Page 61 of 86 FirstFirst ... 1151596061626371 ... LastLast
Results 901 to 915 of 1282

Thread: (Deprecated) TiVoWebPlus 1.0

  1. #901
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    372
    Quote Originally Posted by snoopy
    picky picky... If it works better than the one that's there now, why not include it anyway and "ask" if he can make any improvements to it rather than demanding it. Just my 2cents.
    Hrmm.. I suppose I should have worded that more carefully as it was not my intent to demand anything. I simply meant to infer that if the improvements could be made easily, I would like to have them in time for the 1.0-final release on Monday.

    falcontx

  2. #902
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    86
    Speaking of SendKeys, has anyone figured out whay some Tivos lock up when using it.

    With rc4, using a cron job on a server of mine, I would use lynx to use the web remote to change the channel every morning.

    For the two weeks I had that in place, my Tivo locked up at least 4 times. Since abandoning using the web remote I have not had it lock up in over a month.

    Thoughts?

  3. #903
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    579
    I get this when doing a Search:
    --cut here--
    action_search '' 'set "searchby" "0";set "cat" "0";set "scat" "0";set "q" "Simpsons";set "submit" "Search";'
    can't read "cache_sp_moddate": no such variable
    while executing
    "if {$spmoddate == "" || $spmoddate == $cache_sp_moddate} {
    return
    }"
    (procedure "update_sp_cache" line 16)
    invoked from within
    "update_sp_cache"
    (procedure "::action_search" line 113)
    invoked from within
    "::action_$action $chan $part $env"
    ("eval" body line 1)
    invoked from within
    "eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
    --cut here--



    And I get this when I go to /nowshowing
    INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
    --cut here--
    action_nowshowing '' ''
    can't read "cache_ns_rec": no such variable
    while executing
    "lsearch $cache_ns_rec $fsid"
    (procedure "print_nowshowingrow" line 64)
    invoked from within
    "print_nowshowingrow $chan $rec $nstype $rcount"
    ("uplevel" body line 4)
    invoked from within
    "uplevel $body"
    invoked from within
    "ForeachMfsFileTrans fsid name type $nowshowingdir "" 15 {
    set rec [db $db openid $fsid]
    if {$nstype == 6} {
    print_nowshowingrow $chan $r..."
    (procedure "::action_nowshowing" line 61)
    invoked from within
    "::action_$action $chan $part $env"
    ("eval" body line 1)
    invoked from within
    "eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
    --cut here--


    Any Ideas? Thanks
    HDVR 3.1.1b Monte'd

  4. #904
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    372
    Quote Originally Posted by Thinkdiff
    can't read "cache_sp_moddate": no such variable

    can't read "cache_ns_rec": no such variable
    Restart / Full Reload

    Has anyone noticed a pattern here??

    falcontx

  5. #905
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    579
    Quote Originally Posted by falcontx
    Restart / Full Reload

    Has anyone noticed a pattern here??

    falcontx
    I swear I tried that at least twice! I just did it again and it worked . Thanks.

  6. #906
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    26
    Ok, I redid the following, Mr. Picky Picky (just kidding):

    • Evened out the Live TV text and button so it blends in with the other ported buttons
    • Centered the word Info over the button
    • Redid the Thumbs Up and Down buttons
    • Added the TV Input button
    • Redid the Pause button
    • Added a little flare to the top LED
    • Purposely blurred the DirecTV logo to blend better with the other buttons


    The file is now saved as a 24-bit transparent PNG, instead of the 8-bit which I saved it last time (which was probably why the colored buttons came up all pixelated).
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Bushido; 03-26-2004 at 01:50 PM.

  7. #907
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    372
    Quote Originally Posted by Bushido
    Ok, I redid the following, Mr. Picky Picky (just kidding):

    • Evened out the Live TV text and button so it blends in with the other ported buttons
    • Centered the word Info over the button
    • Redid the Thumbs Up and Down buttons
    • Added the TV Input button
    • Redid the Pause button
    • Added a little flare to the top LED
    • Purposely blurred the DirecTV logo to blend better with the other buttons


    The file is now saved as a 24-bit transparent PNG, instead of the 8-bit which I saved it last time (which was probably why the colored buttons came up all pixelated).
    Thanks man! It looks great! I apologize if I came off a bit demanding before. As I stated, that definitely was not my intent.

    And just as a note to everyone that frequents the thread, I'm going to be afk for the next couple days. I'll be back Sunday night.

    falcontx

  8. #908
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    doghouse
    Posts
    737
    Quote Originally Posted by falcontx
    Hrmm.. I suppose I should have worded that more carefully as it was not my intent to demand anything. I simply meant to infer that if the improvements could be made easily, I would like to have them in time for the 1.0-final release on Monday.

    falcontx
    hmmm, I just re-read my reply to you. I think I may be the one guilty here. I must have been on the rag or something. Sorry for snapping like that.

    I was once told... Keep your words soft and sweet, for some of them you will have to eat sorry falcon.

  9. #909
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    2

    bug report rc5 "TIVO SUGGESTIONS"

    -- TiVo model number (i.e. HDVR2, SAT-T60) - HDVR2
    -- TiVo software version (i.e. 2.5.5, 3.1.1b, 4.0) 3.1.1b-02-2-151
    -- TiVoWebPlus version rc-5
    -- method used to hack the TiVo- ISO CD
    -- detailed description of the problem (error messages are helpful)
    -- steps we should take to duplicate your problem (i.e. which screen you're on and what button you're clicking)
    -- did you test with any other versions or was this working on a previous version? if so, which version?



    first time, went to tivo suggestions and system locked up with the the following

    Mar 26 12:47:44 (none) TmkAssertionfailure[294]: (BlockFailure, line 2150 ())
    Mar 26 12:47:44 (none) tivosh[294]: Tmk Fatal Error: Thread tivosh <294> died due to signal -2
    Mar 26 12:47:44 (none) tivosh[294]: Tmk Thread Backtrace: d314b0
    Mar 26 12:47:44 (none) tivosh[294]: Tmk Fatal Error: Thread died due to signal -2
    Mar 26 12:47:44 (none) tivosh[294]: Invoking rule 834: rebooting system

    Second time I got the following ...






    Main Menu Info Logos Logs Mail MFS Screen Search Theme User Interface Web Remote What's On Restart

    TiVo Suggestions
    INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
    --cut here--
    action_screen '/' 'set "move" "2";'
    no such object:
    while executing
    "dbobj $this_object get Name"
    ("uplevel" body line 6)
    invoked from within
    "uplevel $body"
    invoked from within
    "transaction {uplevel $body}"
    (procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
    invoked from within
    "RetryTransaction {
    regexp {([0-9]*)/(.*)} $item junk fsid sub
    set item [db $::db openidconstruction $fsid $sub]
    set this_id ..."
    (procedure "image_id" line 18)
    invoked from within
    "image_id $col(idResource)"
    (procedure "dumpmenu" line 59)
    invoked from within
    "dumpmenu $chan [strim $menus]"
    (procedure "::action_screen" line 86)
    invoked from within
    "::action_$action $chan $part $env"
    ("eval" body line 1)
    invoked from within
    "eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
    --cut here--

  10. #910
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    26
    Never really got much chance to check or watch any debugging, but can you tell my why that when I upgraded to rc5, when I try to log into TivoWebPlus (which I set to port 5950 in the cfg file), it takes up to 5 minutes before I even get prompted for a username and password?

  11. #911
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    n.h. usa
    Posts
    957
    thats normal it takes about 5 minutes after rebooting the box for tivo web plus to initialize and reindex everthing.. once that is done it responds fast...

  12. #912
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35

    Can't find module to download shows in Tivo web Plus menu

    I installed latest version RC5 on my series 1 HUghes DTIVO, and all went well, software
    version 2.5.2. I installed in a new directory Var\Hack\webplus.
    The web interface worked and I could browse and look at various aspects
    of the TIVO, and the User Interface allowed me to look at what's showing.

    However, I could not find the module (there is a blank line in the main menu) to download a show to the pc. Am I missing a module or do I need to copy a module into my new directory? There must be a way to download movies through the TIVO web plus just as in the older TIVOweb module.

    What do I need to do to add this functionality? I have looked through many posts and seraches but did not find exactly what I needed. Any help will be appreciated.

  13. #913
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    72

    "Cannot determine Tivo Software Version. Installation Aborted!"

    I have tivoweb, and now trying to upgrade to tivowebplus.

    I have a series 1 box running v3 software (oztivo) modified for use in Australia.

    I get the following when installing the package:

    Would you like to install "TivoWebPlus-1.0-rc5.tivo.tpm" now? [yes]:
    commit failed (errTmBackgroundHoldoff)

    Usage: grep [OPTION]... PATTERN [FILE]...
    Try `grep --help' for more information.
    commit failed (errTmBackgroundHoldoff)


    Cannot determine Tivo Software Version. Installation Aborted!
    [TiVo [p0] /]#

    Any pointers ?

    Peter.

  14. #914
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    579
    Just wondering.. what is required to use the "View" streams in Now Playing on TiVoWebPlus? Can it be done on a Mac? I can download the .asx files no problem, and I have vserver running (is that what it uses?). Could somebody explain it? thanks.

  15. #915
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    69

    Uninstall?

    Hey guys I'm a linux noob and would like to Uninstall this package. Can I get some pointers?
    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •