Page 51 of 86 FirstFirst ... 41495051525361 ... LastLast
Results 751 to 765 of 1282

Thread: (Deprecated) TiVoWebPlus 1.0

  1. #751
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    372
    Quote Originally Posted by rbird
    A few weeks ago I posted about the reserved space calculation. ( http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/sh...&postcount=606 ). Was there any action toward incorporating MuscleNerd's data into TWP?

    Bob
    No. The original calculations were based upon that data. Unfortunately, they are also now outdated as explained in this post:
    http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/sh...254#post142254

    Another post to reference would be this one:
    http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/sh...270#post142270

    falcontx

  2. #752
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    87

    Maybe an SSL proxy solution: DeleGate

    I've been futzing with Apache (on Linux) trying to run an SSL-only server as a front-end for secure access to my TivoWeb from the internet.

    I've yet to find the magic Apache SSL httpd.conf settings, but if I try and run it as non-SSL it works just fine proxying to/from my Tivo box.

    While looking in some newsgroups I stumbled across something that I may try instead of Apache: DeleGate, which claims to run on Unix, Windows and Mac. The newsgroup article had some details on how to use DeleGate for a task such as what I'm trying to do with my Tivo.

    The newsgroup article that pointed me to DeleGate: http://*******.com/36ptt
    The DeleGate home page: http://www.delegate.org/delegate/

    I will report back here my ultimate success (with details) of securely being able to access my home Tivo via the Internet.

    Goony
    Last edited by goony; 02-26-2004 at 06:14 AM.

  3. #753
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    372
    Quote Originally Posted by goony
    I've been futzing with Apache (on Linux) trying to run an SSL-only server as a front-end for secure access to my TivoWeb from the internet.

    I've yet to find the magic Apache SSL httpd.conf settings, but if I try and run it as non-SSL it works just fine proxying to/from my Tivo box.

    While looking in some newsgroups I stumbled across something that I may try instead of Apache: DeleGate, which claims to run on Unix, Windows and Mac. The newsgroup article had some details on how to use DeleGate for a task such as what I'm trying to do with my Tivo.

    The newsgroup article that pointed me to DeleGate: http://*******.com/36ptt
    The DeleGate home page: http://www.delegate.org/delegate/

    I will report back here my ultimate success (with details) of securely being able to access my home Tivo via the Internet.

    Goony
    Hrmm.. I didn't find it too difficult. I have Apache 2.0 on Fedora Core 1. On my installation, I simply edited /etc/httpd/conf.d/ssh.conf and placed the following within the default SSH VirtualHost context:
    Code:
    <IfModule mod_proxy.c>
       ProxyRequests Off
       ProxyPass / http://tivo/
       ProxyPassReverse / http://tivo/
    </IfModule>
    and if you want authentication, also add the following within the IfModule context above:
    Code:
       <Proxy *>
          Order deny, allow
          Allow from all
          AuthType Basic
          AuthName "TiVo"
          AuthUserFile /etc/httpd/passwd/passwords
          Require valid-user
       </Proxy>
    You may have to use your TiVo's IP address instead of "tivo" in the references above as well as change the path to the password file as necessary. Use 'htpasswd' to create the file if you don't already have one.

    falcontx

  4. #754
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    87
    Quote Originally Posted by falcontx
    I have Apache 2.0 on Fedora Core 1. On my installation, I simply edited /etc/httpd/conf.d/ssh.conf and placed the following within the default SSH VirtualHost context:
    Aww crap! I was only messing with httpd.conf and ignoring ssh.conf, trying to put SSL-ish stuff in there!!! (Did they go back to multiple config files with Apache V2.0?) Anyway, I have the same setup- Fedora Core 1, so I'll go back and do it right with your fine help.

    Now, here's a bigger challenge: I've go two Tivo boxes and would like to be able to setup something like this:

    Code:
       ProxyPass /tivo1 http://tivo1/
       ProxyPassReverse /tivo1 http://tivo1/
       ProxyPass /tivo2 http://tivo2/
       ProxyPassReverse /tivo2 http://tivo2/
    As soon as you try using something other than "/" in the the ProxyPass directive things really crap out (try it and you'll see what I mean).

    Thanks!!

  5. #755
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    10

    Missing Link

    Is there supposed to be a clickable link for the User Interface module?
    I've been typing the ui after the address to access it, but I see links
    that say "User Interface" on some of the demonstration pages online.

    Thanks,
    J

  6. #756
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    372
    Quote Originally Posted by Noneentered
    Is there supposed to be a clickable link for the User Interface module?
    I've been typing the ui after the address to access it, but I see links
    that say "User Interface" on some of the demonstration pages online.

    Thanks,
    J
    Yes, there should be. Try doing a Full Reload. If that doesn't work, start tivoweb with "tivoweb console" or review the /var/log/tivoweb.log for errors.

    falcontx

  7. #757
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    10
    Full reload brought no joy.
    Here is the contents of my log file.

    "GetSAGenres"
    (procedure "init_db" line 71)
    invoked from within
    "init_db"
    (file "/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/modules/ui.itcl" line 4681)
    invoked from within
    "source $module "
    webremote
    whatson
    Accepting Connections

  8. #758
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    372
    Quote Originally Posted by Noneentered
    Full reload brought no joy.
    Here is the contents of my log file.

    "GetSAGenres"
    (procedure "init_db" line 71)
    invoked from within
    "init_db"
    (file "/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/modules/ui.itcl" line 4681)
    invoked from within
    "source $module "
    webremote
    whatson
    Accepting Connections
    That's the entire contents of your log? That appears to be an incomplete error message..

    falcontx

  9. #759
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by falcontx
    That's the entire contents of your log? That appears to be an incomplete error message..

    falcontx
    Oops. Second attempt

    TivoWebPlus Project - v1.0-rc5
    The program comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
    This program is licensed under the GPL.
    See the 'copyright' and 'README' files for copyright and credit information.
    Loading modules...
    favicon
    index
    retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
    info
    lj_utils
    logos
    logs
    mail
    mfsbrowser
    phone
    resources
    Loaded 89 resource definitions
    sched
    screen
    search
    theme
    ui
    errDbNotFound can't open object (errDbNotFound)

    while executing
    "db $db open /DataSet/GenreVersion"
    ("uplevel" body line 2)
    invoked from within
    "uplevel $body"
    invoked from within
    "transaction {uplevel $body}"
    (procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
    invoked from within
    "RetryTransaction {
    set dataset [db $db open /DataSet/GenreVersion]
    set genres [dbobj $dataset gettarget Data]
    }"
    (procedure "GetSAGenres" line 5)
    invoked from within
    "GetSAGenres"
    (procedure "init_db" line 71)
    invoked from within
    "init_db"
    (file "/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/modules/ui.itcl" line 4681)
    invoked from within
    "source $module "
    webremote
    whatson
    Accepting Connections

  10. #760
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    372
    Quote Originally Posted by Noneentered
    errDbNotFound can't open object (errDbNotFound)
    Another errDbNotFound issue I see... No one has been able to figure out what causes this. My recommendation is to keep doing a Full Reload until it works, or possibly try rebooting your TiVo. Sorry I can't provide a quick fix for this one. If anyone else has any insight, please speak up!

    falcontx

  11. #761
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    36

    EpisodeTitle

    TWP uses a stricter criteria to test whether to display an Episode Title in the Now Showing Display than the original TW. TWP requires the Program Entry to contain a non empty series,
    while TW will display the EpisodeTitle (if it exists) without a series entry.

    This effects the display of ty+ files inserted with mfs_ftp (which does not synthesize a series). The Episode Title does in fact show with the program description, but thats a click away.

    It seems to me that the looser criteria in TW is more functional, unless there really is a problem about displaying bogus Episode Titles that I don't know about.

  12. #762
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by goony
    I've been futzing with Apache (on Linux) trying to run an SSL-only server as a front-end for secure access to my TivoWeb from the internet.

    I've yet to find the magic Apache SSL httpd.conf settings, but if I try and run it as non-SSL it works just fine proxying to/from my Tivo box.

    While looking in some newsgroups I stumbled across something that I may try instead of Apache: DeleGate, which claims to run on Unix, Windows and Mac. The newsgroup article had some details on how to use DeleGate for a task such as what I'm trying to do with my Tivo.

    The newsgroup article that pointed me to DeleGate: http://*******.com/36ptt
    The DeleGate home page: http://www.delegate.org/delegate/

    I will report back here my ultimate success (with details) of securely being able to access my home Tivo via the Internet.

    Goony

    Why go through all this trouble? It would be much easier (and more secure) to tunnel the connection through SSH. ssh -L 80:tivo:80

  13. #763
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    9

    star ratings print to log

    In the user interface program descriptions, the "star ratings" for movies are not being shown. I notice that the html for the star ratings is showing up in the log file instead.

  14. #764
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    81
    Quote Originally Posted by mrblack51
    you should remove your old tivoweb and then extract the current tivowebPlus...otherwise we cant help you troubleshoot
    Are there any instructions/FAQ/anything, on how to properly remove the old TiVoWeb? (And I have been using the "search"button for several hours. No Joy!

  15. #765
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    3,108
    Quote Originally Posted by TexARC
    Are there any instructions/FAQ/anything, on how to properly remove the old TiVoWeb? (And I have been using the "search"button for several hours. No Joy!
    stop tivoweb, then delete the directory and its contents
    Step one: search button!
    Silly Wabbit, guides are for kids

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •