Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30

Thread: Need help with HDVR2 Bash

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    17

    Need help with HDVR2 Bash

    I'm trying to get a bash prompt, but i'm unsuccessfull. I need your help. This is what I have done so far.

    My unit came with 3.1.0-01-2-151 installed. I downloaded 31U5 image. I'm using the orginal drive. It's set to Master on the second IDE.

    I'll list this in steps of what I've done:
    1. mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/c
    2. mfsrestore -zpi /mnt/c/hdvr2-31U5.mfs /dev/hdc
    3. CTRL-ALT-DEL
    4. Did Step 14 of Ingineer's instructions with no problem
    5. This is what I type for my hackinit
    cat >/mnt/tivo/hack/hackinit
    #!/bin/bash
    date>>/var/hack/hackinit.log
    PATH=/var/hack/bin:/sbin:/bin:/tivobin:.
    /bin/bash</dev/ttyS2&>/dev/ttyS2&
    6. chmod -R 777 /mnt/tivo/hack
    7. bootpage -P "root=/dev/hda7 BASH_ENV=\`mount\$IFS-n\$IFS/dev/hdaXX\$IFS/mnt;echo\$IFS/mnt/hacks\`" -C /dev/hdc


    What am I doing wrong. I can't get a bash. I tested my serial cable. It echos' back when I short it out.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    591
    In your step 7, did you ACTUALLY type "...$IFS/dev/hdaXX\$IFS/mnt;..."? (hdaXX)

    Or did you follow the directions and replace the "XX" with the blank partition discovered in Ingineer's step 12?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    17
    This is what I typed

    bootpage -P "root=/dev/hda7 BASH_ENV=\`mount\$IFS-n\$IFS/dev/hda14\$IFS/mnt;echo\$IFS/mnt/hacks\`" -C /dev/hdc

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    28
    Did you check to see if it was 14?
    On the bootpage.... \`" -C /dev/hdc did you type this ,or cut and paste. You need a space before and after -C

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    17
    Yes I checked it was 14. "Apple_free" is on line 13.

    Yes. I put a space before and after -C

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    149
    from your pc, type this;

    bootpage -p /dev/hda

    (you should see) root=/dev/hda7 upgradesoftware=false BASH_ENV=`mount$IFS-n$IFS/dev/hda14$IFS/mnt;echo$IFS/mnt/hacks`

    Your hackinit should look like this;

    #!/bin/bash
    date>>/var/hack/hackinit.log
    PATH=/var/hack/bin:/sbin:/bin:/tivobin:/tvbin:.
    TIVO_ROOT=
    MFS_DEVICE=/dev/hda10
    IGNOREEOF=1000
    export PATH TIVO_ROOT MFS_DEVICE IGNOREEOF


    These are the 2 major places to screw up. lemme know.....don't worry about anything else tell then.

    p.s. Be darn sure to type at bash before putting unit back in pc;

    chmod -R 777 /mnt/tivo/hack
    chmod 777 hackinit

    or u will never see bash................................
    Last edited by yellaboyla; 06-04-2003 at 08:19 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    17
    when I type this bootpage -p /dev/hdc
    I get the backslash (in red)

    root=/dev/hda7 upgradesoftware=false BASH_ENV=`\mount$IFS-n$IFS/dev/hda14$IFS/mnt;echo$IFS/mnt/hacks'\

    I changed my hackinit

    I did the chmod -R /mnt/tivo/hack after the hackinit.

    But, I don't know when to type in chmod 777 hackinit . I never see that in the instructions before

    Is this correct?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    149
    get rid of that \. thats killing your bash............
    also both hash marks need to be the on the left side of keyboard. do not use the 1 next to the enter key!!!!!!!

    also, anytime u make changes to your hackinit, chmod 777, it.

    i am no LINUX guru, but i think it makes it executable..
    Last edited by yellaboyla; 06-04-2003 at 10:51 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    149
    your bash must be exactly like what I posted. that is from MRBLACk's post.

    ypour has mark(') at the end is deff wrong. needs to be (`) on both

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    17
    You called it. I was using the ' by the enter key instead by the 1 key.

    I now see:

    root=/dev/hda7 upgradesoftware=false BASH_ENV=`mount$IFS-n$IFS/dev/hda14$IFS/mnt;echo$IFS/mnt/hacks`

    I typed in the hackinit to read:

    #!/bin/bash
    date>>/var/hack/hackinit.log
    PATH=/var/hack/bin:/sbin:/bin:/tivobin:/tvbin:.
    TIVO_ROOT=
    MFS_DEVICE=/dev/hda10
    IGNOREEOF=1000
    export PATH TIVO_ROOT MFS_DEVICE IGNOREEOF


    But I still don't get a bash.

    I typed chmod -R 777 /mnt/tivo/hack. But when I type chmod 777 hackinit, I get an error. It reads:

    chmod: hackinit: no such file or directory

    What am I doing wrong?

    I tested out my cable and it still echos back. My settings are 9600-8-N-1 with flowchart Hardware.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    3,108
    Originally posted by longbeach
    I typed in the hackinit to read:

    #!/bin/bash
    date>>/var/hack/hackinit.log
    PATH=/var/hack/bin:/sbin:/bin:/tivobin:/tvbin:.
    TIVO_ROOT=
    MFS_DEVICE=/dev/hda10
    IGNOREEOF=1000
    export PATH TIVO_ROOT MFS_DEVICE IGNOREEOF
    i hope you have the following on a line after the export:

    /bin/bash </dev/ttyS2 &>/dev/ttyS2 &
    Step one: search button!
    Silly Wabbit, guides are for kids

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    149
    yup, add the line from above.

    Also, are u using a unix editor to make your hackinit??

    if not go download ultraedit.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    16
    Use 9600-8-N-1 NO FLOW control, not Hardware flow control.

    I'm not sure where you pulled out flowchart - Are you a Project Management type?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    17
    I now see this:

    root=/dev/hda7 upgradesoftware=false BASH_ENV=`mount$IFS-n$IFS/dev/hda14$IFS/mnt;echo$IFS/mnt/hacks`

    To make my hackinit, this is what i typed:

    #!/bin/bash
    date>>/var/hack/hackinit.log
    PATH=/var/hack/bin:/sbin:/bin:/tivobin:/tvbin:.
    TIVO_ROOT=
    MFS_DEVICE=/dev/hda10
    IGNOREEOF=1000
    export PATH TIVO_ROOT MFS_DEVICE IGNOREEOF
    /bin/bash</dev/ttyS2&>/dev/ttyS2&

    Is this wrong? I do this after i copy the devbin-s2 files.

    My HyperTerminal is set to COM1, 9600-8-N-1, flow control None.

    I still don't get a bash. The hard drive is set to CS and I downloaded the U5 image from the ftp. I feel I'm close but, I can't get it to work.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    245
    Did you resolve your problem with finding the hackinit file when you did the chmod command? How are you creating or making your changes to this file? cat? joe? in any case as yb said you should be able to chmod 777 /mnt/tivo/hack/hackinit

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •