Page 6 of 44 FirstFirst ... 4567816 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 647

Thread: How to disable tystream encryption to enable extraction

  1. #76
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    10

    request for tivoapp

    i did back it up -- i followed the instructions exactly at the beginning of this thread, meaning i should have a backup. after i rebooted and when the script told me that encryption was still enabled, i redid all the instructions. and at that point a big DOH! went through my head as i copied my hacked version on top of the backup.

    i'm happy to ftp it from somewhere, or even provide a place to ftp to.

    please help a sad soul

  2. #77
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Noo Hampsha
    Posts
    738
    Quote Originally Posted by ronnythunder
    regarding case 3, if the show is encrypted, unscramble.o is your only hope. if the recording is not encrypted, they still would *not* playback properly on a destination tivo without noscramble.o. also keep in mind that this attribute is on a per-part basis (512mb), so it's possible that you could have a program that had some working parts, but not others.
    Ah, I think that helps. The CSO attribute was non-zero. I thought that if I had the tivoapp patch then it would play anyway, but I can see that I may have misunderstood.

    I will try removing the CSO section of the XML and see what happens.
    Steve

  3. #78
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Noo Hampsha
    Posts
    738

    35

    Attached is my edited showing.xml - did I do it right? I have tried twice to get mfs_ftp to upload the re-tarred tmf, each time, mfs_ftp seems to fall over (or at least stop responding.)

    Edit: No, I guess I didn't do it right - somehow I managed to introduce CRLF line terminators to the file. Trying again the right way...

    No, that didn't help either....
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by stevel; 01-20-2004 at 08:47 PM. Reason: Noticed my error
    Steve

  4. #79
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    West of Bermuda
    Posts
    1,021
    stevel, the other thing you can do is just upload the tmfs as-is and run the "csoscout.tcl" script to whack the cso data. i just tried that and it seems to work pretty well.

    ronny

  5. #80
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    1,339
    or just insert the recording as ty+ (the cso attributes are ignored & NOT restored)
    ---
    Give a man a fish and he will eat for a day. Teach a man to fish and he will sit in a boat all day and drink beer

  6. #81
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Noo Hampsha
    Posts
    738

    29

    Quote Originally Posted by rc3105
    or just insert the recording as ty+ (the cso attributes are ignored & NOT restored)
    BINGO! That's the ticket! Thanks!
    Steve

  7. #82
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3

    issue w/ ciphercheck.tcl

    Quote Originally Posted by AlphaWolf
    I uploaded a new version of the ciphercheck.tcl script, this one will also show if the CSO is set.
    .
    sanity check has proven inconclusive
    I know that there are recordings on the disk, but the script (output below) is misleading...


    Code:
    tivo:/var/hack$ ./ciphercheck.tcl
    
    TyStream encryption is currently disabled.
    
    Here is the status of your current recordings:
    
    Encrypted CSO Set Stream Name
    --------- ------- -----------------------------------------------------------
    
    tivo:/var/hack$ exit
    (SA series 2 SWv4.0.1b, monte, mfs_ftp) I can download the .tmf files and extract to .ty but tystudio 0.5 complains "failed to lad the selected TY file" when i try to open it. I guess I may have an incompatible version of tystudio since I have a series 2, but the script's output leaves me guessing as to the status of the tivoapp patch.

    Any help appreciated,
    miles

    p.s. anyone know of progress on unlocking the music & photos menu option? my free trial ends in 10 days and I could almost pay the one time fee, but if i can get the decryption/extraction/conversion/archive process working i'll have plenty to play with. javaHMO is great BTW, never even installed tivo's desktop software.

  8. #83
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Sonoran Desert
    Posts
    2,823
    Quote Originally Posted by miles
    sanity check has proven inconclusive
    I know that there are recordings on the disk, but the script (output below) is misleading...
    Hmm...the only thing I can think of is if 4.0 is different in how it stores the nowshowing list. I have never personally seen a 4.0 unit, so I honestly don't know, but I have never heard of anybody mentioning otherwise.
    Before PMing me: Iím not your personal tech support. If you have a question, ask in public so I don't have to repeat if somebody else asks. If you want images or slices, use emule. I will ignore all support PMs.

    Sponsor a vegetarian! I have taken the pledge, how about you?

  9. #84
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    70
    Anybody have any problems extracting Dolby Digital programs after doing this process? I implemented this fix about a week ago and have extracted several files without a problem.

    Today, I tried to download a movie for an upcoming business trip (Shanghi Knights) which is recorded in DD. It gets most of the way through, but bombs after about 1.5G downloaded.

    I then tried to download in parts, and indeed it bombs after completing 3 parts and starting it's fourth. It gives me the following:
    Waiting for an incomming connection!
    SERVER: We got a message! buf = 'TYSTRM2 192.168.0.100 2733 3312664/3312684/3312
    728/3312767/3312771'
    -> '3312664'
    exporting fsid 3312664 of size 536870912 to stdout
    -> '3312684'
    exporting fsid 3312684 of size 536870912 to stdout
    -> '3312728'
    exporting fsid 3312728 of size 536870912 to stdout
    -> '3312767'
    ERROR: Didn't find fsid=3312767!
    So... any ideas where the problem is? Any ideas how to fix it? I can watch the program on my TV (I haven't watched it yet, but just did a quick scan to make sure it was all there - and it appears to be).

    S1 DTiVo, TyTools 8r4, WinXP (laptop)

  10. #85
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    12

    ciphercheck.tcl errors

    Steve and Ronny,

    Did you figure out the problem with the script? I seem to be having the same problem on my tivo. I did check all the environmental variables and they are all there. I am on a DSR6000 Series 1 DTiVo.


    Thanks for any update/assistance.


    BTW: The American Choppers episode is encrypted when I download it via TyTool.




    <CODE>
    bash-2.02#
    bash-2.02# ciphercheck.tcl

    TyStream encryption is currently enabled.

    Here is the status of your current recordings:

    Encrypted CSO Set Stream Name
    --------- ------- -----------------------------------------------------------
    Yes Yes Alias
    Yes Yes Alias
    No Yes American Chopper
    crc mismatch len=512 0xbd86dfb3 0x07914e00
    sector wrong in zone (33197056 -1932372726)
    while executing
    "exec mfs_export -c 4 $part /tmp/scrambletest"
    (procedure "crypcheck" line 2)
    invoked from within
    "crypcheck $fsid"
    ("uplevel" body line 8)
    invoked from within
    "uplevel $body"
    invoked from within
    "transaction {uplevel $body}"
    (procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
    invoked from within
    "RetryTransaction {
    set obj [db $db openidconstruction $fsid]
    set parts [dbobj $obj get Part]
    set part [lindex $parts 0]
    ..."
    ("uplevel" body line 2)
    invoked from within
    "uplevel $body"
    invoked from within
    "ForeachMfsFile fsid name type "/Recording/NowShowingByTitle" "" {
    RetryTransaction {
    set obj [db $db openidconstruction $fsid]
    set..."
    (file "/var/hack/bin/ciphercheck.tcl" line 63)

    </CODE>

  11. #86
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    126
    OT:
    Alphawolf, can you send me an email? I have a private question about something you posted in another part of the forum. It's just one quick and simple question.
    Thanks.

  12. #87
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    170

    31 thank God for the backup tivoapp.orig

    Followed the instructions very closely.
    Rebooted and got stuck in a power up reboot.
    Had to pull the drive and restore the tivoapp to the orig.

    Any ideas what could be wrong?
    bash-2.02# cd /
    bash-2.02# ps
    bash: ps: command not found
    bash-2.02# cd /var/hack
    bash-2.02# ps
    bash: ps: command not found
    bash-2.02# cd /
    bash-2.02# mount -o remount,rw /
    bash-2.02# cp /tvbin/tivoapp /tvbin/tivoapp.orig
    bash-2.02# cd /tvbin
    bash-2.02# mv tivoapp tivoapp.tmp
    bash-2.02# cp tivoapp.orig tivoapp
    bash-2.02# chmod 755 tivoapp
    bash-2.02# echo -ne "\x48\x00\x00\x38"
    H8bash-2.02# dd conv=notrunc of=tivoapp bs=1 seek=4678456

    When I got to this section, I never got bash back. Cursor just blinked.
    Please help.
    thanks,
    jb

  13. #88
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    73
    Quote Originally Posted by jbstix
    bash-2.02# echo -ne "\x48\x00\x00\x38"
    H8bash-2.02# dd conv=notrunc of=tivoapp bs=1 seek=4678456

    When I got to this section, I never got bash back. Cursor just blinked.
    Please help.
    thanks,
    jb
    Those last two lines are where you messed up. You split into two lines what was supposed to be a one line command :

    Code:
    echo -ne "\x48\x00\x00\x38" | dd conv=notrunc of=tivoapp bs=1 seek=4678456
    Looks like you mistook the 'pipe' character in the middle of the line for a line split.

  14. #89
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    170
    Is that you David? Thanks for the insight.
    Pardon my ignorance, but I didn't know what the "pipe" character was? Is it 'shift - \' ? From the prompt it shows up as a vertical dash dash and not | ?
    Did this hack work for you w/ no problems?

    Hope you're doing well...

    thanks,
    jb
    Last edited by jbstix; 01-28-2004 at 12:24 PM.

  15. #90
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    73
    Quote Originally Posted by jbstix
    Is that you David? Thanks for the insight.
    Pardon my ignorance, but I didn't know what the "pipe" character was? Is it 'shift - \' ? From the prompt it shows up as a vertical dash dash and not | ?
    Yep, it's me.

    The pipe character is "shift - \". On some keyboards, it looks like the vertical dash you describe, and on others it looks just like |.

    This did work me with no problem, but mine was on a Series 2 DirecTiVo. Never done it on a Series 1.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •