Off of my SA Tivo it takes about 45 minutes to get a 1 hour best quality stream.

    --jdiner

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    65
    tytool to extract


    i get about real time extraction - i..e 1hr show takes an hour to extracts

    maybe we have different definitions of ages


    David

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •