Page 53 of 103 FirstFirst ... 343515253545563 ... LastLast
Results 781 to 795 of 1532

Thread: TyTool Alpha #8r3, VSplit beta #3.41, DVD output...

  1. #781
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    2,402
    Any chance you transferred the NowShowing.tcl file as Auto or ASCII instead of Binary? That would make a difference, but I'm not sure if that's the error you would get.

    ew

  2. #782
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,030
    Firewall maybe? do you have norton, zonealarm or anything like that? check if they are blocking the traffic.

  3. #783
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    730
    I know it has to be something I've done/not done. I used the same files on a different unit and it works fine.

    No firewalls or anything, that would mess them all up equally.

    D

  4. #784
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    730
    Originally posted by FredThompson
    Given this problem is with a S1 AND a S2, you've got client-side problems. The odds of something being wrong with both installations of different code is almost non-existant.
    I don't think it's client side, I think it installer stupidity. The same client connects over the same ethernet from the same PC to the unit that works.

    D

  5. #785
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    288
    Originally posted by dsboyce8624
    I know it has to be something I've done/not done. I used the same files on a different unit and it works fine.

    No firewalls or anything, that would mess them all up equally.

    D
    Are you starting tserver manually or in your rc.sysinit?

    If you rae starting it manually, make sure NowShowing.tcl is in the
    same directory as tserver and if you start from rc.sysinit, make
    sure you specify where to find the NowShowing.tcl file.

    Also make sure you have msf_stream installed and properly
    chmodded.

    -Pr.

  6. #786
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    730
    Trying both ways till I get it working. Have all three files in and chmoded. Still the same result.

    D

  7. #787
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    730
    Okay, I used different files on the S2 and got it working.

    Still no joy on the S1.

    Anybody feelling generous enough to zip and upload their files for me?

    D

  8. #788
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    64

    Thumbs up

    WOW What a rush! My first DVD process is working fine in PowerDVD I just need to burn it via Nero. Then carry it into the other room and see.

    Lost my cut of the first minute, might redo it, but, obviously I'm headed in the right direction.

  9. #789
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    64
    Well I've tried 3X now to cut out the beginning part that's just wasted space. When I read the directions I see "Then pick the next menu option "Edit KeyFile(s)" to load each one into GopEditor and make your cuts in the tool. The results will be a .cut file of the same base name as the .ty file. This .cut file will be used automatically by TyTool throughout the rest of the process."

    Hmm. I make the cuts with the brackets. I hit save cut file save cut list and get a positive dialog about the cut list being saved. Then I close the editor. I assume I should close it because when I try to VOB-MUX files it'll crash if I still have the editor open on this file. I do notice that when I reload this file the cuts are there. I'm cutting from 00:00 to 01:26.459 if that makes a difference. The only cut.

  10. #790
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    64

    33

    Wow, what great help! I really appreciate whoever reached through my hardware and software firewalls to lend me assistance and fix my problem. Could you tell me who you are and what you did though? I will confirm that your fix did work, thank you! What great help!!

  11. #791
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    730
    Come on, anybody? Quick zip and upload.

    D
    Where'd Tivostuff.com go anyway?

  12. #792
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    411
    Here You go. TyTool 8r3 tserver directory for a s1 tivo.
    Hope it helps, and thanks for your great site.
    Mikey

  13. #793
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    288
    Originally posted by dsboyce8624
    Come on, anybody? Quick zip and upload.

    D
    - Rename to TServer_Working.cpio.gz

    - Send to root of S1 TiVo

    - gzip -d TServer_Working.cpio.gz

    - cpio -idmu < ./TServer_Working.cpio

    Hope it works for ya...

  14. #794
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    730
    Thanks a bunch. All fixed up.

    D

    EDIT - Sorry, I was using Mikeys. You must have been posting at the same time as I was posting this.

    Thanks anyway.

    D
    Last edited by dsboyce8624; 11-28-2003 at 10:27 PM.
    Where'd Tivostuff.com go anyway?

  15. #795
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    23

    Problem with Tytool

    Im using tserver_mfs_mips6 and TyTool6r2 on a winxp box with a s1 directivo. every time i press refress on tytool i get this error.

    SERVER: We got a message! buf = 'SHOWING'
    syntax error in expression "*60*60"
    while executing
    "expr $tz*60*60"
    (procedure "get_tzoffset" line 31)
    invoked from within
    "get_tzoffset $setuptz $daylightsavings"
    (procedure "init_db" line 54)
    invoked from within
    "init_db"
    (file "./NowShowing.tcl" line 468)

    anyone know how i can fix this problem?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •