Page 120 of 129 FirstFirst ... 2070110118119120121122 ... LastLast
Results 1,786 to 1,800 of 1931

Thread: (DEPRECATED) SLEEPER ISO - Series 2 Scripts for U5, Monte and Prom with many hacks

  1. #1786
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    4
    PlainBill - good info; thanks.
    Not sure that I feel confident enough about the 2nd option so I'll give the first one a try.

    BTW, I confirmed via TivoWeb that the size is indeed incorrect though the size appears to be correct. I'm a bit concered by the presence of hda4 and 9 since there is only one drive and it is 120GB:
    File System/Disk Information

    Filesystem Type Size Used Avail Capacity Mounted on
    /dev/hda4 ext2 124M 34M 84M 29% /
    /dev/hda9 ext2 124M 19M 98M 16% /var

    /dev/hda:
    multcount = 16 (on)
    I/O support = 0 (default 16-bit)
    using_dma = 1 (on)
    readahead = 8 (on)
    geometry = 35973/16/63, sectors = 234441648, start = 0
    drive state is: active/idle

    Device: ST3120026A Supports ATA Version 6
    Drive supports S.M.A.R.T. and is enabled
    Check S.M.A.R.T. Passed

    User Space
    Expired Invisible 569 11985 MB 31.9% 284:32:16
    Single 4 4959 MB 13.2% 4:30:09
    Season Pass 3 2131 MB 5.7% 2:20:06
    Invisible 2 155 MB 0.4% 0:32:55
    Live Cache 2 2048 MB 5.4% 0:48:02
    Used User Space 580 21278 MB 56.6% 292:43:28
    Reserved Space
    Expired Tivo Clips 76 10565 MB 28.1% 10:23:22
    Used Reserved Space 76 10565 MB 28.1% 10:23:22
    Space Summary
    Total Space - 37602 MB 100.0% 282:45:11
    Total Used 656 31843 MB 84.7% 303:06:50
    Total Free - 5759 MB 15.3% 43:18:20
    Deleted** 13 11949 MB 31.8% 10:58:09

  2. #1787
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    5,601
    Quote Originally Posted by bayarealondoner
    PlainBill - good info; thanks.
    Not sure that I feel confident enough about the 2nd option so I'll give the first one a try.

    BTW, I confirmed via TivoWeb that the size is indeed incorrect though the size appears to be correct. I'm a bit concered by the presence of hda4 and 9 since there is only one drive and it is 120GB:
    File System/Disk Information

    Filesystem Type Size Used Avail Capacity Mounted on
    /dev/hda4 ext2 124M 34M 84M 29% /
    /dev/hda9 ext2 124M 19M 98M 16% /var

    /dev/hda:
    multcount = 16 (on)
    I/O support = 0 (default 16-bit)
    using_dma = 1 (on)
    readahead = 8 (on)
    geometry = 35973/16/63, sectors = 234441648, start = 0
    drive state is: active/idle

    Device: ST3120026A Supports ATA Version 6
    Drive supports S.M.A.R.T. and is enabled
    Check S.M.A.R.T. Passed

    User Space
    Expired Invisible 569 11985 MB 31.9% 284:32:16
    Single 4 4959 MB 13.2% 4:30:09
    Season Pass 3 2131 MB 5.7% 2:20:06
    Invisible 2 155 MB 0.4% 0:32:55
    Live Cache 2 2048 MB 5.4% 0:48:02
    Used User Space 580 21278 MB 56.6% 292:43:28
    Reserved Space
    Expired Tivo Clips 76 10565 MB 28.1% 10:23:22
    Used Reserved Space 76 10565 MB 28.1% 10:23:22
    Space Summary
    Total Space - 37602 MB 100.0% 282:45:11
    Total Used 656 31843 MB 84.7% 303:06:50
    Total Free - 5759 MB 15.3% 43:18:20
    Deleted** 13 11949 MB 31.8% 10:58:09

    What you're seeing is normal for a 120 Gig drive where only 40 gig is used. If you REALLY want to blow your mind, type pdisk -l /dev/hda from a bash prompt.

    PlainBill
    There's a difference between needing help, and just being plain ole' lazy.

    "You cannot teach a man anything. You can only help him find it for himself." Galileo Galilei (1564-1642)

    HR20-700 with 2 TB, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR23-100 all running 0x5cd and networked.

  3. #1788
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    44

    Don't laugh !!

    I can't find anything called "sleepers ISO" on any of the d'load links posted. Is that the actual name of the file, or can some one enlighten me? I have been reading this thread for over an hour and can't find that answer.

    Thanks in advance

  4. #1789
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    5,601
    Quote Originally Posted by PiZmAn
    I can't find anything called "sleepers ISO" on any of the d'load links posted. Is that the actual name of the file, or can some one enlighten me? I have been reading this thread for over an hour and can't find that answer.

    Thanks in advance
    From the first message in this thread:

    By clicking on one of the following links you inherently agree to the TERMS OF USE.

    Click here to download the latest release of the tivoscritps ISO from pvrfiles.com

    Click here to download the latest version from an alternate site

    Click here to download the latest version from TwinBrothers

    Latest release is version 1.02 (
    tivoscripts1_02.zip)

    I'm NOT laughing - really, I'm not.

    PlainBill
    There's a difference between needing help, and just being plain ole' lazy.

    "You cannot teach a man anything. You can only help him find it for himself." Galileo Galilei (1564-1642)

    HR20-700 with 2 TB, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR23-100 all running 0x5cd and networked.

  5. #1790
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    24

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by Sleeper
    I'm looking for someone that has some bandwidth that is interested in hosting the ISO.

    Thanks,


    Sleeper

    The Sleeper ISO can be downloaded from my website if that is OK with you. If not; please let me know.

    http://www.weethet.nl/english/download.php

  6. #1791
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    24

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by mrblack51
    well, if you arent willing to take a chance, then this probably isnt the hobby for you. however, that so-called "guide" is in fact inaccurate. that is one good reason not to follow some random "s00per 31337 T1V0 hax0ring guide" or whatnot. unless that individual pulled their prom, then they should have used the monte option

    I have changed the guide - was my mistake,... soryy for that (although my Hughes works just great with the Prom hack AND my other identical Hughes workes just gerat with the Monte)....

  7. #1792
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    2,149
    Quote Originally Posted by HanzaPlastiQue
    I have changed the guide - was my mistake,... soryy for that (although my Hughes works just great with the Prom hack AND my other identical Hughes workes just gerat with the Monte)....
    Great, that was a 30-day turn around. Meanwhile others were getting poor, outdated info.

    If you have one 'Hughes' that works with the prom hack and one 'identical Hughes' that works GERAT with the monte' then...

    You have 1 prom modded 'Hughes... and one monte'd 'Hughes'.

    The guide simply will not work the same for both.

    Have you asked yourself "How many guides, for the same issue, do we need?"

    Sure, your guide is probably the prettiest example of html that I've seen but the standard arguments against MORE guides still applies...

    Here's a link to best sum it up.

    It's not that no one will follow your guide, they will - and it's satisfying - it's just that the information's shelf-life is TOO SHORT and the inevitable folks who didn't have/take or want to take the time to learn what's going on, wastes everyone's time... the folks who answer questions, and the folks who must be continually reminded to update their guide.

    NOTE: Sleeper has been used by folks for - oh, I don't know, but almost a year - to automatically install OLD mfs_ftp, tivoweb and unscramble methods etc... that users must be coaxed into fixing just to get up and running. When, in reality, all these users wanted was a clueless/automatic/I don't know what's going on.... monte.

    Just read up on the 100's if not 1000's of threads with... "I can't view my recordings.... I only get a 'delete' message.... AAAAGGHHHH!


    NutKase
    Last edited by NutKase; 09-09-2004 at 10:21 PM.
    "God, and DealDataBase, help those that help themselves." --Shamelessly stolen from psxboy
    ------------------------------------------------
    2 each, SA S2 287hr 7.2.1a's with Lifetime.
    Hacks: 1 Manually Monte'd -140, Bash,Telnet,FTP,TivoWebPlus,
    Superpatch-67all Unscrambled/HMO,MFS_FTP Ver. N,TyTools, tivoserver
    Fully hacked SA S1

  8. #1793
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    55

    Toshiba SD-H400 956MB

    I have a Toshiba SD-H400

    My iso cd is giving me the following error:

    Source image is 81 hours
    Backup image will be 81 hours
    Backup size is 956MB

    something like: no space left on target device"

    I have definitely more than 956MB left on target device. Why I am getting this error?

    Is it looking for 81GB. I deleted every recording from my tivo before performing the hack!

  9. #1794
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    5,601
    Quote Originally Posted by abba
    I have a Toshiba SD-H400

    My iso cd is giving me the following error:

    Source image is 81 hours
    Backup image will be 81 hours
    Backup size is 956MB

    something like: no space left on target device"

    I have definitely more than 956MB left on target device. Why I am getting this error?

    Is it looking for 81GB. I deleted every recording from my tivo before performing the hack!
    When is this error occuring - on the backup phase?

    Ordinarily, you need about 500 Megs free on the FAT32 drive. It should not be looking for 81 gig. I have sucessfully done a backup to a 1.2 Gig drive.

    PlainBill
    There's a difference between needing help, and just being plain ole' lazy.

    "You cannot teach a man anything. You can only help him find it for himself." Galileo Galilei (1564-1642)

    HR20-700 with 2 TB, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR23-100 all running 0x5cd and networked.

  10. #1795
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    6

    Sleeper with dev/hde (not hdc)

    I have a bit of a problem. I been using 4.01b with my HDVR40 directivo without any problem. I just lost my Maxtor 160g drive (only using 137). I got a Western digital 120g drive to replace it but i have the following issue. The machine im using to run the mfsrestore/patch the drive is an older P2 and the motherboard has a bios from 1999. It supported the Maxtor 160g without any issue at all. However, with the WD1200 (western Dig) the bios refuses to see the drive. I tried all the alternate jumper settings but I cant get it to work. I was able to get to work by pluggin in my Promise Ultra-100 card and i was able to do Mfsrestore and get the image onto the drive. Everything is fine, but the issue is that I want to do the monte and surgery and I wasnt sure if it would work since it's not mounted as a /dev/hdc - It's mounted as a /dev/hde (because it's on the controller). (It's still my secondary master).

    I have spoke to Western Digital and for some reason my Award 4.51 bios doesnt like the WD1200 and there are no new bios updates. my only option is to get it working so i can use the sleeper script with the dev/hde position. Is there a way to do this, or will work right off the bat; I didnt try this yet myself.

    Please let me know if this will work straightfoward or If I will need to do something else.

    PS.
    Maxtor was a great drive but it just died after about 9 months of usage where the drive was always running and the tivo was hesitating with every command and pausing during video and random rebooting. Since I replaced the drive it's perfect once again. I will contact maxtor to get a replacement sent but hopefully I'm not dead in the water until them (as far as using tytools etc). You don't realize what you got until it's gone.

    Thanks.
    Last edited by Flipper2001; 09-10-2004 at 03:19 PM. Reason: adding more info

  11. #1796
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by PlainBill
    When is this error occuring - on the backup phase?

    Ordinarily, you need about 500 Megs free on the FAT32 drive. It should not be looking for 81 gig. I have sucessfully done a backup to a 1.2 Gig drive.

    PlainBill

    .....I see. I am using my Win XP NTFS drive and that is why the error is happening at the backup.

    Do I need to format both drive for backup and replacement as FAT32? How can I format it as FAT32? DOS always format the drives as NTFS. Is there a utility or something I can use?

  12. #1797
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    845
    Use an old Win95/98 Boot floppy. There are a few available on the 'net if you don't have one left over from years gone by.

    First you fdisk the drive and create dos partition.
    Then format the drive.
    If a goldfish should want a vacation, who would know?

  13. #1798
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    140
    here is a good site for it Dos disk

  14. #1799
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    55

    hacked drive boot problem

    I was able to run through the process and place the new drive in my TIVO.

    But now, the Tivo goes through these steps and is stuck in a cycle.

    "Welcome. Powering up....."

    then some green lines on half the screen and then dotted lines on left of screen and then goes back to

    "Welcome. Powering up...."

    I have repeated backup restore process twice, but getting the same error.

    Any ideas.....

  15. #1800
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Florham Park, NJ
    Posts
    187
    Quote Originally Posted by abba
    I was able to run through the process and place the new drive in my TIVO.

    But now, the Tivo goes through these steps and is stuck in a cycle.

    "Welcome. Powering up....."

    then some green lines on half the screen and then dotted lines on left of screen and then goes back to

    "Welcome. Powering up...."

    I have repeated backup restore process twice, but getting the same error.

    Any ideas.....
    I sure hope you didn't boot up your WinXP while the the original TiVo drive was connected. If so, you may find that WinXP wrote a signature on the original TiVo disk that prevents it from booting.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •