Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: NoPhone Question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    34

    NoPhone Question

    Greetings,

    I have a status 5:Lifetime on my system. Tonight I got a message saying I needed to plug the phone line in because I only have service data through June 1 (has not made a call in 14 days). I have entered #0,21 for the nophone option. After entering this, I get a "Succeeded" on the screen. When I type in #0#12 to see what my box has enabled, I see a quick flash of "Executing" and then a "Succeeded" .. I never see a list of what is enabled. Has anyone seen this or know what I should do?

    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    345
    it is not
    "I have entered #0,21 "

    It is
    #21,1

    Be sure you are putting it in the line below dial prefix.

    Or

    do it via bash prompt.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    34
    you nailed it, thank you.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    11

    35 xPlusz (nophone help please)

    I've been reading bout the nophone option for my drs6k, I've seen xPlusz, and #21,1 and I have read all over the forums that this is the ticket I'm looking for.. I just don't know how to enable the nophone command..

    I'm linux illiterate, but, I love my Tivo!!! I've done the 2.5.2 upgrade via bash from 2.5 and after this, I want to try to fix my locals..

    I'm running two blessed 160 gig Maxtors, and Just can't seem to get it finished up.

    Thanks in advance.

    Sane-Dog out.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    11

    What I do see in xPlusz is this....

    -rw-r--r-- 1 1003 513 12595 May 15 13:30 channelsM.dat
    -rw-r--r-- 1 1003 513 35457 May 15 13:30 mainM2.5.2.dat
    drwxr-xr-x 4 1003 513 1024 May 15 13:31 ..
    -rw-r--r-- 1 0 0 2 May 15 13:34 .gmtoffs
    drwxr-xr-x 2 1003 513 1024 May 15 13:34 .
    -rw-r--r-- 1 0 0 2376 May 30 05:13 xPluszDvr.log
    -rw-r--r-- 1 0 0 13 May 30 05:42 .T30
    -rw-r--r-- 1 0 0 13 May 30 05:42 .EBD
    -rw-r--r-- 1 0 0 30990 May 30 05:42 xPlusz.log

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    out of space
    Posts
    1,880

    Sane-Dog

    2 ways, use one or the other:

    from bash:
    xp "#21,1"

    or

    enter #21,1 into the call waiting prefix from the Phone Dialing Options menu.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    11

    Question Sorry to sound like a DOLT!!

    I'm going home to try...

    I type:

    xp "#21,1" with xp and the quotes???

    Like I said.. Linux Illiterate!!!

    Sane-Dog DOLT!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    out of space
    Posts
    1,880
    Yes use the quotes.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    45

    now what?

    My modem is burned out! My Tivo has nophone enabled but is still trying to make the initial call to find local access numbers. Since this fails, I can't use any Tivo functions. I am running 3.1. What else can I do?

    Thanks
    Jeff
    DSR6000 - 109 hrs - Cachecard (caching never worked) --- Fried!!! - Smells Crispy too!
    SAT-T60 - 80 hrs - TurboNET, Xtreme 3.1, Extraction Goodies --- Fried!!!
    SAT-T60 - 35 hrs - dead modem, but happy thanx to DealDatabase --- Fried!!!
    -----------------LIGHTNING SUCKS!!------------------
    SAT-T60 - 35 hrs
    DSR704 - 109 hrs - all the current goodies
    DSR704 - 109 hrs - all the current goodies
    DSR704 - 35 hrs - all the current goodies

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    out of space
    Posts
    1,880
    On v3.1 the DVR function is controlled by the access card and not the phone connection so you should be ok once you get the card authorized.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    45
    Originally posted by superzap
    On v3.1 the DVR function is controlled by the access card and not the phone connection so you should be ok once you get the card authorized.
    The access card is valid and properly subbed. I get all the channels properly but the Tivo is trying to make that initial call to find the local access numbers. I have lifetime service (real, not by hacks) on my units. Until it makes this call, I can't use the DVR functions. I'm going to try an external modem or a Turbonet card from another unit if none of the hacks here can help me bypass this step. I am hopping to avoid this. Can you, Superzap, make any suggestions?
    Last edited by tivodoc; 05-31-2003 at 07:26 PM.
    DSR6000 - 109 hrs - Cachecard (caching never worked) --- Fried!!! - Smells Crispy too!
    SAT-T60 - 80 hrs - TurboNET, Xtreme 3.1, Extraction Goodies --- Fried!!!
    SAT-T60 - 35 hrs - dead modem, but happy thanx to DealDatabase --- Fried!!!
    -----------------LIGHTNING SUCKS!!------------------
    SAT-T60 - 35 hrs
    DSR704 - 109 hrs - all the current goodies
    DSR704 - 109 hrs - all the current goodies
    DSR704 - 35 hrs - all the current goodies

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •