Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: YAC compiling

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    242

    Question YAC compiling

    I need some help please. I am trying to recompile the tivo yac listener so that it will display a little lower on the screen. I have figured out what to change in the source but I do not know how to compile it. (I feel a little less than adequate) I downloaded the native tivo compiler and tried it but all I get is a slew of bad commands when I run the makefile. Does anyone feel like helping me with what I am doing wrong?

    -newlooper

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    242
    I am making progress I seem to be having a problem with the INCLUDE path though.

    Anybody care to hint?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    52
    hmm Well

    something like

    Should be more like this.
    gcc -Wall -msoft-float -I/pathto/where/you/put/it/include...
    does that help ?

    Tux
    Last edited by Tux Man; 11-08-2003 at 11:35 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    242
    That helped a lot but now I get this:
    /var/code# make -Wall -msoft-float -I/var/code/include
    In file included from yac.c:24:
    yac.h:41: No include path in which to find stdlib.h
    yac.h:42: No include path in which to find string.h
    yac.h:43: No include path in which to find unistd.h
    yac.h:44: No include path in which to find sys/types.h
    yac.h:45: No include path in which to find sys/stat.h
    yac.h:46: No include path in which to find sys/time.h
    yac.h:47: No include path in which to find sys/select.h
    yac.h:48: No include path in which to find fcntl.h
    yac.h:49: No include path in which to find termios.h
    yac.h:50: No include path in which to find stdio.h
    yac.h:51: No include path in which to find signal.h
    yac.h:52: No include path in which to find time.h
    yac.h:53: No include path in which to find ctype.h
    yac.h:54: No include path in which to find netinet/in.h
    yac.h:55: No include path in which to find arpa/inet.h
    yac.h:56: No include path in which to find netdb.h
    make: *** [yac.o] Error 1

    CAN YOU TUTOR me OH GREAT Tux Man
    Last edited by newlooper; 11-08-2003 at 08:59 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    242
    forgot you might want to see this.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    52
    Ok that line i posted is wrong, you can't pass that to make only to gcc. It was late sorry..

    Try
    gcc -Wall -msoft-float -o yac yac.c

    Also change all of the includes in yac.h from,

    #include "blah.h" to #include <blah.h>

    It's also looking for osd.h called from yac.c in the curent working dir. it was not the zip you posted so i dunno.

    Tux

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    242
    OK same response so here is the whole ball of wax. All of the files it it looking for are in an include directory were I am running the command from.

    BTW I appreciate your help

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    52
    You must have some path probs, It compiled fine on the TiVo for me, with out changing any of the source code.

    I just edited the Makefile, I attached them all have a look at the Makefile might help ya..

    Tux

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    242
    can you tell me how to set it up properly?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    242
    thought this might show some stuff.

    /bin# gcc -v -E -
    Using builtin specs.
    gcc version 2.8.1
    cpp -lang-c -v -undef -D__GNUC__=2 -D__GNUC_MINOR__=8 -DPPC -Dunix -Dlinux -Dpo
    werpc -D__PPC__ -D__unix__ -D__linux__ -D__powerpc__ -D__PPC -D__unix -D__linux
    -D__powerpc -Asystem(unix) -Asystem(linux) -Acpu(powerpc) -Amachine(powerpc) -D_
    _CHAR_UNSIGNED__ -D_CALL_SYSV -D_BIG_ENDIAN -D__BIG_ENDIAN__ -Amachine(bigendian
    ) -D_ARCH_PPC -
    GNU CPP version 2.8.1 (PowerPC GNU/Linux)
    #include "..." search starts here:
    End of search list.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    242
    I compared your YAC in the zip to the size of the YAC that is on my tivo now. The one you sent is about 300k shy in size. I am not sure yours compiled right either.

    If you can help me setup my TiVo properly I promise I will stop bothering you.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    52
    Ok been a while since i installed it, but it's coming back to me now.

    I had to do some exports for it to work, try exporting these.
    I call them from ~/.profile

    export GCC_EXEC_PREFIX=/usr/lib/gcc-lib/
    export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/lib

    Of coarse change the path to where you installed it.

    P.S. if ya want perl to work
    export PERL5LIB=/usr/lib/perl5/5.00503

    Tux

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    52
    Well the one in myzip is striped..
    where the changes you made in there ?

    Tux

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    242
    The only change was the
    #define Y_POS_DEFAULT 10
    in the yac.h file. It was set at 0. It should move the display down a few lines however I fear it will not be enough.

    It may need a setting of 20-40 for it to truly be effective.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    242
    Tux Man

    the version you compiled for me ran just fine. It was much lower on the screen than I expected. So I decided I would get the compiler going, even if it took all day. Guess what..... I did it.

    Thanks for your help.

    -newlooper

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •