Page 61 of 129 FirstFirst ... 1151596061626371111 ... LastLast
Results 901 to 915 of 1931

Thread: (DEPRECATED) SLEEPER ISO - Series 2 Scripts for U5, Monte and Prom with many hacks

  1. #901
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    118
    Quote Originally Posted by Hi8
    OK... with that said what do I need to know to get in - after mounting the drive in my PC -- what do I do to mount that drive, do I boot from Sleeper's ISO (without the scripts) Knnopix ?

    mkdir /mnt/s2dtivo
    mount /dev/hdx? /mnt/s2dtivo

    or something like that? what partition is the /etc/rc.d directory?
    depends on your Tivo software.
    It's either 4 or 7

  2. #902
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Spydertech
    No - it isn't cron.

    It's a "while true do" script that runs the fixsub31.tcl, then a sleep command for a set number of seconds, then loops back to do it all over again. The script is constantly running in the background.

    If you install cron and run fixsub that way - you can remove the callfixsub.sh reference from the rc.sysinit.author and remove the script from the /usr/scripts directory.

    But installing and using cron is for a whole different thread - this one is already overcrowded with irrelevant questions and answers.

    Spydertech
    is there an advantage to using cron, as opposed to having the script loop continuously?

  3. #903
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    6

    Primary vs. Secondary drive?

    For some reason I can only see and access all the partitions when I connect my tivo drive as the Primary on IDE 1.

    Will the TivoScript work if I connect the tivo drive this way and my C drive as the secondary?

    If not, do you know why this is happening?

  4. #904
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    7
    I installed sleepers iso fine, no problems but every time I get bash I canít type anything in. I can see the output, but it wonít let me input anything.
    The cable is fine, I can get bash fine on my dsr7000. I installed a fresh copy a couple times, taken the drive out in between steps (restore, Monte and hacks) but I always get the same thing. I did a search didnít find anything relevant, any ideas as to how to fix?

    Quote Originally Posted by Sleeper
    HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

    Please post problems to this thread. Please answer the following questions when posting. If the questions are not answered your post will be ignored and a request will be made to have it deleted.

    1.) What script did you run? Prom or Monte?

    monte

    2.) If you ran the Prom script, who soldered your prom into your Tivo?


    3.) What model is your unit?

    dsr704

    4.) How big is the original hard drive?


    40gb

    5.) Is or has your original hard drive been hacked before.

    original unhacked.
    6.) Have you ever performed a mfsrestore to your original hard drive?

    no

    7.) What version of software is running on your original hard drive?

    3.1b

    8. ) Has your box been subbed, receiving DVR service and DTV if it's a DTivo?
    yes


    9.) What size is the drive that your are restoring to?

    120gb
    10.) Were there any error messages when running the scripts and exactly

    non

    what did they say. If you are not sure then perform the entire operation again before posting.


    11.) Include the text captured from your terminal (hyperterminal) where the error occurred in your post.

    Splash the screen...
    Loading Trinity dssapp
    /tvbin/dssappAV: DSS Interface Version 1.4, compiled on May 22 2003
    Look for debug board ...
    Enabling local route...
    Setting TCP keepalive parameters...
    Starting logging daemons...
    Check for PROM update ...
    Updating system clock UID=0
    Time set to: Sat Feb 7 00:19:04 2004
    Have a nice day.
    Checking for additional disk...
    Starting EventSwitcher...
    Not going to start Test service with NULL executable
    Not going to start Epg Manager (/tvbin/EpgManager isn't an existing executable)
    Not going to start thttpd (/tvbin/thttpd isn't an existing executable)
    Not going to start DmComponent (/tvbin/DmComponent isn't an existing executable)
    Not going to start IdlComponent (/tvbin/idl-component isn't an existing executab
    le)
    Not going to start Falcon (/tvbin/falcon isn't an existing executable)
    Start fan control...
    Terminal temp: 71
    Critical temp: 62
    Logging temp: 60
    Target temp: 50
    Scanning for phase2 repair scripts
    Checking for database conversions...
    Not upgrading software
    Scanning for phase3 repair scripts
    Starting Services.
    Scanning for phase4 repair scripts
    rc.sysinit is complete
    MCP startup complete
    Calling Run...
    APGOpen called
    APGInitRead called
    APGOpen called
    APGInitRead called
    DTuneOpen called
    ApgLogFrequency( 0 sec )
    Finished creating ApgDriverFrameIter
    Using a smartSorter!
    Creating ApgReader
    CamOpen called
    CamInitRead called
    CamOpen called
    CamInitRead called
    oslink: 00 00 00 Access Card: Not Inserted Tuner[0]: Not Locked Tuner[1]:
    Not Locked
    0103C0001830/024C030E23321560/E is not 0103C0002830/024C030E09262060/E
    0103C0001830/024C030E23321560/E is not 0103C0002830/024C030E09262060/E
    0103C0001830/024C030E23321560/E is not 0103C0002830/024C030E09262060/E
    0103C0001830/024C030E23321560/E is not 0103C0002830/024C030E09262060/E
    0103C0001830/024C030E23321560/E is not 0103C0002830/024C030E09262060/E
    Initialize with 2 live caches
    Helper Thread 145 (for 144) waking up
    Helper Thread 147 (for 146) waking up
    DTuneOpen called
    DDLOpen called
    DDLInitRead called
    DTuneOpen called
    DTuneRelease called
    DTuneOpen called
    DDLOpen called
    DDLInitRead called
    DDLRelease called
    DDLOpen called
    DDLInitRead called
    ApgManager Transition from state INIT to ACQUIRE_MARKER
    No response when asking version info, tried 10 times.
    Microcode version is TiVo!



    12.) Did you spill coffee on your Tivo while you had it open? Just kidding?


    13.) Did you test the drive in your tivo after the RESTORE phase and before the SURGERY phase? Did it work?

    yes, didnt work.

    14.) Did you test the drive in your tivo after the SURGERY phase and before the FINAL (HACKS) phase? Did it work?

    yes, nope.

    15.) What model USB newtork adapter are you using?

    non
    16) Which network drivers did you choose to install?

  5. #905
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    22

    No luck w/ Sleepers

    I'm starting to believe that my Hughes SD-DVR40 Series 2 is sleeper proof. But I've found there are(were) others experiencing the same problem as me. When I finish all the scripts, My dtivo box is stuck on the Welcome, Powering Up screen. Here's what I've done so far. I redownloaded and reburned the iso, I've double checked the cables and jumper settings, Backup is successful, Restore is successful (test in my dtivo box and it boots up showing extra recording time due to restoring it to a bigger HD, Surgery and hacks appear to complete successfully. Dtivo wont boot after surgery; I tried to put the HD back into my dtivo box before I applied any hacks to it but I got the "Welcome screen of death" I even tried switching the jumper back to CS before putting the HD back in my Dtivo.

    1.) What script did you run? Prom or Monte?
    PROM

    2.) If you ran the Prom script, who soldered your prom into your Tivo?
    I purchased it like that

    3.) What model is your unit?
    Hughes SD-DVR40

    4.) How big is the original hard drive?
    40GB

    5.) Is or has your original hard drive been hacked before.
    No

    6.) Have you ever performed a mfsrestore to your original hard drive?
    No

    7.) What version of software is running on your original hard drive?
    3.1.1-01-2-351

    8. ) Has your box been subbed, receiving DVR service and DTV if it's a DTivo?
    No

    9.) What size is the drive that your are restoring to?
    120GB

    10.) Were there any error messages when running the scripts and exactly what did they say. If you are not sure then perform the entire operation again before posting.
    No errors

    11.) Include the text captured from your terminal (hyperterminal) where the error occurred in your post.

    12.) Did you spill coffee on your Tivo while you had it open? Just kidding?

    13.) Did you test the drive in your tivo after the RESTORE phase and before the SURGERY phase? Did it work?
    Yes, it worked like a champ

    14.) Did you test the drive in your tivo after the SURGERY phase and before the FINAL (HACKS) phase? Did it work?
    Yes, it stayed at Welcome....

    15.) What model USB newtork adapter are you using?
    Not sure

    16) Which network drivers did you choose to install?
    I tried both to no avail
    Last edited by jaystizo; 02-07-2004 at 04:11 PM.

  6. #906
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    6

    netfilter-enable does not exist

    I have run the Sleepers tivoscript. Everything is fine until it attempts to mv the "netfilter-enable". It states that it does not exist and the script will not continue past that point.

    Is there a way to continue or resolve this?

    Thanks!

  7. #907
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    245
    Quote Originally Posted by jaystizo
    1.) What script did you run? Prom or Monte?
    PROM

    2.) If you ran the Prom script, who soldered your prom into your Tivo?
    I purchased it like that
    What do you mean you purchased it like that? If you did not remove your PROM and have it modified with new code then don't select the P. You must use the Monte method to hack your box.

  8. #908
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    245
    Quote Originally Posted by taylor7180
    I have run the Sleepers tivoscript. Everything is fine until it attempts to mv the "netfilter-enable". It states that it does not exist and the script will not continue past that point.
    Don't select SA for type of Tivo. If you have a SA go ahead and let it update to 4.0 before hacking it.

  9. #909
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    22
    I was under the impression the P step was to back up your original HD and restore it. Was I wrong in this assumption?
    Quote Originally Posted by rpl
    What do you mean you purchased it like that? If you did not remove your PROM and have it modified with new code then don't select the P. You must use the Monte method to hack your box.

  10. #910
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1,754
    Quote Originally Posted by jaystizo
    I was under the impression the P step was to back up your original HD and restore it. Was I wrong in this assumption?
    Yes.

    The P option is to completely hack if you have a modified prom that doesn't do checks on the filesystem (or more to the point always succeeds the check).

    If you have not modified the prom then you use the monte option. The monte option includes backup and restore.
    Malfunct

    HDVR2 - 120hours - Extraction enabled
    SD-DVR40 - Unhacked (for now)

  11. #911
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    1,285
    I'm just catching up- I haven't had time lately.

    Thanks to those of you who have been carrying the flag!

    Gee, I thought that question about "Who installed your prom?" would avert that problem from happening. Well at least no-one pulled their hair out trying to figure out what he did wrong - He simply told us. Not to insult, but it was quite humorous reading.

    If anyone is still having a problem, give a bump!

    S.

  12. #912
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    7
    does anybody have any suggestions for me, thnaks.

    Quote Originally Posted by dagojr
    I installed sleepers iso fine, no problems but every time I get bash I canít type anything in. I can see the output, but it wonít let me input anything.
    The cable is fine, I can get bash fine on my dsr7000. I installed a fresh copy a couple times, taken the drive out in between steps (restore, Monte and hacks) but I always get the same thing. I did a search didnít find anything relevant, any ideas as to how to fix?

  13. #913
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    1,285
    Quote Originally Posted by dagojr
    does anybody have any suggestions for me, thnaks.
    Can you telnet to the unit? I assume you can not get bash over the serial port.

    Put an echo statement in rc.sysinit.author before and after the line that starts bash. See if the output appears on the serial port after booting. It almost sounds like rc.sysinit.author never gets called for some reason. Let's verify that it does with the echo statements.

    S.

  14. #914
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    17

    Help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    1.) What script did you run? Prom or Monte?
    monte
    2.) If you ran the Prom script, who soldered your prom into your Tivo?

    3.) What model is your unit?
    hdrv2
    4.) How big is the original hard drive?
    40
    5.) Is or has your original hard drive been hacked before.
    no neither one
    6.) Have you ever performed a mfsrestore to your original hard drive?
    no
    7.) What version of software is running on your original hard drive?
    3.1.0.0_151
    8. ) Has your box been subbed, receiving DVR service and DTV if it's a DTivo?
    yep
    9.) What size is the drive that your are restoring to?
    120
    10.) Were there any error messages when running the scripts and exactly what did they say. If you are not sure then perform the entire operation again before posting.

    ./readbp.sh: /cdrom/bootpage: no such file or directory
    error: Tivo(dev/hdc) does not contain a valid signature
    error: The boot page command returned the following:

    there is nothing just a couple blank spaces then:

    aborting backup

    11.) Include the text captured from your terminal (hyperterminal) where the error occurred in your post.

    12.) Did you spill coffee on your Tivo while you had it open? Just kidding?

    13.) Did you test the drive in your tivo after the RESTORE phase and before the SURGERY phase? Did it work?

    14.) Did you test the drive in your tivo after the SURGERY phase and before the FINAL (HACKS) phase? Did it work?

    15.) What model USB newtork adapter are you using?

    16) Which network drivers did you choose to install?


    i have tried this on 2 pcs, 2 different tivo hd's, i tried a manuall backup using cobellis guide, when i get to backup phase it gets to backing up 1449mb of 1449 mb then does some type of a stack dump, WAY TOO much to try and type out, plzzzz help I am trying to learn this

  15. #915
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    LAGRANGE, NY
    Posts
    237
    [QUOTE=Sleeper[b]tc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.author has been modified to set the IP address. This interferes with version 4.0.1's ability to set the IP address using DHCP. I suggest that for version 4.0.1 (possible 4.0?) the calls to "ifconfig" and "route add" are unnecessary and should be removed. [/B]

    Sleeper,

    I've seen lots of posts about 4.x using dhcp and what to do about it. I however am runnig 3.1.1b and would like to use dhcp. Is that possible or do I have to pick a static address.

    When running your script I did not enter an IP address for the Tivo, but I did enter a netmask, broadcast and gateway address, hoping that no address would somehow invoke dhcp. I guess not since my ifconfig yields

    none):/etc/rc.d$ (none):/etc/rc.d$ (none):/etc/rc.d$ lo Link encap:Local
    Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Bcast:0.0.0.0 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 coll:0


    my rc.sysinit.author has this in the section about the ethernet

    tivo:/etc/rc.d$

    #Start BASH
    /bin/bash</dev/ttyS2&>/dev/ttyS2&

    #Setup HOSTNAME
    /bin/hostname tivo

    #Load ax8817x ethernet drivers
    insmod /lib/modules/usbcore.o
    insmod /lib/modules/hcd.o
    insmod /lib/modules/ehci-hcd.o
    insmod /lib/modules/ax8817x.o
    sleep 10

    #Set the IP address
    ifconfig eth0 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0
    route add default gw 192.168.0.1 netmask 0.0.0.0 metric 1



    SO, do I have to rerun the script and select a static IP address. Or could I edit rc.sysinit.author like this by putting the IP address between eth0 and broadcast?


    ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.50 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0

    My adapter is a Linksys USB200M and as you can see I selected the ax drivers.

    TIA Lowcarb

    PS <edit>

    I got it working by putting the ethernet address where I expected it.
    I'd still like to know about using dhcp please. My router lets me assign static dhcp addresses based on MAC address

    Now I changed my dialing prefix to #401 but it insists on testing after I do this and it fails at the dialing saying (Failed. Phone is busy.)
    If I punch #401 into one of my phones I get a busy signal so it must be trying to call out on the phone line instead of the internet.

    Did I miss a step?
    Last edited by Lowcarb; 02-10-2004 at 11:21 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •