Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25

Thread: No IP Address on DSR6K Problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Southwest
    Posts
    42

    No IP Address on DSR6K Problem

    I was working with a friend on trying to get video extraction on his DSR6K runing xtreme25 but we never could come up with an ip address for the tserver. Does xtreme25 contain networking files that activate automatically? I know 2.5.2 allows networking with DHCP but didn't know what's allowed under 25. Also, how do we assign a static IP addy to the DSR6K so we don't have to guess. BTW: we ran print ROUTE from a win2k box on the router but failed to see the TIVO so I'm not sure if his turbonet card is connected properly. Anyway to check this? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    6,413
    2.5Xtreme doesn't contain any networking files or capabilities on its own. You'd need to manually install the Turbonet drivers, tivoftp, and any other communications hacks to talk to your DTivo and/or transfer files. Kraven's original upgrade included most of these additional hacks.

    Superzap's 2.5.2 upgrade includes the Turbonet drivers and other communication hacks so you don't need to install them. You do need to activate the ones you want via the xPlusz commands.

    The Turbonet software sets up your DTivo as a DHCP client by default. If you do not have a router or other device that acts as a DHCP server in your home network then you must assign a static IP to your DTivo.

    If you do not have OS version 2.5.2 or later installed it is highly recommended that you upgrade to either 2.5.2 or 3.1 using one of the upgrades from Superzap or Kraven posted in the main DirecTV Tivo Hacking Forum. To set up a static IP with either 2.5.2 or 3.1 you need to make the following changes to the /etc/rc.d/rc.net file:

    # mkdir -p /var/state/dhcp
    /sbin/ifconfig net0 192.168.1.100 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
    # /sbin/dhclient -q "$DYNAMIC_NET_DEV" 2>/dev/null &


    Note that the two lines preceded by the "#" sign are pre-existing and the "#" signs are used to comment them out. All you need to add is the line in between them. Change the IP address to suit your network setup.
    Please don't PM me or any other members looking for personal assistance. You'll do better by posting (after you've exhausted the search feature, of course) and taking advantage of the collective expertise of the membership instead of a single individual that may or may not be able to help you. Thank you and enjoy your stay at DDB!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    80

    Question captain_video

    Is there a step by to set up static ip?
    Iam not very knowledgeable with linux op system.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Libria
    Posts
    383

    Re: captain_video

    Originally posted by bugsshadow
    Is there a step by to set up static ip?
    Iam not very knowledgeable with linux op system.
    First, definitely upgrade to 2.5.2! Not only do you get the NIC drivers installed, you get other hacks made available (not enabled by default) and I found it to be a LOT more stable than 2.5. Once you're up on 2.5.2, you only need to edit the rc.net file like Cap'n told you.

    Go to the /etc/rc.d/ directory and then type...

    Code:
    joe rc.net
    Once in the editor, you will see all the lines in the file. I set mine up to look like this...

    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    # Copyright (c) 2001-2002 TiVo Inc.
    #
    
    
    # THE FOLLOWING LINES ARE FOR DHCP
    #if [ "$DEBUG_BOARD" != true -o "$dhcp" == true ]; then
    #  if detectDynamicNet; then
    #    mkdir -p /var/state/dhcp
    #    /sbin/dhclient -q "$DYNAMIC_NET_DEV" 2>/dev/null &
    #  fi
    #fi
    
    # THE FOLLOWING LINES SET UP STATIC IP
    
    detectDynamicNet
    ifconfig net0 192.168.1.100 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
    
    
    /etc/rc.d/rc.remote-login &
    Anything with a "#" before it is a commented out line. They are not processed. Mine sets a static IP on the unit. Change this to an IP and subnet mask appropriate for your network. If you mess anything up and are worried about it, simply press CTRL-C and it will exit without saving the file. If you've made the changes you want, then save the file. Type "reboot" to reboot the unit and you're done! Mine took a while to get up and running. I think it was because there was so much the system was still doing since I had just set it up. If it doesn't seem to work at first, give it a few minutes (might be as long as 30. who knows! ) and then test it again. Even though mine took a while, it DID start working with this setting. Good luck!
    DVD Backup guides and TiVo to DVDR guide ----> HTTP://DVDGUIDES.TRILIGHT.NET

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    80

    acessing ect/rc.d

    every time I try to acess the ect/rc.d dir is says dir not found.
    not sure how to get their.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    80

    Question no ping responce

    ok, I figured out how to get and edit my rc.net file and changed to
    as follows.
    code:--------------------------------------------------------------------------------#!/bin/bash
    # Copyright (c) 2001-2002 TiVo Inc.
    #


    # THE FOLLOWING LINES ARE FOR DHCP
    #if [ "$DEBUG_BOARD" != true -o "$dhcp" == true ]; then
    # if detectDynamicNet; then
    # mkdir -p /var/state/dhcp
    # /sbin/dhclient -q "$DYNAMIC_NET_DEV" 2>/dev/null &
    # fi
    #fi

    # THE FOLLOWING LINES SET UP STATIC IP

    detectDynamicNet
    ifconfig net0 196.168.0.6 netmask 255.255.255.0 up


    /etc/rc.d/rc.remote-login &

    ran ifconfig and got
    inet addr:196.168.0.6 Bcast: 196.168.0.255 mask:255.255.255.0

    still no reply, hub interface light is constanly blinking.

    anyone got any ideas??

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    80

    Question no ping responce

    ok, I figured out how to get and edit my rc.net file and changed to
    as follows.
    code:--------------------------------------------------------------------------------#!/bin/bash
    # Copyright (c) 2001-2002 TiVo Inc.
    #


    # THE FOLLOWING LINES ARE FOR DHCP
    #if [ "$DEBUG_BOARD" != true -o "$dhcp" == true ]; then
    # if detectDynamicNet; then
    # mkdir -p /var/state/dhcp
    # /sbin/dhclient -q "$DYNAMIC_NET_DEV" 2>/dev/null &
    # fi
    #fi

    # THE FOLLOWING LINES SET UP STATIC IP

    detectDynamicNet
    ifconfig net0 196.168.0.6 netmask 255.255.255.0 up


    /etc/rc.d/rc.remote-login &

    ran ifconfig and got
    inet addr:196.168.0.6 Bcast: 196.168.0.255 mask:255.255.255.0

    still no reply, hub interface light is constanly blinking.

    anyone got any ideas??

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Out West
    Posts
    3,171

    Re: no ping responce

    Originally posted by bugsshadow
    ran ifconfig and got
    inet addr:196.168.0.6 Bcast: 196.168.0.255 mask:255.255.255.0

    still no reply, hub interface light is constanly blinking.

    anyone got any ideas??
    Where did you come up with that IP address? Does it match the numbering used on your network? You can't just pull a number out of the air and expect it to work.
    SpongeBob is not a contraceptive - Bart S.
    A tabloid, is that one of those really strong mints? - Homer S.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    80

    35

    yes this ip is in conjuction with my home network, other three
    computers.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    80

    Unhappy Bubblelamp

    This ip is part of my home network, do you have any ideas on my problem?Checked my connections again repositioned my cables
    from pushing on my turbonet. Still not having anyluck. turbonet
    just sits their blinking about once every sec.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Out West
    Posts
    3,171

    Re: Bubblelamp

    Originally posted by bugsshadow
    This ip is part of my home network, do you have any ideas on my problem?Checked my connections again repositioned my cables
    from pushing on my turbonet. Still not having anyluck. turbonet
    just sits their blinking about once every sec.
    Get an Ethernet crossover cable. Hook your PC directly to the Tivo with the cable. If you still can't ping it, it sounds like a defective board.
    SpongeBob is not a contraceptive - Bart S.
    A tabloid, is that one of those really strong mints? - Homer S.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    80

    Smile bubblelamp

    Tried a crossover and worked fine, it appears to be my cable.
    downloaded via tytool noprob's access via teraterm no prob's.
    Thanks for the help!!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    southeast
    Posts
    165
    hello,
    question please- i have a DSR6000 with 3.1 w/ xplusz on it. i wanted to make the tivo a static ip so i telneted over and made the exact changes Trilight made in the earier post except i used 192.168.1.104 (instead of 192.168.1.100) rebooted and now i cant telnet nor can i ping the tivo. becase the serial port is fried that only leaves me with one option that i'm aware of. put the drives back on the pc. my question is how do you mount with with xtreme25 boot disk so i can go back into the rc.net file a fix what i screwed up please.

    ps what is the difference between superzaps and trilights suggested changes? if trilights didnt work for me maybe superzaps will? (no offence trilight i'm not saying your rc.net is wrong i'm just saying it didnt work for me)

    Thanks again,
    Q_3

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Libria
    Posts
    383
    Sounds like it was given a DHCP address before, quantum. Is that correct? Look at what your network address is. Many home routers will assign DHCP addresses using the 192.168.0.0 network instead of the 192.168.1.0 I use on my own. The 255 numbers designate what part of the IP address is the network. If you set your TiVo to 192.168.1.xxx and your system you're trying to connect from is not on the same "network", you'll never connect.
    DVD Backup guides and TiVo to DVDR guide ----> HTTP://DVDGUIDES.TRILIGHT.NET

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    southeast
    Posts
    165
    hi Trilight,

    yes sir you are correct, i have a 4 port linksys router @ 192.168.1.1

    i was sick of trying to find the ip addy so i put this in the rc.net


    #!/bin/bash
    # Copyright (c) 2001-2002 TiVo Inc.
    #


    # THE FOLLOWING LINES ARE FOR DHCP
    #if [ "$DEBUG_BOARD" != true -o "$dhcp" == true ]; then
    # if detectDynamicNet; then
    # mkdir -p /var/state/dhcp
    # /sbin/dhclient -q "$DYNAMIC_NET_DEV" 2>/dev/null &
    # fi
    #fi

    # THE FOLLOWING LINES SET UP STATIC IP

    detectDynamicNet
    ifconfig net0 192.168.1.104 netmask 255.255.255.0 up


    /etc/rc.d/rc.remote-login &



    word for word line for line, rebooted the dtivo and BOOM...nothing.

    i cant check ifconfig because the serial port is toast. i have a 2nd dtivo downstairs that is set up static for 192.168.1.105 w/ no problems.
    any ideas?

    thanks!
    Q_3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •