Page 117 of 118 FirstFirst ... 1767107115116117118 LastLast
Results 1,741 to 1,755 of 1762

Thread: Backup image and slice begging thread

  1. #1741
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    11
    Did you use 648_11mGS.tbk? Yes

    On the sticker will be the TiVo Service Number 648-0001-8027-7E2F

    Write down the Software Version, in full. 11.0m-01-2-648

    Write down the TiVo Service Number. says -- Not Available has 12 zeros

    Write down the TiVo Account Status 5: Product Life Time

    Write down the TiVo Service Level C:112215

    fyi Recording Capacity Variable up to 70 hrs or 610 SD Hours

  2. #1742
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    11
    second time im posting this, see if it goes threw this time.

    Did you use 648_11mGS.tbk? Yes

    On the sticker will be the TiVo Service Number. 648-0001-8027-7E2F

    Model TCD648250B

    Write down the Software Version, in full. 11.0m-01-2-648

    Write down the TiVo Service Number you see on the screen. Not Available has 12 - 0's

    Write down the TiVo Account Status 5: Product Life Time

    Write down the TiVo Service Level C:112215

    Recording Capacity Variable up to 70 Hours HD or 610 Sd hours

  3. #1743
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by cruizer32 View Post
    second time im posting this, see if it goes threw this time.

    Did you use 648_11mGS.tbk? Yes

    On the sticker will be the TiVo Service Number. 648-0001-8027-7E2F

    Model TCD648250B

    Write down the Software Version, in full. 11.0m-01-2-648

    Write down the TiVo Service Number you see on the screen. Not Available has 12 - 0's

    Write down the TiVo Account Status 5: Product Life Time

    Write down the TiVo Service Level C:112215

    Recording Capacity Variable up to 70 Hours HD or 610 Sd hours

    Perhaps you should post in the Help Center forum at

    http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/index.php?

    and get some more minds working on this, 'cause I'm not sure how to force the TiVo to do an error 51 correction if it won't do it on its own, although I have a vague memory of that having been discussed there in the past.

    Nothing against DDB, but it doesn't seem to see the as much traffic (i.e, lots of different eyeballs) as in times past.
    Too busy TiVo wrangling to watch television anymore.

  4. #1744
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Noo Hampsha
    Posts
    767
    Doing a "Clear and Delete Everything" is generally what you need to fix Error 51.
    Steve

  5. #1745
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by stevel View Post
    Doing a "Clear and Delete Everything" is generally what you need to fix Error 51.

    Haven't had to force one in so long I'd forgotten that, if I ever knew it. Thanks.

    Doesn't Guided Setup usually take care of replacing the TSN on an image from a different machine?
    Too busy TiVo wrangling to watch television anymore.

  6. #1746
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Noo Hampsha
    Posts
    767
    Quote Originally Posted by unitron View Post
    Doesn't Guided Setup usually take care of replacing the TSN on an image from a different machine?
    I don't think so. That won't erase recordings, which is part of what you need to fix error 51.
    Steve

  7. #1747
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by stevel View Post
    I don't think so. That won't erase recordings, which is part of what you need to fix error 51.
    But if you've just loaded a truncated image from some other TiVo on the drive and then put it in your TiVo, there aren't any recordings yet.
    Too busy TiVo wrangling to watch television anymore.

  8. #1748
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Noo Hampsha
    Posts
    767
    Nevertheless, that's the thing to do. I remember this from my old TiVo days.
    Steve

  9. #1749
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    11
    Im trying the bottom option , clear and delete every thing. hope it works. thanks

  10. #1750
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    11
    yup that did it. The hard drive now have the service number. thank you

  11. #1751
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1
    Looking for an image for a TiVo HD XL 1TB drive (TCD658000). Would prefer as .tbk for WinMFS, but will make do with whatever I can get. Thanks in advance.
    ---
    Edit: Oops . . . hold that thought - I may now have a working image from TCF. Will follow up if it does not work.
    Last edited by VisVitam; 11-17-2015 at 08:41 PM.

  12. #1752
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    STL
    Posts
    136
    My 2006 160GB drive finally failed. Nine years is not bad! But now I'm in need of a TiVoHD Image (TCD652160). Thanks in advance. Dave

    PS. Also noticed that MFSTools have come a long way too. Now up to v3.2. Mounts drives automatically, copies & expands with a simple -a switch. Gotta love it!

    Oooops, just saw Unitron's post #1736 where he has a dropbox link to this image. Thanks, Unitron! I'll try it using the new MFSTools, I think I read somewhere that the backups are compatible..... otherwise I will use MFSLive.
    Dave
    Last edited by Dave20042004; 11-20-2015 at 10:49 AM.

  13. #1753
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    11
    Hi all, im still having an annoying issue with the imaged hard drive you helped me get going. The guide works, the recordings work. But for some reason the screen freezes for a few seconds and then catches up, like about every 5 minutes, if you rewind the freezed screen is in stored cache. so its like the hard drive cant keep up.. some days it does not freeze up at all. i installed a sea gate baracuda 500 gig drive. could this drive be bad as well ? is there a way to check the drive ? thanks,,

  14. #1754
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by cruizer32 View Post
    Hi all, im still having an annoying issue with the imaged hard drive you helped me get going. The guide works, the recordings work. But for some reason the screen freezes for a few seconds and then catches up, like about every 5 minutes, if you rewind the freezed screen is in stored cache. so its like the hard drive cant keep up.. some days it does not freeze up at all. i installed a sea gate baracuda 500 gig drive. could this drive be bad as well ? is there a way to check the drive ? thanks,,
    Sorry I didn't see this sooner.

    If the freeze is in the cache and you can back up through it and fast forward through it, that sounds like maybe it's a non-frozen recording of a freeze happening external to the TiVo, like at the TV station or the cable company head end or the satellite feed the cable company receives.

    Have you ever tried changing channels during the freeze?
    Too busy TiVo wrangling to watch television anymore.

  15. #1755
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    2
    I had to replace the hard drive in my Tivo Series 3 TCD648250B and I need a system image for this model. Any help will be greatly appreciated!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •