Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 25x on a "A" and "B" drive, then what?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    17

    25x on a "A" and "B" drive, then what?

    OK...
    been searching to no end and haven't found yet...
    I'll make it simple...
    Been doing the routine tivo to pc, load 25 (second drive+NO) pc to tivo - back to pc, fixup and all...Still haven't tried duel drives...until today...
    Put A drive as secondary master, B drive as secondary slave and ran 25x. when I got to tivomad, said Yes to two drives, and away she went....BUT THEN...

    (screen shot)
    243 | gzip -dc
    244 | dd of=/mnt/tivo/tvbin/mfsadd obs=32k
    ERROR: copy of MFSADD failed
    ERROR: the exit code was 143
    ERROR: cannot continue

    then at the bottom it says...
    hope you will enjoy version 2.5xtreme upgraded Dtivo

    Question? Are those error messages normal?
    Should I put these HD's in and boot
    2nd question? To upgrade to 252x, do I need to put them both back in pc, or just the "A" drive

    Thanks for help with this...
    PCD
    8 GXCEBOT's w/2.5.2
    running great
    1 needs help
    1 series 2..haven't dared yet

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    17
    OK...did some more searching, (error codes) didn't know what to look for before...sorry
    looks like I need some more ram (have 64mgs)
    will try that soon..
    BUT still..
    I assume I install 25x with both drives hooked up, run tivomad, say yes for 2 drives. yada, yada, yada...
    install in tivo and boot up w/no sat feed

    NOW? do I put both back in pc to upgrade to 252x, or just the "A"
    drive?

    Thanks
    PCD
    8 GXCEBOT's w/2.5.2
    running great
    1 needs help
    1 series 2..haven't dared yet

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    291
    you need to put the 2.5.1 xtreme drive in tivo and let it bopot before you upgrade to 2.5.2

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    17

    got that part...

    Thanks pop...for the reply
    I realize that i must boot in tivo with 25x prior to upgrading to 25.2x,
    my question is...,,,AFTER I load 25x with 2 hd's hooked up in PC and go through the proper steps for a 2 drive setup, then put in tivo and boot up,.....then..... do I need to put both hardrives (keyword here is "BOTH") back in the PC for the 25.2x upgrading process, or just the "A" drive

    Hope I cleared up what I'm looking for

    Thanks
    PCD
    Last edited by pcdubay; 08-14-2003 at 08:24 PM.
    8 GXCEBOT's w/2.5.2
    running great
    1 needs help
    1 series 2..haven't dared yet

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    291
    if you're using superzaps xtreme upgrade then you only need to put the a drive in the pc

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    245
    You'll need to put both drives back in your pc. If you do
    mfsadd x /dev/hdc /dev/hdb
    make sure your TIVO A drive is on the secondary master and your TIVO B drive is on the primary slave

    You can really put the drives in any order, adjust the command accordingly. Just don't try to use the primary master. This is reserved for your DOS drive.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    17
    Yhanks guys for taking the time to reply

    I went throught the process with both drives

    had the 2 drives mounted to the tivo bracket, so I hooked both up before running 252 upgrade (from CD boot)

    upon entering the upgrade command, it asked which drive "A" was hooked to (which was HDC)

    Never asked about "B" drive (HDD)

    so I assume it wasn't looking for it

    Pressed "enter" and away she went

    put back in tivo and voila, now running 25.2 with duel drives

    First attempt at this (duel drives) won't be the last!!

    My next quest was locals.
    ran the xplus commands and got 998 error
    After reading, found that after a "clear and delete to do list" my locals were right there where they should be.
    side note: I have never had locals working on my Tivo, very frustrating...now the unit is working like a charm
    Thanks for all the help here on this site....
    PCDubay
    8 GXCEBOT's w/2.5.2
    running great
    1 needs help
    1 series 2..haven't dared yet

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •