Page 2 of 86 FirstFirst 12341252 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 1282

Thread: (Deprecated) TiVoWebPlus 1.0

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    537

    Error in screen.itcl

    Using mrblack51's version I am seeing this error.

    NONE can't read "::version3": no such variable
    while executing
    "if {$::version3} {
    set p_event 0
    set evtnum 0
    set mwStateG ""

    register_module "screen" "Screen" "View and control your TiVo's screen"
    }"
    (file "./modules/screen.itcl" line 353)
    invoked from within
    "source $module "

    replacing version3 with version fixed this for me YMMV

    HDVR2 4.0.1sw
    Ma l'italiano benissimo

    Ex-Cantidate John Kerry
    Its not what you want it's what the electorate wants.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    3,108

    Re: Error in screen.itcl

    i noticed that right after i posted it. however, the change should not be to make $::version3 to $::version, because thats not how stuff works anymore. the proper change is $::version >= 3

    i will post an updated version shortly, are there any other issues? please try this stuff on s1 units as well. if it works, i will post a proper archive with a version number increment and such

    Originally posted by tytyty
    Using mrblack51's version I am seeing this error.

    NONE can't read "::version3": no such variable
    while executing
    "if {$::version3} {
    set p_event 0
    set evtnum 0
    set mwStateG ""

    register_module "screen" "Screen" "View and control your TiVo's screen"
    }"
    (file "./modules/screen.itcl" line 353)
    invoked from within
    "source $module "

    replacing version3 with version fixed this for me YMMV

    HDVR2 4.0.1sw
    Step one: search button!
    Silly Wabbit, guides are for kids

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    3,108
    Attached is an updated version. it should work fine on s1 and s2 dtivos, detect dtivo vs. SA properly, and work on 5.x as well as the other versions. try it out.

    Edit: this updated version (2:04pm PST) should fix the issue with 2.5.2 as well...thanks rc3105

    edit 2: grab the new attachment down below
    Last edited by mrblack51; 12-21-2003 at 10:10 PM.
    Step one: search button!
    Silly Wabbit, guides are for kids

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    537
    Still having a problem finding this object on 2.5.2

    can't read "AvConfig": no such variable
    while executing
    "dbobj $AvConfig get TunerCount"
    ("uplevel" body line 43)
    invoked from within
    "uplevel $body"
    invoked from within
    "transaction {uplevel $body}"
    (procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
    invoked from within
    "RetryTransaction {
    set swsystem [db $db open /SwSystem/ACTIVE]
    set tivoswversion [dbobj $swsystem get Name]
    set setup [db $db open /Setup]

    ..."
    (file "./httpd-tt.tcl" line 628)

    /tivoweb-tcl# cat /etc/build-version
    b-2-5-1 @79418 2002.04.09-1916 release-tivo1 COMPACT_LAYOUT NIELSENLOGGING STANDALONE DIRECTV TCPHONEHOME_POST_PROCESSING
    2002.04.09-1916 2.5.2-01-1

    I guess I will load an old version and do some mfs research.
    Ma l'italiano benissimo

    Ex-Cantidate John Kerry
    Its not what you want it's what the electorate wants.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    3,108
    Originally posted by tytyty
    Still having a problem finding this object on 2.5.2

    2002.04.09-1916 2.5.2-01-1
    i know what the problem is. did you use the newest version (from 2:04 pm?)
    Step one: search button!
    Silly Wabbit, guides are for kids

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    537
    yes, after I spent about 20 mins hacking old version where it was also not getting $num_tuners correctly.


    Im still poking through the mfs resources anyway, quite interesting....
    Last edited by tytyty; 12-21-2003 at 06:47 PM.
    Ma l'italiano benissimo

    Ex-Cantidate John Kerry
    Its not what you want it's what the electorate wants.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    3,108
    Originally posted by tytyty
    yes, after I spent about 20 mins hacking old version where it was also not getting $num_tuners correctly.
    ok, dumb mistake. in httpd-tt.tcl,
    Code:
       } else {
          set setuptz [dbobj $setup get TimeZone]
          set daylightsavings [dbobj $setup get DaylightSavingsPolicy]
          set setup [db $db open /Setup]
          set num_tuners [dbobj $AvConfig get TunerCount]
       }
    change the 5th line to "set AvConfig [db $db open /Setup]" and see if that works
    Step one: search button!
    Silly Wabbit, guides are for kids

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    70
    Getting errors on a Series 1 standalone. Here are the errors from my Console startup.

    info
    NONE /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/bin_mips/get_space: /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/bin_mips/get_space: cannot execute binary file
    while executing
    "error $error"
    (procedure "get_totalsizes" line 12)
    invoked from within
    "get_totalsizes"
    (file "/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/modules/info.itcl" line 436)
    invoked from within
    "source $module "
    lj_utils

    ...

    ui
    NONE no such object: CONFLICT err=0x30019
    while executing
    "dbobj $subgenre get Value"
    ("foreach" body line 2)
    invoked from within
    "foreach subgenre $subgenres {
    set index [dbobj $subgenre get Value]
    if {$index != 0 && [lsearch $keys $index] == -1} {
    set vlabel [..."
    ("uplevel" body line 5)
    invoked from within
    "uplevel $body"
    invoked from within
    "transaction {uplevel $body}"
    (procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
    invoked from within
    "RetryTransaction {
    set genre [db $db openid $fsid]
    set subgenres [dbobj $genre get Child]
    if {$subgenres != ""} {
    foreach subgenre $s..."
    (procedure "GetSAGenres" line 12)
    invoked from within
    "GetSAGenres"
    (procedure "init_db" line 71)
    invoked from within
    "init_db"
    (file "/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/modules/ui.itcl" line 4096)
    invoked from within
    "source $module "
    webremote


    Anything you want me to try?

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    139
    OK, I installed the 2:04 version on my DSR7000 w/ 4.0 and it's working fine. I noticed some modules (e.g. phone) did not register, then also noticed that they are not supposed to due to the "if $::series" block.

    I haven't gotten the media player to work (getting unknown protocol errors), but this is the first time I'm trying it so I guess some searching is in order.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    537

    Display text

    Not loading

    actually it shows loading but does not display.

    You may also want to look at how you grep for ip
    my turbonet loads as eth1
    Last edited by tytyty; 12-21-2003 at 07:27 PM.
    Ma l'italiano benissimo

    Ex-Cantidate John Kerry
    Its not what you want it's what the electorate wants.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    70
    Originally posted by erhan
    I haven't gotten the media player to work (getting unknown protocol errors), but this is the first time I'm trying it so I guess some searching is in order.
    In order to allow Media Player to play the tivo stream you need TyShow for Windows . That should solve your unknown protocol.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    70
    So I was able to fix the two .itcl errors, but the program still seems to want to be running MIPS despite being on a series 1 standalone. When I do a search, I get the error:

    An error was encountered running the search program
    /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/bin_mips/bsearch: /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/bin_mips/bsearch: cannot execute binary file

    BTW, the patches I did to get the itcls working are as follows:

    <<I deleted the patch because it was WRONG>>

    And in ui.itcl, I added the (very common) patch of changing GetSAGenres(), inside the if !ultivo. I can send you that patch if you want, but I think that patch is specific to certain TiVos, since it has never been rolled into the official tivoweb either.

    EDIT: So apparently, other than the standard GetSAGenres error, the issue was purely the code that detects and set bin_mips or bin_ppc. I hard-coded mine to bin_ppc, and now everything works fine. So there is just some issue in the system detection.
    Last edited by Dank; 12-21-2003 at 08:59 PM.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    3,108
    Originally posted by erhan
    OK, I installed the 2:04 version on my DSR7000 w/ 4.0 and it's working fine. I noticed some modules (e.g. phone) did not register, then also noticed that they are not supposed to due to the "if $::series" block.
    thats normal, i figured it was better to do it that way so it would be cross platform
    Step one: search button!
    Silly Wabbit, guides are for kids

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    3,108

    Re: Display text

    Originally posted by tytyty
    displaytesxt Not loading

    actually it shows loading but does not display.
    thats normal. its disabled due to newtext2osd issues. you should be able to get it working yourself, but im not going to enable it by default yet.
    Step one: search button!
    Silly Wabbit, guides are for kids

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    3,108
    Originally posted by Dank
    So I was able to fix the two .itcl errors, but the program still seems to want to be running MIPS despite being on a series 1 standalone. When I do a search, I get the error:

    An error was encountered running the search program
    /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/bin_mips/bsearch: /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/bin_mips/bsearch: cannot execute binary file

    yup, looks my check was off slightly. i will see if i can fix it and post an updated version shortly.

    And in ui.itcl, I added the (very common) patch of changing GetSAGenres(), inside the if !ultivo. I can send you that patch if you want, but I think that patch is specific to certain TiVos, since it has never been rolled into the official tivoweb either.
    please post the patch, or prefferably a link. if you dont get to it soon enough, i will probably just look for it over at AVS.

    edit: im not sure what issue you are having with GetSAGenres, because the ui.itcl includes the updated code AFAIK. please post the error and what you had to change. here is the url i found - http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...res#post973653
    Last edited by mrblack51; 12-21-2003 at 09:49 PM.
    Step one: search button!
    Silly Wabbit, guides are for kids

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •