Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: Channel logo dataset empty

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    19

    Question Channel logo dataset empty

    I've done many searches on this subject, but I'm not any closer to a solution. I just installed a turbonet card and tried to change the channel logos with tivoweb, but I get a message saying "Sorry, your logo dataset is empty". I've looked in mfs/resource/image and there are no logo .png files listed. I've read threads that talk about using a slice file, but no procedures on how to do that. Can the .png files be ftp'd directly to /resource/image, whereever that is? I did all of this to another tivo, but didn't get that error and was able to upload logo files from my computer one at a time. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Somerset, England
    Posts
    1,124
    Try re-running Guided setu.
    Stuart

    Newbies - see if your questions are answered here Experts - can you add to the knowledge stored here? Developers - are your hacks listed here?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    19

    Sanderton:

    Sorry, could you be more specific?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Somerset, England
    Posts
    1,124
    Not much!

    On the TiVo, in the Settings menu, choose "Re-run Guided Setup".

    It downloads a fresh channel line up, so I'm guessing the default logos would come with them.
    Stuart

    Newbies - see if your questions are answered here Experts - can you add to the knowledge stored here? Developers - are your hacks listed here?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    19
    Tried running guided setup, but it didn't make any difference. Upon more research, I see that dbload30.tcl can load a slice file to the tivo after ftp'ing them both. I found a slice file called logo-67.slice that looks like the generic tivo logo package. I haven't tried this yet. Anybody know of any dangers in running dbload30.tcl?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    19

    32

    Absolute success!

    From the bash prompt:

    bash-2.02# tivosh dbload30.tcl logo-67.slice

    The automatic association on the tivoweb logos screen assign almost all the logos for you. Attached is the dbload30.tcl file and the zipped logo-67.slice file. When running dbload, it takes a couple of minutes to load, then you get a server error message. Ignore it. It will still load the logos. Thanks to all for the replies to my thread.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2

    35 Shucks - thought I had it!

    Well, didn't work for me - what directory where you in when you ran it?

    Oski

    Quote Originally Posted by Mobius60
    Absolute success!

    From the bash prompt:

    bash-2.02# tivosh dbload30.tcl logo-67.slice

    The automatic association on the tivoweb logos screen assign almost all the logos for you. Attached is the dbload30.tcl file and the zipped logo-67.slice file. When running dbload, it takes a couple of minutes to load, then you get a server error message. Ignore it. It will still load the logos. Thanks to all for the replies to my thread.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    19
    Sorry to hear that Oski,
    I put the files in my var/hack/tivoweb-tcl directory. Make sure you FTP dbload and the logo slice in binary mode. I got an server error message when I ran dbload, like I said in my previous post, but it loaded the logos for me. Good luck.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    3,108
    if you are running 4.x or higher, the logos have moved out of the resources area into a different area (TuikRes). If you are an end user type, this method works, but the real answer is to wait for an update to tivowebPlus
    Step one: search button!
    Silly Wabbit, guides are for kids

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2

    29 Sucess!!!

    Of course! Binary mode did the trick. Thanks much, Mobius60



    Quote Originally Posted by Mobius60
    Sorry to hear that Oski,
    I put the files in my var/hack/tivoweb-tcl directory. Make sure you FTP dbload and the logo slice in binary mode. I got an server error message when I ran dbload, like I said in my previous post, but it loaded the logos for me. Good luck.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    19
    I'm glad it worked out, I know how frustrating this problem can be.
    Of course, I found the solution on this great forum.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Mobius60
    Absolute success!

    From the bash prompt:

    bash-2.02# tivosh dbload30.tcl logo-67.slice

    The automatic association on the tivoweb logos screen assign almost all the logos for you. Attached is the dbload30.tcl file and the zipped logo-67.slice file. When running dbload, it takes a couple of minutes to load, then you get a server error message. Ignore it. It will still load the logos. Thanks to all for the replies to my thread.

    This worked great for me on my samsung sir s4040r direct tv unit
    running 3.1.1c-01-2-151
    Kernal Version 2.4.4-TiVo-3.0

    Most of my icons now show. Before I had none

    thx...

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    328
    Anyone have an updated logo slice?





    HUGE

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    79
    Would this work for a DSR6K running s/w 2.5.2?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1
    Worked great for me, I was without logo's for the past 8 months, and finally decided to do something about it... Thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •