Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: TivoWeb HDVR2 Remote

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    17

    Question TivoWeb HDVR2 Remote

    Installed TivoWeb on my HDVR2 .. working pretty well, had to make a few minor changes.

    Unfortunately, TivoWeb's webremote.itcl can't find an image resource for my remote

    It appears to look for either a Sony (SonyDMRemoteImage.2) or Philips (PhilipsDMRemoteImage.13) image in /Resource/Image/.

    I browsed around the images and could only find a black silhouette of the remote, not a good image.

    Anyone know if there is one hidden? or downloadable from somewhere? Or any other suggestions of how to get a graphical remote?

    Cheers,
    -- Mylo

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    11
    I was wondering myself how to get a graphic remote working on the HDVR2. Out of curiosity, how did you find out what file it was looking for?

    Is it possible to just rename a file from another remote to the file that it is looking for? All the tivo remotes pretty much look the same to me.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    17
    I don't remember the exact line, but webremote.itcl pulls up the image depending on model (Sony or Philips) out of the MFS Resources/Images. If we had a copy of the image on the filesystem, we could source from there, or even some other webserver.

    All that would be needed would be a copy of an image from a Series1 unit and webremote.itcl can be modified to use that instead. Anyone with a working image care to save it and post it for us?

    Cheers,
    -- Mylo

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,778

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    17
    That patch works, but only to display a black remote. The image PeanutUnBrandedDMRemoteImage.1 in my MFS is simply just a black sillouhette (sp).. no buttons Looks like the imagemap is good, just a boring image.

    -- Mylo

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    48
    -
    Last edited by embeem; 07-10-2003 at 11:12 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    17
    MFS:/Resource/Images only contains 1 thing remotely remote-like which is PeanutUnBrandedDMRemoteImage.1

    Unfortunately, it's just a black peanut, no buttons. What I'm asking for is a good image, that I can save locally, and use in place of the blank peanut out of MFS.

    -- Mylo

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,778
    Originally posted by mylo
    MFS:/Resource/Images only contains 1 thing remotely remote-like which is PeanutUnBrandedDMRemoteImage.1

    Unfortunately, it's just a black peanut, no buttons. What I'm asking for is a good image, that I can save locally, and use in place of the blank peanut out of MFS.

    -- Mylo
    The attached png is the original from my unit (3.1u5 HDVR2) and it comes up correctly for me under Opera and Mozilla.

    If you download it and it shows as a black peanut with no buttons in your browser, get a real browser. If it shows up correctly then overwrite the image on your tivo with this one.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    17
    Wow, crazy, that looks good.. I wonder why mine is different. I'm running HDVR2 with the .1U5 that came with it out of the box.

    I'll drop this in locally so I can actually use the graphical remote. Thanks for uploading it.

    -- Mylo

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    17
    Browser is the key.

    I looked at your image from my Linux box (Mozilla), I looked at mine from my windows 2000 box. Windows 2000 cannot display the image correctly. Just comes out black. Stupid IE.

    Strange though, since IE can display other PNG's just fine, perhaps I'll try converting/resaving it to see if I can make IE happy.

    -- Mylo

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •