Page 5 of 26 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 390

Thread: PROM socketing

  1. #61
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    3
    ChipQuik is so easy to use, I don't even bother with hot air on SMDs. The melting point is so low it makes removal of devices a breeze. All you have to do is get it on all the pins (make sure you use the flux) and then just keep going around the device with your iron a few times. The ChipQuik material retains heat for quite a while, so you can work it easily. After you've gone around the device a few times, you can literally just lift it off the board with almost no force, using either a small screwdriver or other implement (I use a precision awl that works well for this).

    After you lift the device, remove as much of the ChipQuik as you can with a Q-Tip. The way to do this is to run the iron over the pads, then push all the material in one direction. The ChipQuik will "smoosh" right off of the pads under the pressure of the Q-Tip. Clean up any remainder with solder wick, and then remove all the crud from the flux with isopropyl alcohol and some more Q-Tips.

    Use more flux on the pads (you can use the ChipQuik flux, if you want) and then solder on your socket. The additional flux will help immensely in soldering on the new part and helping to prevent solder bridges.

    I don't like the idea of removing the bottom of the PLCC socket as some have suggested, mainly because it makes it easy to push the socketed part too far down into the socket. This makes for possible contact trouble and/or removal difficulty. It's not that hard to solder the socket correctly, and even if you melt a bit of the plastic, it's not going to hurt anything (just make sure there's no solder embedded in it).

    I've done a zillion SMDs and sockets just this way, and it works very well.

    -Pink

    (I'll help you with your soldering technique if y'all will help me with my stupid hack questions!)

  2. #62
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    20
    Since Kraven no longer has time to do the prom socket mod, is anyone else offering this service for a HD-Tivo?

    I'm inclined to try this hardware mod on my own (It's only a $1000 unit, right? ), but I'm sure there are others out here too nervous to try modding their unit themselves.

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    89
    I've done both of mine, no probs so far. Been running for close to a year now. I did use a SMD reworkstation. Took about an hour, from start to watching shows. I think its a cleaner/easier method then the monte. but them I'm more a hardware guy then software (at least when it comes to Linux)

    Quote Originally Posted by redfiver
    Since Kraven no longer has time to do the prom socket mod, is anyone else offering this service for a HD-Tivo?

    I'm inclined to try this hardware mod on my own (It's only a $1000 unit, right? ), but I'm sure there are others out here too nervous to try modding their unit themselves.
    Dave
    -----------------------------
    Life's a reach, then you gybe
    Hacks -SA 2 PROM, telnet, ftpd, tivoweb, tserver, mfs_ftp, & extraction
    SA2.5 PROM - telnet, ftpd, tserver (waiting for a tivoapp patch)

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    63
    I would also be interested in having my prom socketed as surgery makes me squemish. PM me if interested.
    Sat T-60 130 HRS 3.5
    Tivoweb Plus, MFS FTP, Cachecard, Elseed
    HR10-250 80 hrs, killhdinitrd, MFS FTP, Tivoweb Plus

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    140
    Quote Originally Posted by whackit
    I would also be interested in having my prom socketed as surgery makes me squemish. PM me if interested.
    Same here. HR10-250

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    114
    Me too! I have a HD 10-250 Tivo.

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    89
    Ok, from the rumor mill Kraven has stopped doing them? If so, I'm game to pick up where he left off. Have SMD reworkstaion and not affraid to use it.

    If Kraven is still doing them, I have *NO* intentions of stepping on his feet!!

    I currently only have the SA-2's firmware. So for the Direct Tivo people, and the HD Tivo people I need at least links to the 'enhanced' firmwares.
    Dave
    -----------------------------
    Life's a reach, then you gybe
    Hacks -SA 2 PROM, telnet, ftpd, tivoweb, tserver, mfs_ftp, & extraction
    SA2.5 PROM - telnet, ftpd, tserver (waiting for a tivoapp patch)

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    1,335
    need a cheap prom mod?

    check out this thread out & donate $25
    ---
    Give a man a fish and he will eat for a day. Teach a man to fish and he will sit in a boat all day and drink beer

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    214
    Quote Originally Posted by MudShark
    Ok, from the rumor mill Kraven has stopped doing them? If so, I'm game to pick up where he left off. Have SMD reworkstaion and not affraid to use it.

    If Kraven is still doing them, I have *NO* intentions of stepping on his feet!!

    I currently only have the SA-2's firmware. So for the Direct Tivo people, and the HD Tivo people I need at least links to the 'enhanced' firmwares.
    http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/sh...8&postcount=55

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    707
    I suppose the R10 need a prom hack also? Is anybody providing this service at this time (so I can ship my unit to be modified/returned).

    Thanks

  11. #71
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    1,335
    or wait about 6 months until there are enough people with 2.5's to make a sw exploit bounty feasable

  12. #72
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New York City, NY, USA
    Posts
    296

    PROM Modification service

    I am no longer offering any PROM services. Sorry.
    Last edited by compwiz312; 10-11-2005 at 11:22 PM.

  13. #73
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    707
    I would love to take you up on your offer, but I guess the hack still does work with the R10 ...

  14. #74
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New York City, NY, USA
    Posts
    296
    Quote Originally Posted by jasch
    I would love to take you up on your offer, but I guess the hack still does work with the R10 ...
    I can definetly do a PROM mod on a R10. AFAIK, there are no software only options to upgrade those units now.

  15. #75
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    707
    But the prom cannot be reprogrammed yet for the R10 right ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •