Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: What to do next???

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    28

    What to do next???

    I think have bash enabled, and i just put me tivo HD back in its home, I plugged in the serial cable, but got nothing its supposed to say.
    bash: no job control in this shell
    bash-2.02#
    I am using hyperterminal, what should i do?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    537
    OK

    1. Get teraterm (download.com)
    2. edit /.bashrc so 1st line is stty 115200
    3. reboot
    4. change speed on teraterm to 115200
    5. transfer whatever files you want and edit sartup files as needed
    6. enjoy
    Ma l'italiano benissimo

    Ex-Cantidate John Kerry
    Its not what you want it's what the electorate wants.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    28
    I have teraterm, but I don't get anything after I plug in the serial cable and start terterm......how can I be sure I have bash_env enabled?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    537
    Start over by telling us what hardware you have and what hacks you have applied. We are not mind readers.
    Ma l'italiano benissimo

    Ex-Cantidate John Kerry
    Its not what you want it's what the electorate wants.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    28

    Unhappy

    Sorry, just got a HDVR2 and I was followingCobelli's guide on how to get a bash prompt. I went through all steps with no problems and was at the point of connecting my serial cable from my pc to my tivo, and according to the step by step when I powered my tivo back up after the welcome screen I should of gotten bash on my teraterm......I don't know what to do after this point but I know when I plug in my serial cable and plug in my tivo I don't get anything on my teraterm.....I'm lost at this point

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    537
    What to do next???

    I think have bash enabled, and i just put me tivo HD back in its home, I plugged in the serial cable, but got nothing its supposed to say.
    bash: no job control in this shell
    bash-2.02#
    I am using hyperterminal, what should i do?


    seems you had bash what did you do to lose it?

    what serial speed you have teraterm set for?
    what com port?

    inquiring minds want to know......
    Ma l'italiano benissimo

    Ex-Cantidate John Kerry
    Its not what you want it's what the electorate wants.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    28
    comm port 1
    9600-8-n-1

    I'm way lost ...I thought I had it?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    118
    The HDVR2 boots fully, correct?

    If it hangs, then you did something wrong.

    If it boots fully - then connect the serial cable,
    start TeraTerm

    Make sure the serial port settings are correct
    9600-8-n-1 Flow Control off

    If thats OK, hit enter at the blank TeraTerm prompt.

    Does anything happen?
    Can you even type in the TerTerm window?

    If not - then bash isn't working.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    28
    yes it does boot correctly.....will try it again

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    28
    no...I can not type...what does that mean?
    Can you even type in the TerTerm window?

    If not - then bash isn't working. [/B][/QUOTE]

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    118
    It means one of a couple of things:
    that the cable your using is no good
    that you aren't using TeraTerm properly (but it sounds like you are)
    that somewhere along the way you made a mistake

    If it isn't the cable, or TeraTerm, then you don't have it calling the BASH_ENV.

    So, you can either pull the drive and try to find out where you made a mistake, or pull the drive and start over.

    I've used Cobelli's guide a few times - and it is easy to have one mis-type screw the whole project. I know because I've done it.

    The most common mistake I made is mistyping the bootpage command.
    Last edited by Spydertech; 10-19-2003 at 11:00 PM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    28
    ok..thanks for the speedy response, I have to decide what I want to do......

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    28
    The cable I am using is a cable from my digital cam, I read somewhere that this cable can be used....mybe I'll try making one first thing Monday

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Out West
    Posts
    3,171
    Originally posted by stizzymack
    The cable I am using is a cable from my digital cam, I read somewhere that this cable can be used....mybe I'll try making one first thing Monday
    Maybe you need a null-modem adapter. Just blindly using a cable that you "think" might work ain't the way to go. Check the wiring.
    SpongeBob is not a contraceptive - Bart S.
    A tabloid, is that one of those really strong mints? - Homer S.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    28
    your right I'll just order one today....thanks!
    Originally posted by BubbleLamp
    Maybe you need a null-modem adapter. Just blindly using a cable that you "think" might work ain't the way to go. Check the wiring.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •