Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 43

Thread: Tivo Central Timeout to Live TV

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    2,406

    Tivo Central Timeout to Live TV

    TCTimeout.txt 0.5b by JJBliss
    (C) 11/28/2003
    ---------------------------

    The zip should contain 2 files:

    TCTimeout.tcl : tcl script
    TCTimeout.txt : you're reading it


    Info:
    ---------------------------------
    This script will change/readjust the time it takes to revert to Live TV from any Tivo Central screen

    You can choose from the standard 15 minute delay, or choose to increase it to 45 minutes or 1 full hour. There is also a custom time delay option. This option allows you to choose your own delay as expressed in seconds.

    If you desire to DISABLE reverting to Live TV, choose option '4' then choose a custom time of 0 seconds. This will stop Now Playing from EVER reverting back to Live TV, until you reset it to another number of seconds.


    All credit goes to embeem, Alphawolf, BlackWidow000, bsnelson, kaustic, MuscleNerd, DarkHelmet, PGM and SR712


    This script is provided as-is. There is NO WARRANTY expressed or implied. It may corrupt the MFS database and render your Tivo useless. You MUST have a backup of your Tivo before using ANY product that modifies the standard way the tivo operates.

    DO NOT USE THIS WITHOUT A BACKUP.


    General Greetz to: kaustic, Glitched, mrblack51, KRavEN, fixn278, rc3105, MuscleNerd, mbm, Alphawolf, dsboyce8624, Sleeper, jdiner, captain_video and alldeadhomiez

    Install / Running
    -----------------------------------

    Extract the files

    send over to the TiVo in your favorite way.

    change to the directory that you placed TCTimeout.tcl in

    chmod +x TCTimeout.tcl

    Then ./TCTimeout.tcl

    type reboot


    -------------------------------------------------------------------


    This is BETA software. NO WARRANTY IS PROVIDED.

    I have tested it on 2.5.2 and 3.1.0. It has NOT been extensively tested on the other Tivo operating systems, but it should work fine.

    It is listed as version 0.5b. I would appreciate feedback from those of you who are willing to test it and give me a hand with the settings for each tivo OS

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    133
    Has anyone installed it on 3.1.0b?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    2,406
    Originally posted by JimBliss
    Has anyone installed it on 3.1.0b?

    Why don't you, and let everyone know how it works.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    15
    Very nice script. I have used it on both of my s2 directv boxes. I have a burned in directv image from the now playing screen and did not want to further damage any more of the screen. Kids and wife tend to leave it up sometimes not knowing what it happens.

    Thanks for the script.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    2,406

    TCTimeout6a.tcl

    TCTimeout.txt 0.6a by JJBliss
    (C) 06/21/2004
    ---------------------------

    The zip should contain 2 files:

    TCTimeout6a.tcl : tcl script
    TCTimeout.txt : you're reading it


    Info:
    ---------------------------------
    This script will change/readjust the time it takes to revert to Live TV from any Tivo Central screen

    You can choose from the standard 15 minute delay, or choose to increase it to 45 minutes or 1 full hour. There is also a custom time delay option. This option allows you to choose your own delay as expressed in seconds.

    If you desire to DISABLE reverting to Live TV, choose option '4' then choose a custom time of 0 seconds. This will stop Now Playing from EVER reverting back to Live TV, until you reset it to another number of seconds.


    All credit goes to embeem, Alphawolf, BlackWidow000, bsnelson, kaustic, MuscleNerd, DarkHelmet, PGM and SR712


    This script is provided as-is. There is NO WARRANTY expressed or implied. It may corrupt the MFS database and render your Tivo useless. You MUST have a backup of your Tivo before using ANY product that modifies the standard way the tivo operates.

    DO NOT USE THIS WITHOUT A BACKUP.


    -------------------
    REVISON HISTORY

    TCTimeout6a:
    6/21/2004
    TcTimeout6a.tcl added Constant Resource Value for 3.x, 4.x and a manual fix for 2.5.2 using a similar mechanicm from bufferhack2.x

    -----------------

    General Greetz to: kaustic, Glitched, mrblack51, KRavEN, fixn278, rc3105, MuscleNerd, mbm, Alphawolf, dsboyce8624, Sleeper, jdiner, captain_video and alldeadhomiez

    Install / Running
    -----------------------------------

    Extract the files

    send over to the TiVo in your favorite way.

    change to the directory that you placed TCTimeout6a.tcl in

    chmod +x TCTimeout6a.tcl

    Then ./TCTimeout6a.tcl

    type reboot

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    2,406
    TCTimeout7
    10/04/2004
    Added manual fix for 3.0 MFS values

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Chino, CA
    Posts
    11

    Custom time entry not working

    Got it installed but when choosing option 4, the script doesn't pause and allow you to enter the custom time. It just sets for nothing (zero) time.

    This is what it showed:
    -- Menu --
    1. Set timeout to 15 minutes
    2. Set timeout to 45 minutes
    3. Set timeout to 60 minutes
    4. Set User Defined timeout
    5. Quit

    Choice? 4 <------------I typed in 4 here

    Choice? <------------all of this just scrolled by and did not allow entry


    This option allows users to enter
    the timeout desired in seconds
    For Example:
    3600 = 1 Hour
    7200 = 2 Hours
    9600 = 2 Hours 45 Minutes


    A TIMEOUT SETTING OF 0 seconds WILL DISABLE REVERTING TO LiveTV

    This can be reset by re-running the script, and choosing
    another frequency or timeout

    Enter the number of seconds:

    Adjusted resources (valid after next reboot)
    Timeout set to seconds
    Reboot for settings to take effect
    TiVo: {/var/hack} %

    All the above just scrolled by and did not allow any more option entries after I entered 4. Did I do something wrong?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    2,406
    Your terminal is incorrectly adding an extra CR/LF
    Just like this guy, right?

    Are you using puTTY?
    http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/sh...010&#post56010
    Last edited by JJBliss; 10-22-2004 at 06:06 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Chebeague Island, Maine
    Posts
    812
    You can run this from the latest version of hackman, which has incorporated JJBliss's code.
    David R. Hill............... TivoWeb Hack Manager
    Chebeague Island........From the land of champions:
    Casco Bay..................The Boston Red Sox
    Maine........................The New England Patriots
    58.5 gig HDR-112 since October, 2000
    240 gig, 306 hours since January, 2004 (same machine)
    120 gig DSR6000 DirecTiVo

    "There are 10 kinds of people -- those who count in binary and those who don't."

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Chino, CA
    Posts
    11

    Thumbs up You guys rock!

    Thank you JJBliss! NOW I am using Putty! Way better over old Windoz terminal. And I cleared the extra line feed box oh mighty AlphaWolf mentioned in post #9 here and now it's working right. Thanks a bunch.

    Also time to update my Hackman... thanks to you PortlandPaw for the reminder... Got the new one installed! Works great!

    Also thanks again to JJBliss for your bufferhack. That's always been one of my fave hacks!

    Ya'll are super.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    313
    JJbliss HELP!!!

    I really mucked up my system...

    I had an older version (05.b) of TCTimeout in a folder... I uploaded it to my dvr80 with 3.1.1e...

    Like an ***** I didn't check before running it. Now I reboot whenever I hit the button to go to the guide when in Livetv...

    Can you help? thanks...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    2,406
    Quote Originally Posted by bbsux
    JJbliss HELP!!!

    I really mucked up my system...

    I had an older version (05.b) of TCTimeout in a folder... I uploaded it to my dvr80 with 3.1.1e...

    Like an ***** I didn't check before running it. Now I reboot whenever I hit the button to go to the guide when in Livetv...

    Can you help? thanks...
    Well, that's a problem.
    You really should have checked the supported versions before you ran it, or at least gotten the latest version. But you probably know that by now.

    My recommendation is to use the backup you made before you applied the hack, and roll back to pre-TCTimeout conditions. It wil take a little longer, but you'll be none the worse for wear.

    TCTimeout 0.7 should work fine, but you should still make a backup (like it says in the readme, and the posts above) since no one has checked it on 3.1.1e to the best of my knowledge.
    Last edited by JJBliss; 10-31-2004 at 06:14 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    313
    Whew, what a day...

    Thank god that was a fresh killhdinitrd hack'ed image....

    Oh well... I confirm that the latest version 7 DOES work with 3.1.1e.

    Thanks JJBliss

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    2,406
    Quote Originally Posted by bbsux
    Whew, what a day...

    Thank god that was a fresh killhdinitrd hack'ed image....

    Oh well... I confirm that the latest version 7 DOES work with 3.1.1e.

    Thanks JJBliss
    Thanks. I will make a note of that in the post above, and in the future README.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    313
    have a dvr 80 that has 4.01b on it using riley's instructions...

    Latest versions of TCTimeout are not working...

    I try and disable it by selecting zero seconds but it still goes to live tv

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •