Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Ping TiVo but can't connect

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3

    19 Ping TiVo but can't connect

    I have the following:

    Phillips DSR6000
    TurboNet

    Either of the following drives:

    120gb WD 25xtreme + upgrd310

    or

    40gb Maxtor 25xtreme _ upgrd 2.5.2

    I use the 40gb right now and trying to resolve the connect problems before going to one or the other permanently. Once this problem is resolved I will run a DriveA/DriveB system with either 2.5.2 or 3.1 - whichever one is working the best.

    The network configuration is as follows:

    ISP to Netgear RT314 - DHCP starting at 192.168.1.101
    Router 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0


    TiVo - 192.168.1.101 Gateway 192.168.1.1
    Laptop - 192.168.1.102 Gateway 192.168.1.1
    Desktop - 192.168.1.103 Gateway 192.168.1.1

    Laptop and Desktop can ping TiVo
    TiVo can ping Laptop and Desktop

    tivo ifconfig shows:

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Bcast:127.255.255.255 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP BROADCAST LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:3584 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 coll:0

    net0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0B:AD:20:6C:34
    inet addr:192.168.1.101 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:278 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:40 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 coll:0
    Interrupt:29

    tivo route shows:

    /var/hack# route -n
    route_info, afname=inet, options=37
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    192.168.1.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 32767 0 0 net0


    The problem is I can't connect to http://192.168.1.101 [tivo] with internet explorer [default port 80] or to TiVoFtp [port 21].

    I appreciate any help.

    Chainer

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3

    PS:

    I read every thread I could find here about every subject


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,496
    FTP and HTTP aren't enabled by default. Did you start tivoftpd? Did you install and start Tivoweb?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3
    How do I tell if they have been started - or start them if they are not. I thought with the upgrd31 it loaded xplusz31 which handled all that at start up?

    I did use the

    #45,?N? activate/deactivate TIVOWEB
    ?N?= 0 off or 1 on.

    and set it to 1



    Thanks,

    Chainer
    Last edited by Chainer; 11-07-2003 at 02:16 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    9
    did you ever resolve your problem?

    i have a Sony T-60 that i just 25xtremed and xupgrade (w/xPluz) which rocks by the way...

    my question is what is the deafault IP of the tivo? does 25xtreme automatically assign one?

    i have turned on TivoFTPD, TivoWeb, and Telnet but it doesn't really help since i don't know the IP address?

    any help would be appreciated, thanks...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    559
    DHCP is enabled by default, turn it on and your router will auto assign a IP.........

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •