Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29

Thread: muxing recommendatiom

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    230

    muxing recommendatiom

    i have 2 ncaa games that i taped off march madness package from dtv.for some reason i had only tba for these paticuliar games so i had to tape them in 30 minute intervals manually.so i have 4 seperate ty's for one game. i have already edited them in tystudio and processed to 4 elemental streams.so what i would like to do is mux them all together so they are one big m2v amd m2a files.what would everyone recommend to do this?
    thanx
    ________
    WELLBUTRIN SETTLEMENT UPDATE
    Last edited by defsrg; 04-29-2011 at 05:03 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    53
    you should be able to do that with tmpgenc.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    230
    not sure last time i knew tmpgenc only took one m2v and m2a at a time not 4. could be wrong though
    ________
    BB SQUAD
    Last edited by defsrg; 04-29-2011 at 05:03 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    6,413
    If you're planning on burning them to DVD then you can compile each individual file and then use VOBEdit to link all of the files together. You will also need to use IFOEdit to create IFO files for the new compilation. Check the IFOEdit website for tutorials on how to do this. You can also get VOBEdit from the same site since Derrow developed both programs.
    Please don't PM me or any other members looking for personal assistance. You'll do better by posting (after you've exhausted the search feature, of course) and taking advantage of the collective expertise of the membership instead of a single individual that may or may not be able to help you. Thank you and enjoy your stay at DDB!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    230
    actually what i had in mind what to author a dvd compilation of 6 games ( i live in syracuse so you all probaly know what im doing)
    so i was swaying towards the spruce up end of it but like i said the first 2 games i have are in 4 individual sections.i know ifo would work but i was trying to stay within regular authoring realms but thanx though captain.
    ________
    Buy Vaporizers
    Last edited by defsrg; 04-29-2011 at 05:03 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    6,413
    I've had a thought along similar lines but with different source material. I have several episodes of a show I'm archiving. I had already been saving the shows to DVD but I was keeping the commercials intact since there was no good way to edit commercials at the time so each disc is limited to 3 one-hour shows. Now that we have some viable editing tools, I want to start archiving the shows again but this time I intend to put at least 5 episodes on each DVD. Unfortunately, one of the episodes got cut short the last time it was aired and it's the only ty file I have of the show. I already had the episode burned to DVD but I no longer have the original ty file.

    My plan was to edit out the portion from the last commercial break to the end of the show and try to splice in the same segment from the original recording. My intent was to cut it using the Smart Ripper technique since the shows already have chapter stops placed at the end of each commercial break. I was hoping I could take the VOB file for the first portion and link it to the re-ripped VOB file from the original recording and come up with a complete episode, sans commercials. The main trick is going to be trying to integrate it in with the other 4 episodes and still link each episode to a main menu.

    I think this is somewhat akin to what you're attempting, although you didn't mention if you intended to include a menu with your compilation. If you find a way to get your DVD compiled the way you're talking about then please let us know how it turns out. I would certainly be interested if you find a technique that works.
    Please don't PM me or any other members looking for personal assistance. You'll do better by posting (after you've exhausted the search feature, of course) and taking advantage of the collective expertise of the membership instead of a single individual that may or may not be able to help you. Thank you and enjoy your stay at DDB!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    363
    I have been playing around with music videos quite a bit. I have been using the following steps.

    TyEditor to get .ty file and output to generic mpeg2 with no editing.

    I then use mpeg2vcr and cut out the video that I want. (You would not need this step)

    I take however many mpegs I have and use TMPGenc to merge then all into one.

    I load into Spruce and proceed.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,030
    If I understand this correctly then you can use Maestro to build your DVD with your 6 games. What I understand is that you have game 1 and game 2 as 4 parts m2v/m2a the rest a 1 part m2v/m2a right?

    First I'll name the parts as game1a.m2v/m2a game1b...

    Then use BeSweet to change all game1(1-4).m2a and game2(1-4).m2a to ac3

    Then create 6 movies and rename them game1-game6.

    In game 3-6 import the m2v and m2a like normal. In game1 import all 4 m2v files in the same game1 movie and do the same for game2 movie.

    Now you need to right clic where you normaly put the audio (first language track) and select from the popup menu "Create Sync Audio Track..." in the next window select each part and clic "Assign Audio File..." select the ac3 for that part, do this for the 4 parts, select and output filename and clic "Create Audio File...", repeat this for game2 movie.

    Then create menu, chapter points or whatever and compile.

    If you get 6 games under the full capacity of a blank DVD then you can put another one there, and if it goes over the limit, compile anyway and then use DVD2one, DVD95copy, DVDShrink, InstantCopy or whatever is the new this week to get it to the full DVD capacity.

    Test, burn and play.
    Last edited by bato; 04-13-2003 at 09:32 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    230
    bato
    why convert the m2a to ac3, i dont how this step is necessary unless you know something i dont.also i havent had much luck with maestro when ever i install i always get that my files were created with a newer version even though i have never used this program a day in my life.
    thanx
    rxman
    when using tmpgenc
    do u set up the m2v files then the m2a's or so u have to do this
    first m2v
    first m2a
    2nd m2v
    2nd m2a etc. etc....
    ________
    ELYSABETH
    Last edited by defsrg; 04-29-2011 at 05:04 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,030
    Originally posted by defsrg
    bato
    why convert the m2a to ac3, i dont how this step is necessary unless you know something i dont.
    You can drag many clips from the assets menu into one movie, but you can only drag one audio file to the audio track under the movie, if the audio for all your clips is AC3 then you can right clic in the audio track and create a sync audio file. Maestro will create a new AC3 file with all the little parts that make the new movie.

    This way you can edit out commercials with Maestro, you just need to drag you episode to the movie window like 5 times (or the parts that make your episode without commercials) then trim start/end in each clip to create the first, second, ... part to make your show and then create the sync audio file and presto.

    So if you have an old MPG that when imported into Maestro don't go GOP error, then you can edit out commercials. Or if you have 3 or 4 part mpg and want to make 1 single title (without pause/jump between them) then you can use this option.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    230
    ok that explains that,thank you. but like i said it doesnt do me alot of good as i can never get maestro to work on my pc. i have even tried it on new fresh installs and i still get the same error" thsi file was create d with a newer version of maestro error 0x00017 or something like that. i have never used any version of maestro for anyhting so i dont know why i get this error?
    thanx
    ________
    Lovely_Girl
    Last edited by defsrg; 04-29-2011 at 05:04 PM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,030
    So first we need to find your problem with Maestro. Where did you download your copy? How big it was? Did you try downloading from other site? How you installed it? Did you install Cinemaster also?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    230
    So first we need to find your problem with Maestro. Where did you download your copy? How big it was? Did you try downloading from other site? How you installed it? Did you install Cinemaster also?
    fukrulez.com, version 2.9 7.01mb,no couldnt find it elsewhere,just a regular install, and yes i did.
    thanx
    running winxp prof if ur wondering also
    ________
    Tasya4u
    Last edited by defsrg; 04-29-2011 at 05:04 PM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    6,413
    What error are you getting with Maestro? If it says it can't find a decoder then you also need Cinemaster 2000 installed. Check th How Tos sticky on page 3 for links to download Cinemaster 2K.
    Please don't PM me or any other members looking for personal assistance. You'll do better by posting (after you've exhausted the search feature, of course) and taking advantage of the collective expertise of the membership instead of a single individual that may or may not be able to help you. Thank you and enjoy your stay at DDB!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,030
    Originally posted by defsrg
    fukrulez.com, version 2.9 7.01mb,no couldnt find it elsewhere,just a regular install, and yes i did.
    thanx
    running winxp prof if ur wondering also
    I have to check my copy, but if I remember correctly I just unpacked into a Directory, no install.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •