Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: I can't record after altering my Tivo

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    4

    Angry I can't record after altering my Tivo

    I have upgraded my Tivo 2 with the U5 code and have the Bash prompt and also have the HU fixed working without a problem (using existing drive that came with Tivo). I installed the 31fixsub and created the callfixsub in the hackinit and it seems to work. I can watch anything on the Tivo but have found that I canít record anything. The Red button is shaded out for some reason. When I hit the info button it has the option to hit the Select button to record but doesnít work. I can role back in a program that Iím watching but that is about it.

    When I check system information on phone status it is active and is happy with a successful message.

    When I go into the syslog from the bash and have it show me the live messages on what is going on in real time. I see a line showing the start of the recording and then about two lines down, it just said it was finished with the recording and the bytes being about 30k. It is talking about the red dye having a problem but I donít understand all the error messages. When I go into Tivo and see what is Now Playing screen, I get an error message about a hardware problem with my Tivo exist and reboot to fix it. It is almost like the drive is read only on the partition where Tivo saves the images. I donít know if I have a real hardware problem or if I didnít do something right. This is a new Tivo.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    120
    What is the status of your Tivo account?
    With 3.x, you need to have the Tier active on the card.

    n|trous

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    4
    My Tivo Phillips 6000 is working fine so I know the card is working ok. Looks like everything should work. I've gone and gotten 120G hard drive from CompUSA. I will install it later on this evening after I get back from Dinner.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    120
    That fact that your card works with a series I unit doesn't mean that it will work with an HDVR2. That is the point to all this. The PVR feature is tied to the Card in Series II NOT in Series I.
    n|trous

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,778
    Originally posted by nitrous
    That fact that your card works with a series I unit doesn't mean that it will work with an HDVR2. That is the point to all this. The PVR feature is tied to the Card in Series II NOT in Series I.
    n|trous
    You were right the first time. Series1 or Series2 with 3.x requires the tier, but 2.x does not. So it could be indicative of a different problem on the Series2 if his Series1 runs 3.1 and works.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    40
    Hardware error? I know this is pretty basic, but if the backup image wasn't from your machine, you'll need to do a 'clear and delete everything' before you can record or playback anything.

    Hamsterman
    "There is no gift like the present"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    3,108
    Originally posted by Hamsterman
    Hardware error? I know this is pretty basic, but if the backup image wasn't from your machine, you'll need to do a 'clear and delete everything' before you can record or playback anything.

    Hamsterman
    ill place my bet on this being the cause.
    Step one: search button!
    Silly Wabbit, guides are for kids

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    4
    I did not do this. I will try this and get back with you. I remeber reading about this but just missed it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •