Page 13 of 27 FirstFirst ... 3111213141523 ... LastLast
Results 181 to 195 of 391

Thread: dtivo locals - The one, the ONLY

  1. #181
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    doghouse
    Posts
    737

    tired of problems with locals

    it appears i have a solution.
    I have a new Samsung (S4120R) that I will hack completely. I will be writing everything I do up in an Easy Hacking Guide for that unit once I am done similar to what I did with the T60 'unleashed' for those of you that remember. If you can assist me in this process, I am gratefull for your help. Also, my 'chat' address on MSN Messenger is "tivosnoopy at hotmail.com" for anyone wishing to exchange ideas in real-time.

  2. #182
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    TV Shows!
    Posts
    159
    What would that be other than upgrade to 3.1 since 3.1 doesn't work with a few mod that I use.

  3. #183
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    doghouse
    Posts
    737
    Originally posted by Wes
    What would that be other than upgrade to 3.1 since 3.1 doesn't work with a few mod that I use.
    It is an upgrade, but one from a virgin unit. Upgrade is done as cleanly as it can be. Has no issues that I know of.
    I have a new Samsung (S4120R) that I will hack completely. I will be writing everything I do up in an Easy Hacking Guide for that unit once I am done similar to what I did with the T60 'unleashed' for those of you that remember. If you can assist me in this process, I am gratefull for your help. Also, my 'chat' address on MSN Messenger is "tivosnoopy at hotmail.com" for anyone wishing to exchange ideas in real-time.

  4. #184
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    22
    Still same result under 2.5. I can get the local channels in my guide with show titles as well, but when I select that channel I only get a banner up that says "channel not available". The message remains on the screen even when I pull the card out at that point. There is something in the Tivo that is telling it not to display my local channels superceding anything on the card. I am about to upgrade to 2.5.2 now and try that. Can the T60 image be used on a DSR6000 without too much trouble? I would love a working image from someone if there is one available. TIA.

  5. #185
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    52

    Question 3.1...???!!!

    I upgraded my T60 a few weeks ago because I lost my locals. Went from 2.5 to 2.5.2 with xplusz. Everything worked great, even got my caller ID working. I did the "Clear and delete program guide and to do list" and my locals came back the next morning. Still have my locals as of today but I just read another post in this forum where someone just lost their locals after getting them back after the 2.5.2 upgrade. Kraven had responded saying something to the effect the he'd most likely need to upgrade to 3.1 to fix his locals problem.

    Originally posted by KRavEN
    Well, I'm pretty sure this has been covered, but I'll cover it again.

    Locals are going to start dropping for everyone running anything less the 3.1. There were backend changes pending at DTV and these were the primary fixes in 3.1. Looks like DTV is now implementing these changes since TiVo has been rolling out 3.1 to everyone subscribed and dialing in for months now.
    Just wondering if anyone else is starting to lose their locals after getting them back for awhile after upgrading to 2.5.2.....?


  6. #186
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    doghouse
    Posts
    737
    Originally posted by Poosyfoot
    Still same result under 2.5. I can get the local channels in my guide with show titles as well, but when I select that channel I only get a banner up that says "channel not available". The message remains on the screen even when I pull the card out at that point. There is something in the Tivo that is telling it not to display my local channels superceding anything on the card. I am about to upgrade to 2.5.2 now and try that. Can the T60 image be used on a DSR6000 without too much trouble? I would love a working image from someone if there is one available. TIA.
    happy to help
    I have a new Samsung (S4120R) that I will hack completely. I will be writing everything I do up in an Easy Hacking Guide for that unit once I am done similar to what I did with the T60 'unleashed' for those of you that remember. If you can assist me in this process, I am gratefull for your help. Also, my 'chat' address on MSN Messenger is "tivosnoopy at hotmail.com" for anyone wishing to exchange ideas in real-time.

  7. #187
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    TV Shows!
    Posts
    159

    Re: 3.1...???!!!

    Originally posted by DSSMigs

    Just wondering if anyone else is starting to lose their locals after getting them back for awhile after upgrading to 2.5.2.....?

    Yea, I've just upgraded to 2.5.2 and lost local again. Seems like 3.1 is the only way to fix it.

  8. #188
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    NYC Area
    Posts
    19
    I just lost locals yesterday on a Sub HU with Xtreme 2.5.1. (Sony SAT-T60) My locals are NY locals, but the really wierd thing is that one channel (50 WNJN, one of our PBS stations) still shows up. Very strange indeed. I don't want to go to 3.1, but looks like I might need to. The other wierd part is I'm still able to get most of my locals (the big 4 -- ABC, CBS, NBC and FOX) in the 380's. Just missing my UPN for Enterprise and I'm not happy with this. Want to try to resolve by Sunday when Enterprise is repeated on UPN9.

  9. #189
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    37

    NY locals gone

    Exact same thing. Lost NY locals (I'm in NYC) except for channel 50 on my subscribed P4 system running xtreme 2.5.1.

    My other system running xtreme with the 2.5.2 update has still got all the locals. I guess it's finally time to upgrade the other receiver.

    -Requiem

  10. #190
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    15
    Same here. Lost NY locals except for WNJN (50). I have guide data but channel says not available. When I do selectlocals for NY, I see a bunch of "LILS" in the list which I never saw before. Not sure what it stands for. Whats weird is that if I leave it on a NY local channel, I can see tivo guide flickering in and out from time to time. Not sure if its suppose to do that if it can find a channel. I think Dtv hashing did something to tivo but not sure what.

  11. #191
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    NYC Area
    Posts
    19
    Something else I'm noticing is that on 388 (which is the same a 5 that I'm not getting) I seem to be getting lots of pixelation every 5 to 10 minutes that only lasts for a few seconds. Definately seems to be some type of hashing going on. Seems that a whole bunch of new CMDs got sent down on Wed and this is when I lost locals. The other channels don't seem to be suffering from this pixelation.

  12. #192
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    162
    One Question: Is anyone running 3.1 still getting multiple local markets??

  13. #193
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    10
    Hi everyone.
    Here's me now:
    T60 with extreme2.5
    Sub with philadelphia local
    Lost local on May 13

    Here is where i WANT to be:
    T60 with any extreme that will work with turbonet for video extraction
    woking philadelphia local
    Important - As little upgrade path as possible.

    Any help/guide would be appreciated.

  14. #194
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    doghouse
    Posts
    737
    Originally posted by alexbabyboy
    Hi everyone.
    Here's me now:
    T60 with extreme2.5
    Sub with philadelphia local
    Lost local on May 13

    Here is where i WANT to be:
    T60 with any extreme that will work with turbonet for video extraction
    woking philadelphia local
    Important - As little upgrade path as possible.

    Any help/guide would be appreciated.
    yep, Dave has sprung a good one on us with 2.5.2 locals going away.
    I have a new Samsung (S4120R) that I will hack completely. I will be writing everything I do up in an Easy Hacking Guide for that unit once I am done similar to what I did with the T60 'unleashed' for those of you that remember. If you can assist me in this process, I am gratefull for your help. Also, my 'chat' address on MSN Messenger is "tivosnoopy at hotmail.com" for anyone wishing to exchange ideas in real-time.

  15. #195
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    857
    No problem with NY locals, I went from 2.5.1 to 2.5.2 a few weeks ago (when other areas lost locals). I'm using a legit P4 card.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •