Page 25 of 27 FirstFirst ... 152324252627 LastLast
Results 361 to 375 of 391

Thread: dtivo locals - The one, the ONLY

  1. #361
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    1,339
    the 380's aren't locals (unless you happen to live in ny/la) they're a whole seperate package

    get dtv to add them and you're good to go
    ---
    Give a man a fish and he will eat for a day. Teach a man to fish and he will sit in a boat all day and drink beer

  2. #362
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    14

    Multiple locals on 3.1 ?

    After reading the entire thread and playing with selectlocals and midupdate2,
    I've made the following conclusion(staying away from mvchannels)....
    Previous to this, my real local channels worked fine.

    1. I was able to get midupdate2 to change to a different city and that appears
    to have worked. It mentioned something about changing a zip code and
    byte 25....I have a cachecard in the box and it does daily calls.
    I wonder how long it will work.

    2. The selectlocals gave a bunch of output when I entered the command,
    however after a reboot, nothing changed.

    It seems after trying these hacks, I can only get one set of locals on 3.1? Can anyone confirm this? Would a clear and delete everything resolve the
    selectlocals and get me multiple locals on 3.1?
    thanks
    Last edited by tivo4ever; 07-25-2004 at 10:25 PM.

  3. #363
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,496
    Quote Originally Posted by tivo4ever
    It seems after trying these hacks, I can only get one set of locals on 3.1? Can anyone confirm this? Would a clear and delete everything resolve the selectlocals and get me multiple locals on 3.1?
    thanks
    You can only receive locals you are authorized to receive by DTV. These scripts will not give you any channels you are not paying for.

  4. #364
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    14

    Multiple locals on 3.1 ?

    Perhaps I missed the point with these hacks. I do pay for locals and I get them.
    What does running selectlocals and midupdate2 do for you then?
    FWIW, I set locals to another city and my guide had different information for that city than I usually have, but the channels that came in were from my true
    locals. Overnight, I had a service update and everything is back to normal.

    I just don't understand why these hacks might be used, unless they no longer work with 3.1. Can someone clairfy?
    thanks

  5. #365
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    1,339
    bingo - you can't get more than 1 set of locals anymore and you can't get anything other than what dtv's authorized your card for

    these threads remain because sometimes the tivo gets wonky & you can't even get your correct locals and the dtv drones have no way of fixing it from their end

    with the info here you can fix it yourself
    ---
    Give a man a fish and he will eat for a day. Teach a man to fish and he will sit in a boat all day and drink beer

  6. #366
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    4

    replacing locals

    Quote Originally Posted by rc3105
    bingo - you can't get more than 1 set of locals anymore and you can't get anything other than what dtv's authorized your card for
    Are you saying there is no way to replace your locals with another set OR are you saying it can't be discussed here anymore?

    Thank you.

  7. #367
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    1,339
    tivo sw no longer supports more than 1 set of local channels

    changing that 1 set can be done with midupdate.tcl

    actually watching those channels requires changing what the access card is authorized for

    you can talk all you want about getting the dtv svc rep to change your locals (good luck btw) but you can't talk about hacking the access card here
    ---
    Give a man a fish and he will eat for a day. Teach a man to fish and he will sit in a boat all day and drink beer

  8. #368
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by rc3105
    tivo sw no longer supports more than 1 set of local channels

    changing that 1 set can be done with midupdate.tcl

    actually watching those channels requires changing what the access card is authorized for
    Sorry to be ignorant rc, but I am...

    All I want to do is get different locals on my DTiVo. I currently get/pay for locals, but I want a different set during football season.

    Is midupdate.tcl all I need or do I have to hack the access card also (if so, I would probably opt against), but I just don't want to be ignorant?

    Thank you.

  9. #369
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    459
    This is directly from the midupdate script, and the post that contains the file, and countless posts over the last year or so.

    #
    # THIS SCRIPT DOES NOT GIVE YOU ANY CHANNELS YOUR CARD IS NOT ALREADY
    # EQUIPPED TO SHOW YOU! IT'S SOLE PURPOSE IS TO GET THE CHANNELS LISTED
    # IN THE GUIDE WITHOUT HAVING TO WAIT HOURS FOR NORMAL LOCAL ACTIVATION.
    #
    # --Juppers

  10. #370
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,496
    Quote Originally Posted by F4D
    Sorry to be ignorant rc, but I am...

    All I want to do is get different locals on my DTiVo. I currently get/pay for locals, but I want a different set during football season.

    Is midupdate.tcl all I need or do I have to hack the access card also (if so, I would probably opt against), but I just don't want to be ignorant?

    Thank you.
    That is against the law. It is also against forum rules.

  11. #371
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    1,339

    ignorance vaccine

    you can setup the tivo any way you like

    without an access card that authorizes matching channels you will not be able to watch them


    given the state of dtv hacking, if you have the skills or utilities to modify access cards you also probably have more than enough $ to just pay for them legitimatly


    DTV hacking discussion is against forum rules - offenders will be given a time out, banned or worse...
    ---
    Give a man a fish and he will eat for a day. Teach a man to fish and he will sit in a boat all day and drink beer

  12. #372
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by rc3105
    tivo sw no longer supports more than 1 set of local channels

    changing that 1 set can be done with midupdate.tcl

    actually watching those channels requires changing what the access card is authorized for

    you can talk all you want about getting the dtv svc rep to change your locals (good luck btw) but you can't talk about hacking the access card here
    On this topice I have a question, my mom's T60 with xtreme252 for some reason gets the locals in the 380's in addition to her market locals. Why is this? She is not in a rural area, and the national feeds aren't on her bill. I am at a loss as to how this happened

  13. #373
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    11

    xplusz 3.1 ( LOST LOCAL CHANNELS )

    Quote Originally Posted by captain_video
    I am assuming that you are referring to using midupdate.tcl to set the market id, correct? Here's the info I found on setting up your locals market id using midupdate.tcl with xPlusz included in SuperZap's 2.5.2 upgrade:

    Local guide data tends to get lost due to various issues regarding bin changes, software updates, etc, etc. Here is a list of steps to take when that happens. I realize that many have come up with variations of these steps and others that work for them. My response to that is.. if it works for you do it! The below is meant as a guide for those who have tried everything else with disappointment. The below, if followed to the letter takes some real time and effort but it is a sure fire method when guide data goes away. I would highly recommend the prerequisites as I feel fairly certain you won’t regret it. Total time including perquisites should be no longer than an hour.

    GUIDE DATA POPULATES IMMEDIATELY


    PREREQUISITES (a and b)
    a) HU Card needs to be set up for locals with correct zip code (listed below) and whatever else your software allows you to set.

    b) Use the Xupdate.zip found at http://www.pitoudistro.com/pd/xtreme.html to upgrade your Tivo software to 2.5.2.
    (Even though your software may already be there, this is EXTREMELY important because Xtreme contains many hacks, command line utilities, and etc that will make your life SO much easier if you will just do it. It is really pretty simple. Just burn and boot to the CD created by using the ISO image contained in the xupdate.zip file above and follow instructions. Put the drive back in the Tivo and you are in business.)

    STEPS TO TAKE
    1) Once Tivo comes back up, RESET all locals by running Xtreme's Xpluz command #61 (Xpluz is already installed with Xupdate and descriptions of how to run these commands is in the readme for Xupdate.)

    2) Reboot the reciever (USING the Tivo remote control) and verify that all locals are gone! If you only run midupdate.tcl without resetting (#61), the guide data does NOT GET POPULATED.

    3) Copy midupdate.tcl to /var/hack folder created by the Xtreme software and do a "chmod +x midupdate.tcl" to make it executable.

    4) From the bash prompt (/var/hack#), type "tivosh ./midupdate.tcl XX" (XX is the number designated for your Market ID found in the “listing of codes” below and other lists like it)
    YOU SHOULD NOW SEE LOCALS POPULATING ALMOST IMMEDIATELY (Within 2 Minutes)
    Population will be TEMPORARY without step 5.

    5) Then #60,XX (XX is the Local Code EXAMPLE: Commands for Atlanta listed below would be "#60,1" and Baltimore would be "#60,1A")


    LISTING OF CODES:
    #Hex,Decimal,City,State,Zip Code,Sat,MarketId

    #01,001,Atlanta,GA,30301,101,10
    #19,025,Austin,TX,78701,119*,12
    #1A,026,Baltimore,MD,21201,119*,14
    #1B,027,Birmingham,AL,35201,119*,22
    #02,002,Boston,MA,02101,101,25
    #1C,028,Charlotte,NC,28201,101,35
    #03,003,Chicago,IL,60601,101,39
    #1D,029,Cincinnati,OH,45201,101,41
    #04,004,Cleveland,OH,44101,101,43
    #1E,030,Columbus,OH,43201,101,48
    #05,005,Dallas-FT. Worth,TX,75201,101,51
    #06,006,Denver,CO,80201,101,54
    #07,007,Detroit,MI,48201,101,56
    #1F,031,Greensboro-Winston Salem,NC,27401,119*,79
    #16,022,,,,,81
    #08,008,Houston,TX,77001,101,90
    #20,032,Indianapolis,IN,46201,101,93
    #21,033,Kansas City,MO,64101,119*,100
    #09,009,Los Angeles,CA,90001,101,113
    #22,034,Memphis,TN,38101,119*,121
    #0A,010,Miami-FT. Lauderdale,FL,33101,101,123
    #23,035,Milwaukee,WI,53201,101,124
    #0B,011,Minneapolis-St. Paul,MN,55401,101,125
    #24,036,Nashville,TN,37201,101,132
    #0C,012,New York,NY,10001,101,134
    #0D,013,Orlando-Daytona,FL,32801,101,140
    #0E,014,Philadelphia,PA,19101,101,147
    #0F,015,Phoenix,AZ,85001,101,148
    #25,037,Pittsburgh,PA,15201,119*,149
    #26,038,Portland,OR,97201,101,150
    #17,023,,,,,155
    #10,016,Sacramento-Stockton,CA,95201,101,163
    #18,024,Salt Lake City,UT,84101,101,165
    #27,039,San Antonio,TX,78201,119*,167
    #28,040,San Diego,CA,92101,119*,168
    #11,017,San Francisco-Oakland-San Jose,CA,94101,101,169
    #12,018,Seattle-Tacoma,WA,98101,101,172
    #13,019,St. Louis,MO,63101,101,182
    #14,020,Tampa-St. Petersburg,FL,33601,101,185
    #15,021,Washington DC-Hagerstown,MD,20001,101,199
    #29,041,West Palm Beach-FT. Pierce,FL,33401,,202

    Other lists with more cities can be found hiding in various other posts.

    I upgraded my HD to a larger one with xplusz 3.1 installed. I lost my local channels, and live in memphis tn. Everything else works fine.

    I dont know where to start with getting them back. I was told that somehow you can acess a menu in xplusz to set them, but i cant find anything.


    My locals were just find with my smaller HD.
    Please help.

    Thanks

  14. #374
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by squrl
    As per the suggestions, I made this thread sticky. If you are having locals problems, discuss them here.

    Edit by alldeadhomiez, 7/16/2004:

    Since a lot of people are still running mvchannels and trashing their channel lineups, I am warning you not to experiment with mvchannels. It no longer works with any current software release. If you have run it and now have the "channel not available" problem on channels that should obviously exist (like channel 100), clear and delete your program data to fix it. Note that this will also erase your season passes and todo list.

    Obviously this means that multiple locals markets and locals in the 800s/900s are no longer available.

    midupdate/midupdate2 is still safe to use.
    How do you clear and delete your program data?

    I have xPlusz 3.1 and my locals are gone.

    thanks

  15. #375
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Hobby
    Same here

    As I said - the locals that I pay for are gone.

    I'm not running xplusz - and it seems (from what I'm reading) that those who are using xpluz aren't having this issue.

    --Hobby--

    Im running xplusz 3.1 and im having this problem.

    It will allow me to activate addlocs ( #20 ), but it wont let me add them ( #60 ).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •