Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: TurboNet transfer speed vs. internet speed

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    7

    TurboNet transfer speed vs. internet speed

    I have done some searches here, and at the "other" board, and none of the threads seem to provide answers I can use.

    \--begin config explination


    My config (all current versions and firmware as of this week):

    TiVo
    Sony SAT-T60 DTiVo w/ S/W 3.1.0B
    TurboNet (latest drivers installed, and device flashed with install CD)
    TiVoWeb
    TiVoFTP
    tyStudio Server
    mfs_ftp
    tyTools server (start manually, when I want to mess with it)

    TiVo net connection
    TiVo is connected to a 5 port Linksys hub (for the TiVo and XBOX), which is in-turn conencted to a DLINK DWL-810+ 802.11b bridge.

    Rest of the network
    All wireless devices are connected to a BEFW11S4 using MAC filtering, WEP @ 128-bit, long preamble, channel 9. All wireless clients in the house (2 PC's and the bridge) have 100% signal and link strength.

    The PC I use to connect to the TiVo via telnet/ftp/etc, is a 951MHz Athlon w/ 448MB RAM, running a fully updated XP Pro. I keep my PC's clean, running little to no background services (no P2P apps, no servers, etc). My TCP useage is clean. THe only change I have made to any PC's regarding TCP is increasing the recieve window size (which I changed back with no change). This PC conenct to the TiVo over a Linksys WUSB11 802.11b device, going through the router.

    end config explination--/

    Anyway, issue I am having is that I can download things from the internet (which is fed into the router) at 400-500KBps (4-5Mbps), refelcting that my network speed is ok. However, I can only extract from the TiVo @ about 100KBps average, which shows around 5 hours for a 1.76GB file in smartFTP.

    I see people in here extracing a gig in less that half an hour. I have checked my NIC timing, and it's set to 5 in rc.net. Here is a dump from an FTP session:

    Resolving host name 192.168.1.105...
    Connecting to (192.168.1.105) -> IP: 192.168.1.105 PORT: 3105
    Connected to (192.168.1.105) -> Time = 130ms
    Socket connected waiting for login sequence.
    220 Mfs_Ftp ver 1.2.9Q - sock58 from "192.168.1.165:1811" <---HUH?!?
    USER anonymous
    331 User name okay, need password.
    PASS (hidden)
    230 Running in TiVo Mode.
    SYST
    215 UNIX
    FEAT
    502 Command not implemented "FEAT"
    REST 100
    502 Command not implemented "REST 100"
    TYPE I
    200 Type set to I
    REST 100
    502 Command not implemented "REST 100"
    PWD
    257 "/" is current directory.
    TYPE A
    200 Type set to I
    PORT 192,168,1,165,7,20
    200 PORT command successful.
    Opening data connection IP: 192.168.1.165 PORT: 1812. <---HUH?!?
    LIST -aL
    150 Opening ASCII mode data connection for file list.
    542 bytes received successfully. (542 B/s) (00:00:01).
    226 Transfer complete.
    CWD /ty
    250 Directory change successful.
    PWD
    257 "/ty" is current directory.
    PORT 192,168,1,165,7,21
    200 PORT command successful.
    Opening data connection IP: 192.168.1.165 PORT: 1813. <---HUH?!?
    LIST -aL
    150 Opening ASCII mode data connection for file list.
    1339 bytes received successfully. (1.31 KB/s) (00:00:01).
    226 Transfer complete.
    TYPE I
    200 Type set to I
    PORT 192,168,1,165,7,22 <---HUH?!?
    200 PORT command successful.
    Opening data connection IP: 192.168.1.165 PORT: 1814. <---HUH?!?
    RETR Full Metal Jacket1986-12-3101.50 AM Sat Mar 13, 2004HBO.ty
    150 About to open data connection.
    Any ideas? Is this normal? The only thing I have not tried is crossover cable to benchmark the differences, if any. BTW, what are those IP/port connections in the quote? Nothing on my network....
    Last edited by suXor; 03-13-2004 at 07:36 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    537

    Rfc

    Perhaps you should read RFC 959

    1.31MBs on wireless aint too bad try connecting tivo directly to PC instead of all that routing.
    Ma l'italiano benissimo

    Ex-Cantidate John Kerry
    Its not what you want it's what the electorate wants.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by tytyty
    Perhaps you should read RFC 959

    1.31MBs on wireless aint too bad try connecting tivo directly to PC instead of all that routing.
    So would http_get be faster? Crossover is not really an option, since I went wireless to clean up wires. Or is the speeds I am seeing (been going at it an hour now, between 100KBps and 150KBps, averaging more towards 100KBps), pretty much status quo? Thanks for the link, however not sure I want to sort through the standards. Not that much time on my hands...hence TiVo

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    44
    Something else to try is, take the Linksys hub out and connect your Tivo directly to your DLINK bridge.

    Your setup isn't the most optimal for sure. Everything should be connected to your BEFW11S4 with no other equipment between them. Unfortunately, to do what you want to do you have to use the bridge, but I wouldn't normally recommend it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    173
    haveing the channel on there helps a lot.


    if you have a modded xbox try using a ftp client on the xbox and see what kind of speed you get off of that.


    with the port commands let me gess your pc's ip address is 192.168.1.165. rember ftp likes that second connection for data(read about passive ftp xfer)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Somerset, England
    Posts
    1,124
    Check you are not in PASV mode on the PC client. Try forcing the network adapters to 100 Full.

    The port connections are normal; data is sent on separate ports to the control messages.
    Stuart

    Newbies - see if your questions are answered here Experts - can you add to the knowledge stored here? Developers - are your hacks listed here?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    173
    Quote Originally Posted by sanderton
    Check you are not in PASV mode on the PC client. Try forcing the network adapters to 100 Full.

    The port connections are normal; data is sent on separate ports to the control messages.

    if you look at the logs he posted it's not passive

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Somerset, England
    Posts
    1,124
    True. Reflex reply.
    Stuart

    Newbies - see if your questions are answered here Experts - can you add to the knowledge stored here? Developers - are your hacks listed here?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    2,402
    Next step: Try PASV mode?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by eastwind
    Next step: Try PASV mode?
    Worse - ~30KBps

    I will try to direct cable to see if there is a difference.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    173
    I might have missed it but what client are you using?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    411
    search the mfs_ftp thread for ideturbo and hdparm. Having them set will probably speed things up.
    Mikey

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    845
    Also, to get max speed... don't run TivoWeb in the background, make sure you are connecting at Full Duplex (Tivo & PC), put the unit in Standby, make sure you are not recording a program, do the hdparms, connect via a switch not a hub. I have found that the biggest improvements, all else being equal, are from not running TiVoWeb and the quality of the hard drive. Oh yes, AW says to pull the access card.

    I routinely get 3200KB/sec on a system just like yours. (I don't run TyStudio) I use mfs-ftp.
    If a goldfish should want a vacation, who would know?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,030
    Quote Originally Posted by SR712
    I routinely get 3200KB/sec on a system just like yours. (I don't run TyStudio) I use mfs-ftp.
    With a 802.11b wireless bridge?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    845
    HaHa. Nope. I seem to have missed that part...

    Addition to my recommendations... dump the wireless, and use a wire.
    If a goldfish should want a vacation, who would know?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •